Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
bartaaldering
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 5:59 pm

IPTV via VLAN

Fri Dec 09, 2016 6:00 pm

hi all,

my isp is using vlan 188 to provide IPTV. Is there a way to passtrough to a port on the routerboard?

thanks!
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6045
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Fri Dec 09, 2016 6:03 pm

add vlan188 on public port and bridge vlan with local port.
 
davidmv
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 7:04 pm

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:26 pm

I don't know if this will answer your question but... here it goes. In Spain, Movistar uses VLAN 2 for IPTV. The configuration is (in my case, RB750GL, and a netgear switch hooked to eth4, and the decoder to that switch):

Eth4 is a slave port to Eth2.
VLAN2 has been created under Eth1 (my WAN access).
VLAN2 is given the address that Movistar provides for IPTV (in IP->Address)
The decoder is given a specific ip with certain options (I don't think they apply to your case)
VLAN mode disabled and VLAN Header "leave as is" in every port.

In Firewall Rules, NAT:
chain=srcnat action=masquerade out-interface=vlan2
And a special rule for Video on Demand (which is why the decoder is given a static ip):
chain=dstnat action=dst-nat to-addresses=[Decoder_IP] dst-address-type=local in-interface=vlan2 log=no log-prefix=""
Finally, in Mangle:
chain=postrouting action=set-priority new-priority=4 out-interface=vlan2
Again, all this is valid for Movistar in Spain, which uses a ppoe-out connection with a ONT.

Cheers.
 
bartaaldering
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Mon Dec 12, 2016 2:18 pm

add vlan188 on public port and bridge vlan with local port.
hi mrz, i'm not shure how to do that ? I added a VLAN with id 188 to eth1. What should I do next? I can't add another port to that vlan in Winbox it seems.

thanks
 
olkitu
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 7:04 pm

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Mon Dec 12, 2016 5:57 pm

What is your provider? So maybe we can tell more how to configure.

Here is my instruction how to configure Sonera IPTV (Finland) to RouterOS: https://www.taisto.org/RouterOS_IPTV/en
Network Specialist

Need know where is cellular tower? Try CellMapper to get know where is cellular tower:
https://www.cellmapper.net/map
 
bartaaldering
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Mon Dec 12, 2016 6:03 pm

What is your provider? So maybe we can tell more how to configure.

Here is my instruction how to configure Sonera IPTV (Finland) to RouterOS: https://www.taisto.org/RouterOS_IPTV/en
it's Solcon in the Netherlands.
 
twanvdschoot
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:30 am

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Mon Dec 19, 2016 11:36 am

Hello,

I am a colleague of bartaaldering and managed to get it to work.

By adding a vlan 188 subinterface to the main WAN connection.
Then I have created a bridge and added the VLAN 188 and physical "output" interface.

So now we have a bridged IPTV interface, the "nicest" would be to have routed iptv, but I dont think we got enough information from our ISP.

With kind regards,

Twan van der Schoot
 
dgelbers
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:18 am

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Tue Oct 16, 2018 12:19 pm

Hi,

I just changed from provider and i'm trying to configure IPTV in combination with my Mikrotik router. I'm wondering how you solved it.When i try the last coonfoguration that twanvdschoot used it does not work. I see traffic but only RX no TX.
 
dgelbers
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:18 am

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:48 pm

Maybe there is someone who can 'translate' the relevant parts of the config of the Fritzbox to Mikrotik. I have exported the settings from the Fritzbox, they can be found at: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1AYh ... sp=sharing

At the moment i have:
* added a sub vlan interface to ether1 with vlan ID 188
* created a bridge
* added the earlier created VLAN interface and the ether6 to the bridge.
* created an address space for the bridge and added the DHCP server to the bridge

The Amino box gets and IP address now, but it seems it cannot connect to the Automatic Configuration Server (ACS).
 
raceboy
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:23 pm

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Wed Oct 17, 2018 8:10 pm

...im not sure if you get vlan 188 from fritz. i think you get vlan 188 to fritz wan.

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk

 
dgelbers
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:18 am

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Wed Oct 17, 2018 11:23 pm

@raceboy for as far i can see you are completely right!
 
dgelbers
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:18 am

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Tue Oct 23, 2018 2:55 pm

I received an reply from my provider Solcon.

In the bridge solution It is not necessary to have my own DHCP server. The STB (Amino box) should receive an IP address from Solcon. For some reason it does not work. The STB does not receive an IP address.
Using the following commands on my RB2011iL i created the VLAN interface and bridge and added the interfaces to the bridge:
/interface bridge
add fast-forward=no igmp-snooping=yes name=IPTV
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=ether1.188 vlan-id=188
/interface bridge port
add bridge=IPTV interface=ether1.188
add bridge=IPTV interface=ether6
is there someone that has a clue how to solve this problem?
Last edited by dgelbers on Wed Oct 24, 2018 10:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4333
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:32 am

Are you sure Amino is not expecting to receive stuff over tagged VLAN?
BR,
Metod
 
User avatar
gard
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 12:51 pm

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:32 am

Hello!
It's true way, but you need add rules into Filter.
Drop traffic from ether1.188 <--> ether6.
If you not added this rule, you give loop.
 
raceboy
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:23 pm

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Wed Oct 24, 2018 7:30 pm

can you elimimate fritz? and estabilish connection with mikrotik to your isp direct?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk

 
dgelbers
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:18 am

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:44 pm

@mkx: pretty sure yes. I even connected the Amino box directly to the NTU. It receives an IP address then but does not get an connection to the ACS.

@gard: i do not completely understand. I made an bridge between the VLAN sub-interface on my WAN port and the physical ethernet port on the router. You think i should create some filter rules?

@raceboy: Internet on the Mikrotik works great direcly, without the Fritzbox.

When i use torch on the ether1 (WAN) port i see the VLAN 188 traffic. On the bridge i see only Rx traffic increasing no Tx. On the VLAN interface and the physical port i see Rx as well Tx. Could it be a problem in a route?Or should i enable VLAN in de Switch CPU and ether 6?
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4333
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Wed Oct 24, 2018 10:47 pm

@mkx: pretty sure yes. I even connected the Amino box directly to the NTU. It receives an IP address then but does not get an connection to the ACS.
I'm using Netgem set-top box which is configured to use untagged for normal internet (e.g. EPG download, youtube, deezer, etc.) but uses tagged VLAN to receive multicasts (as well as unicasts for retransmissions and/or timeshifted content). So I'm just asking ...
BR,
Metod
 
dgelbers
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:18 am

Re: IPTV via VLAN

Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:14 pm

@mkx: pretty sure yes. I even connected the Amino box directly to the NTU. It receives an IP address then but does not get an connection to the ACS.
I'm using Netgem set-top box which is configured to use untagged for normal internet (e.g. EPG download, youtube, deezer, etc.) but uses tagged VLAN to receive multicasts (as well as unicasts for retransmissions and/or timeshifted content). So I'm just asking ...
Thanks MKX. I'm happy wiith all people that can help. At some time i thought the same as you. Offcourse it is possible that the problem must be searched in this direction. Solcon (my provider) gave me some clues.

They told me to route VLAN 188 to the STB. Their DHCP server should provide the STB with an IP address. The router must use IGMP Snooping 2.0 + multivlan, not trunked.

Must VLAN 188 routed to the physical port with the STB connected tagged then? How do i do that?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests