Community discussions

 
miltont
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:58 am

RB3011UiAS-RM Configuration

Tue Jun 21, 2016 4:39 am

Greetings

I purchased this router, and wanted to do this configuration:
ETH1 = WAN ISP
ETH2= WAN ISP Backup

ETH3=  WIRELESS SECTOR1 IP 10.20.0.3
ETH4= WIRELESS SECTOR2  IP 10.20.0.4
ETH5= WIRELESS SECTOR3 IP 10.20.0.5

ETH6= PTZ CAM IP 10.20.0.6

MIKRTIK LOCAL IP 10.20.0.1 this also is the DHCP Server
DHCP POOL 10.20.0.15-250
I want to use this scope to devices that connect to any of my sectors
interfaces ETH3 to 5 What do i have to do in the mikrotik ?
I  also want to do a load balance between interfaces ETH1 & 2 with my 2 ISPs
 
miltont
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:58 am

Re: RB3011UiAS-RM Configuration

Fri Jul 01, 2016 1:47 am

attached is one configuration
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
w0lt
Member
Member
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:12 pm
Location: Minnesota USA

Re: RB3011UiAS-RM Configuration

Fri Jul 01, 2016 4:25 am

Can you export it and save it as a text file?
MTCNA - 2011

" The Bitterness of Poor Quality Remains Long After the Sweetness of Low Price is Forgotten "

Image
 
miltont
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:58 am

Re: RB3011UiAS-RM Configuration

Sat Jul 02, 2016 2:41 am

[admin@RB3011-CORE-GURABO] > export     
# jul/01/2016 19:40:44 by RouterOS 6.36rc33
# software id = JZBD-W5HV
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=D4:CA:6D:3F:D6:E8 auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=LAN-ETH2
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=LAN-ETH2 name=\
    PTP-GUR-CANABONSITO-ETH3
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=WAN1-ETH1
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] comment="SERVER PORT" master-port=LAN-ETH2
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] name=ether6-master
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] master-port=ether6-master
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] master-port=ether6-master
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] master-port=ether6-master
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] master-port=ether6-master
/ip neighbor discovery
set WAN1-ETH1 discover=no
set ether5 comment="SERVER PORT"
set bridge comment=defconf
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] master-port=LAN-ETH2 name=AWC-SECT01-ETH4
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp-awcgurabo ranges=10.20.0.10-10.20.0.250
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp-awcgurabo disabled=no interface=bridge name=\
    defconf
/ppp profile
add local-address=default-dhcp-awcgurabo name=PPOE_10MB
/queue type
add kind=pcq name=10M_Download pcq-classifier=dst-address \
    pcq-dst-address6-mask=64 pcq-rate=10M pcq-src-address6-mask=64
add kind=pcq name=5M_Upload pcq-classifier=src-address pcq-dst-address6-mask=64 \
    pcq-rate=5M pcq-src-address6-mask=64
/dude
set enabled=yes
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=LAN-ETH2
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether6-master
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp1
/interface pppoe-server server
add default-profile=PPOE_10MB disabled=no interface=AWC-SECT01-ETH4 \
    one-session-per-host=yes service-name=service1
/ip address
add address=10.20.0.1/24 comment=defconf interface=bridge network=10.20.0.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=\
    WAN1-ETH1 use-peer-dns=no
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.20.0.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=10.20.0.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" log-prefix="" \
    protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept establieshed,related" \
    connection-state=established,related log-prefix=""
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all from WAN" in-interface=\
    WAN1-ETH1 log-prefix=""
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
    connection-state=established,related log-prefix=""
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept established,related" \
    connection-state=established,related log-prefix=""
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
    invalid log-prefix=""
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf:  drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface=WAN1-ETH1 log-prefix=""
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" log-prefix="" \
    out-interface=WAN1-ETH1
/ip route
add distance=1 dst-address=10.20.1.0/24 gateway=PTP-GUR-CANABONSITO-ETH3
/ip upnp
set enabled=yes
/lcd
set default-screen=stats-all
/ppp secret
add name=milton password=melina2009 profile=PPOE_10MB service=pppoe
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/Puerto_Rico
/system identity
set name=RB3011-CORE-GURABO
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=50.116.55.65 secondary-ntp=52.0.56.137
/system package update
set channel=release-candidate
/system routerboard settings
set protected-routerboot=disabled
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=bridge
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=bridge
 
jvanhambelgium
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 9:29 pm

Re: RB3011UiAS-RM Configuration

Thu Jul 14, 2016 10:23 pm

Greetings

I purchased this router, and wanted to do this configuration:
ETH1 = WAN ISP
ETH2= WAN ISP Backup

ETH3=  WIRELESS SECTOR1 IP 10.20.0.3
ETH4= WIRELESS SECTOR2  IP 10.20.0.4
ETH5= WIRELESS SECTOR3 IP 10.20.0.5

ETH6= PTZ CAM IP 10.20.0.6

MIKRTIK LOCAL IP 10.20.0.1 this also is the DHCP Server
DHCP POOL 10.20.0.15-250
I want to use this scope to devices that connect to any of my sectors
interfaces ETH3 to 5 What do i have to do in the mikrotik ?
I  also want to do a load balance between interfaces ETH1 & 2 with my 2 ISPs
Hi, I think you have a fundamentel error here or I don't understand what you want.
Since it's a ROUTER, you can route between networks & subnets. If you start configuring like this :
ETH3=  WIRELESS SECTOR1 IP 10.20.0.3
ETH4= WIRELESS SECTOR2  IP 10.20.0.4
ETH5= WIRELESS SECTOR3 IP 10.20.0.5
...it will never work from routing perspective if you want to split-up sector1/2/3
Or did you mean :
ETH3=  WIRELESS SECTOR1 IP 10.20.3.0 (mask 255.255.255.0)
ETH4= WIRELESS SECTOR2  IP 10.20.4.0 (mask 255.255.255.0)
ETH5= WIRELESS SECTOR3 IP 10.20.5.0 (mask 255.255.255.0)

...Or do you just want 1 big FLAT LAN ? Then why don't you create a BRIDGE interface, throw ports in there and then assign IP's to the clients.
Your DHCP-Pool could then indeed be 10.20.0.15-250 and as "gateway" you provide 10.20.0.1
So let's sort that out first...
On the load-balancing, do you just want some round-robin balacing ? Perhaps place 2 default routes (equal cost) ?
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Per-Traff ... _Balancing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests