Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Feroz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:06 pm

NO PING !!

Sun Nov 27, 2016 9:40 am

hi,

I have two RB33A, both link are connected, but from terminal not ping each other

[admin@MikroTik Energya] > ip address print detail
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
0 ;;; default configuration
address=192.168.88.2/24 network=192.168.88.0 interface=ether1
actual-interface=bridge1
 
Feroz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:06 pm

Re: NO PING !!

Sun Nov 27, 2016 10:37 am

please anyone respond my question .......
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: NO PING !!

Sun Nov 27, 2016 12:16 pm

show us your conf on bowt MT, and also which OS version are you using?
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
Feroz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:06 pm

Re: NO PING !!

Sun Nov 27, 2016 12:19 pm

Thanks for your reply. I will give you access to the router, can u connect pls ?
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: NO PING !!

Sun Nov 27, 2016 12:21 pm

give me 30 min. i will do, oki
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
Feroz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:06 pm

Re: NO PING !!

Sun Nov 27, 2016 12:28 pm

I am waiting...
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 605
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: NO PING !!

Sun Nov 27, 2016 12:29 pm

skype: nichki2
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
Feroz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2016 6:06 pm

Re: NO access to GATEWAY

Wed Dec 14, 2016 6:02 pm

i have site A and site B, using bridge connection. both link are up and i can able to ping both side, now dsl router on Site B can ping dsl gatway 1.1 but site A cannot ping gateway or x.x.1.0/024. i need to fix this issue soon as possible am almost screwed up.
 
olkitu
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 7:04 pm

Re: NO PING !!

Fri Dec 23, 2016 2:26 pm

Please make some picture on your network setup so it's easier figure how your network should working.

Okay i try figure how this shoud working, example:

Site A - B connected with Ethernet cable, A (ether1) to B (ether2 what is also bridge1). Site B connected via ether1 to DSL modem ethernet port?

Site A:

ether11
IP: 192.168.88.2/24

Site B:
ether2 / bridge
IP: 192.168.88.1/24
ether1
from DHCP 192.168.1.2/24 (example)

DSL modem
IP: 192.168.1.0/24

So A - B working because it's same /24 network but because DSL modem is different network you should make src-nat to Site B. Then you can ping. Then DSL modem can return package back to A. It think this is solution?

Add this to Site B:
/ip firewall nat add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=ether1 
Network Specialist

Need know where is cellular tower? Try CellMapper to get know where is cellular tower:
https://www.cellmapper.net/map

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests