Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
ariosvelez
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:39 pm
Location: Ocala, FL
Contact:

CCR1072 coper module

Mon Sep 26, 2016 5:45 pm

I have a CCR1072-1G-8S+ Can I connect a cooper module to any of the SFP's slots? Well I have and it show that module is present and it recognize the manufacturer but I connect a Cat5 cable and it shows no link. Same thing with a prolab SX-SFP-1G-IND-C I insert it and it shows all the info but no link. Is that normal and I am only be able to use 10G cards?
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE
 
skuykend
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 7:28 am

Re: CCR1072 coper module

Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:10 am

Should work, but according to the Wiki you will have to manually set the port to 1GB/s.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik_ ... lity_table

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Moebius and 27 guests