Community discussions

 
wiphu146
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:41 am

Ping Google or Yahoo but got the same IP and cannot browse any

Sun Dec 25, 2016 8:11 am

Dear all, I have a problem with some of pc/laptop can connect to the internet but some of them cannot while they can ping each other. On the same machine sometime they can browse some time they cannot. Problem on both dynamic ip and static ip.

For those cannot browse, I try to ping http://www.google.com or http://www.yahoo.com I have got the same ip 207.69.188.186 as in screen.

Please help.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
erlinden
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: Ping Google or Yahoo but got the same IP and cannot browse any

Sun Dec 25, 2016 1:11 pm

Can you post:

ipconfig /all
nslookup www.yahoo.com
nslookup www.yahoo.com 8.8.8.8
 
User avatar
zipvault
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 8:15 am

Re: Ping Google or Yahoo but got the same IP and cannot browse any

Sun Dec 25, 2016 1:31 pm

Have you set up your address lists?
ZipVault
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5923
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Ping Google or Yahoo but got the same IP and cannot browse any

Sun Dec 25, 2016 2:07 pm

For those cannot browse, I try to ping http://www.google.com or http://www.yahoo.com I have got the same ip 207.69.188.186 as in screen.
This means you are infected by some virus or trojan software that is hijacking your DNS.
 
wiphu146
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:41 am

Re: Ping Google or Yahoo but got the same IP and cannot browse any

Mon Dec 26, 2016 3:56 pm

Can you post:

ipconfig /all
nslookup http://www.yahoo.com
nslookup http://www.yahoo.com 8.8.8.8

Please see the screen
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
wiphu146
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:41 am

Re: Ping Google or Yahoo but got the same IP and cannot browse any

Mon Dec 26, 2016 4:01 pm

Can you post:

ipconfig /all
nslookup http://www.yahoo.com
nslookup http://www.yahoo.com 8.8.8.8

Please see the screen
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
wiphu146
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:41 am

Re: Ping Google or Yahoo but got the same IP and cannot browse any

Mon Dec 26, 2016 4:03 pm

Have you set up your address lists?
here are my setup
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
wiphu146
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:41 am

Re: Ping Google or Yahoo but got the same IP and cannot browse any

Mon Dec 26, 2016 4:11 pm

Have you set up your address lists?
Address list (I am not sure if I set the properly)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
erlinden
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: Ping Google or Yahoo but got the same IP and cannot browse any

Mon Dec 26, 2016 7:03 pm

Are you using IPv6? If not, just turn it off.

Can you please copy the output in the commando prompt instead of taking pictures?
 
User avatar
zipvault
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 8:15 am

Re: Ping Google or Yahoo but got the same IP and cannot browse any

Mon Dec 26, 2016 7:13 pm

That picture is not the address lists

Its the addressessss
ZipVault
 
wiphu146
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:41 am

Re: Ping Google or Yahoo but got the same IP and cannot browse any

Mon Dec 26, 2016 7:54 pm

That picture is not the address lists

Its the addressessss

Sorry zipvalut, please tell me how can I get the address lists ?
 
wiphu146
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:41 am

Re: Ping Google or Yahoo but got the same IP and cannot browse any

Mon Dec 26, 2016 7:55 pm

Are you using IPv6? If not, just turn it off.

Can you please copy the output in the commando prompt instead of taking pictures?
Hi erlinden,

I will try tomorrow, I left the office and cannot connect to the machine.
 
wiphu146
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:41 am

Re: Ping Google or Yahoo but got the same IP and cannot browse any

Mon Dec 26, 2016 7:59 pm

That picture is not the address lists

Its the addressessss
Do you mean the address list in Firewall ? I did not set any.
 
si458
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:51 pm
Contact:

Ping Google or Yahoo but got the same IP and cannot browse any

Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:32 am

You showed a pic of dns on the mikrotik
you have 3 dns entries
why is 192.168.1.1 there? It shouldn't be?
Try removing it, then restart both mikrotik and laptop and see if it works then


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
wiphu146
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:41 am

Re: Ping Google or Yahoo but got the same IP and cannot browse any

Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:33 am

Are you using IPv6? If not, just turn it off.

Can you please copy the output in the commando prompt instead of taking pictures?
Turn off IPv6 seem works for me. Big Thanks !

But if I need the IPv6 later could you suggest the setting ?
 
User avatar
zipvault
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 8:15 am

Re: Ping Google or Yahoo but got the same IP and cannot browse any

Wed Dec 28, 2016 1:20 pm

ZipVault

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 56 guests