Community discussions

 
newmtikuser16
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 7:53 pm

stuck with vlans

Sun Jul 10, 2016 8:04 pm

i get them from a conceptual level but am trying to learn the implementation.
i am following this guide here to start with: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Vlans_on_ ... nvironment
i also looked at: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:CRS_examples as well as
http://www.manitonetworks.com/mikrotik/ ... n-trunking

problem is i also have a mikrotik switch where all the clients are plugged in so i am unsure how to get them working together. additionally i do not know what to do with the traffic to get it going out to the wan.

does the gatway port also need to have the vlan tags?

what it looks like is: port 6 on router is wan, 1 will be clients (vlan 300 and 350), 2 servers (vlan 200 and 250)
on the switch: port 1 and 9 connect to the router, ports 2-8 are clients, 10-16 are servers (though only one connected to a hypervisor)
 
w0lt
Member
Member
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:12 pm
Location: Minnesota USA

Re: stuck with vlans

Mon Jul 11, 2016 12:33 am

Try giving this link a look.  It has helped me.

http://www.breekeenbeen.nl/2014/12/11/m ... -bridging/


-tp
MTCNA - 2011

" The Bitterness of Poor Quality Remains Long After the Sweetness of Low Price is Forgotten "

Image
 
newmtikuser16
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 7:53 pm

Re: stuck with vlans

Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:43 am

i keep seeing "tagged" and "untagged" traffic but don't know what this means. when do i want each thing that is still nto really clear to me.
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: stuck with vlans

Tue Jul 12, 2016 1:36 am

Here are three links that should give a pretty good idea.  The third one specifically is addressing using a switch to break out a trunk.
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Interface/VLAN
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Vlans_on_ ... nvironment
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/SwOS/Router-On-A-Stick

The general answer about tagged vs untagged traffic is this.  When using VLANs, there is a little bit of data in the header that identifies which VLAN this traffic is part of.  This is referred to as a TAG, and therefore that packet is TAGGED.  A trunk carries tagged packets between two devices smart enough to know what to do with them at both ends (could be a switch, router, or NIC).  In the device that splits that tagged traffic back into the individual LANs, the TAG is normally stripped off - therefore the packet no longer has the VLAN TAG and is now UNTAGGED.  For example, the computer I'm typing this from has a LAN connection to a managed switch.  The PC has no idea what tagging is.  The switch however has been told that the port my computer is plugged into is part of the 201 VLAN.  The switch tags my packets as being in the 201 VLAN and sends it to another switch via an 802.1Q trunk.  The next switch, sees that there is tagged packets on the trunk that are part of the 201 VLAN and sends the traffic to a port on the 201 VLAN and strips off the tag.  My packet is now an untagged packet and goes to my internet router, and modem to the internet.  Make sense?

Jim
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
newmtikuser16
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 7:53 pm

Re: stuck with vlans

Tue Jul 12, 2016 2:14 am

Here are three links that should give a pretty good idea.  The third one specifically is addressing using a switch to break out a trunk.
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Interface/VLAN
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Vlans_on_ ... nvironment
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/SwOS/Router-On-A-Stick

The general answer about tagged vs untagged traffic is this.  When using VLANs, there is a little bit of data in the header that identifies which VLAN this traffic is part of.  This is referred to as a TAG, and therefore that packet is TAGGED.  A trunk carries tagged packets between two devices smart enough to know what to do with them at both ends (could be a switch, router, or NIC).  In the device that splits that tagged traffic back into the individual LANs, the TAG is normally stripped off - therefore the packet no longer has the VLAN TAG and is now UNTAGGED.  For example, the computer I'm typing this from has a LAN connection to a managed switch.  The PC has no idea what tagging is.  The switch however has been told that the port my computer is plugged into is part of the 201 VLAN.  The switch tags my packets as being in the 201 VLAN and sends it to another switch via an 802.1Q trunk.  The next switch, sees that there is tagged packets on the trunk that are part of the 201 VLAN and sends the traffic to a port on the 201 VLAN and strips off the tag.  My packet is now an untagged packet and goes to my internet router, and modem to the internet.  Make sense?

Jim
so untag the packets as they go to the gateway interface? as for the hyp it will need them tagged to know what port groupt o put the vms in i imagine.
i had a couple of those links as well but the third looks like it may work. however it only shows the gui when i am trying to use the cli. the others i cannot seem to get working from my testing. i had to revert my configs to get things back working but can try again tomorrow and maybe save what i ran. i also dont mind if there are two connections to the switch from the router so long as the traffic works as expected.
 
newmtikuser16
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2016 7:53 pm

Re: stuck with vlans

Thu Jul 14, 2016 5:27 am

so i have attempted this again and still cannot seem to get it working. i am not sure what step i am missing or doing wrong. it seems like all the links and such i find set things up different but assume a single device.at best i was able to get the devices to ping each other but the hosts could not even ping the interface ip ont he switch.

is there not a clear concise example i should be using? as it stands there are too many articles statign to do it differently and none seem to work as expected for me.
also the router on a stick wiki page shows using the gui when i am trying to do it via cli so it only adds more confusion.
 
tuxtlequino
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 12:46 am

Re: stuck with vlans

Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:12 pm

I am very new to this, and there is plenty I still don't understand, but I wrote my own VLAN configuration. See if that helps.

VLAN config

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 40 guests