Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
miltont
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:58 am

Routing Between 2 Mikrotiks

Wed Sep 28, 2016 5:09 am

Greetings

I have 2 Mikrotik routers and i want to reach and see connected devices in both networks
1st Mikrotik is on the network 10.20.0.0/24
It has assigned 10.20.0.1/24 Ip

2nd Mikrotik is on the network 10.20.1.0/24
It has assigned 10.20.1.1/24 Ip

Both Networks are connected via a PTP Bridge Connection.
On 1st Mikrotik Ether2 Port is connected to the PTP Wireless Antenna (AP) IP Assigned 10.20.0.2/24
On 2nd Mikrotik Ether1 Port is connected to the PTP Wireless Antenna (Station) IP Assigned 10.20.0.3/24

I can ping from 1st Mikrotik to 10.20.0.3 and it replies.
But if i ping to 10.20.1.1 does not reply

When i ping from 2nd Mikrotik to 10.20.0.2 replies
If i also ping to 10.20.0.1 replies
I can reach anything to the network 10.20.0.0/24


Im having issues reaching to 10.20.1.0/24 network
from 1st Mikrotik

Any Suggestions or advice
 
Randall0L
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 1:09 pm

Re: Routing Between 2 Mikrotiks

Wed Sep 28, 2016 12:43 pm

hi

Have you tried adding rules similar to these, to your firewall:

add chain=forward action=accept src-address=10.20.1.0/24 dst-address=10.20.0.0/24 out-interface=ether2 comment="Forward Accept Mikrotik2"
add chain=forward action=accept src-address=10.20.1.0/24 protocol=tcp dst-port=8291 out-interface=ether2 comment="Forward Accept Winbox - Mikrotik2"

and just dragging them above any drop rule you may have?
 
BenSw
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 10:11 pm

Re: Routing Between 2 Mikrotiks

Fri Sep 30, 2016 6:28 pm

Hi,

I don't want to hijack this thread, but if it's OK hop on to this.
I need to connect to a Mikrotik through another Mikrotik and from one subnet to another.
My PC is on 10.10.11.0/24 and the other Mikrotik is an AP on 10.10.1.0/24. the gateway Mikrotik is on both 10.10.11.1 and 10.10.1.1
If I add the previously mentioned rules, will I still be able to log in on the gateway Mikrotik?
I guess in my case the rules would be:
add chain=forward action=accept src-address=10.10.11.0/24 dst-address=10.10.1.0/24 out-interface=ether3 comment="Forward Accept Mikrotik2"
add chain=forward action=accept src-address=10.10.11.0/24 protocol=tcp dst-port=8291 out-interface=ether3 comment="Forward Accept Winbox - Mikrotik2"
(The mikrotik AP and the 10.10.1.0/24 network live on ether3).
Is the first rule necessary in my case? And will the 2nd rule not log me out of the gateway Mikrotik the rule is applied on?

I found this: http://shop.duxtel.com.au/article_info. ... icles_id=6 but am a bit afraid to log myself out (especially of the gateway which is live working).
I wonder if I really have to change the ports, if the gateway mikrotik could just pass requests on 8291 that are not directed to it's IP.

Thanks
 
Randall0L
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 1:09 pm

Re: Routing Between 2 Mikrotiks

Mon Oct 03, 2016 3:41 pm

Hi

You could be create an output rule, to allow Winbox traffic from one RB Device to another.
Is Neighbour Discovery enabled on the devices?
 
BenSw
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 10:11 pm

Re: Routing Between 2 Mikrotiks

Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:46 am

The 1st RouterBoard sees the 2nd RouterBoard in /IP/Neighbours.
But I am not able to connect from the one side of the 1st RB to the 2nd RB on the other side of the 1st RB.
I tried various rules on the 1st RB's firewall, always moving it to be the first rule but to no avail.

What should the rule look like for MAC or IP connecting?
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 970
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Routing Between 2 Mikrotiks

Fri Oct 07, 2016 1:58 am

It sounds like you are missing either static routes or a routing protocol. How are you routing between the two networks? For only two networks there is not much point in using a routing protocol, but if you want to you can. Static routes may be easier.

(I was responding to the original request, not the later post in the same thread)
 
miltont
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:58 am

Re: Routing Between 2 Mikrotiks

Fri Oct 07, 2016 3:56 am

I attached router 1 config screen
It sounds like you are missing either static routes or a routing protocol. How are you routing between the two networks? For only two networks there is not much point in using a routing protocol, but if you want to you can. Static routes may be easier.

(I was responding to the original request, not the later post in the same thread)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
miltont
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:58 am

Re: Routing Between 2 Mikrotiks

Fri Oct 07, 2016 4:04 am

I attached Router 2
It sounds like you are missing either static routes or a routing protocol. How are you routing between the two networks? For only two networks there is not much point in using a routing protocol, but if you want to you can. Static routes may be easier.

(I was responding to the original request, not the later post in the same thread)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 970
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Routing Between 2 Mikrotiks

Fri Oct 07, 2016 5:09 am

On router 1, isn't your static route incorrect? The one going to dst address 10.20.1.0/24. It is set for gateway ether2-PTP-Canabonsito but I think you want the gateway there to be 10.20.0.83 instead. It needs to know the next hop address and you are not supplying it.
 
miltont
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:58 am

Re: Routing Between 2 Mikrotiks

Fri Oct 07, 2016 11:16 pm

Yeap that did the trick!
Thanks
On router 1, isn't your static route incorrect? The one going to dst address 10.20.1.0/24. It is set for gateway ether2-PTP-Canabonsito but I think you want the gateway there to be 10.20.0.83 instead. It needs to know the next hop address and you are not supplying it.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anav and 38 guests