Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
hoserama
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:10 pm

DHCP Hates Me

Thu Jan 19, 2017 1:01 am

Greetings all... Been lurking for a few months reading up on things and finally decided to graduate from a residential grade router to a CRS125.

Problem: DHCP will not assign an IP address

The router can access the internet from the terminal; a simple ping of google.com resolves the url and shows a timed response. I was also able to download and install 6.38.1

Can anyone give me some pointers? I have embarrassingly spent hours on this :-)
[admin@MikroTik] > /ip dhcp-server network print
 # ADDRESS            GATEWAY         DNS-SERVER      WINS-SERVER     DOMAIN     
 0 0.0.0.0/0          0.0.0.0        
 1 192.0.0.0/8        192.168.88.1   
 2 192.168.2.0/24     192.168.2.1     8.8.8.8        
                                      8.8.4.4        
 3 192.168.88.0/24    192.168.88.1   
[admin@MikroTik] > /ip dhcp-server print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid 
 #   NAME       INTERFACE     RELAY           ADDRESS-POOL     LEASE-TIME ADD-ARP
 0   dhcp1      ether2-LAN                    dhcp_pool1       10m   
 
[admin@MikroTik] /ip pool> print
 # NAME                                                                                     RANGES                         
 0 dhcp_pool1                                                                               192.168.2.2-192.168.2.254      
[admin@MikroTik] /interface> ethernet print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave 
 #    NAME                     MTU MAC-ADDRESS       ARP             MASTER-PORT                   SWITCH                  
 0 R  ether1-WAN              1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:AB enabled         none                          switch1                 
 1 R  ether2-LAN              1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:AC enabled         none                          switch1                 
 2  S ether3                  1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:AD enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
 3  S ether4                  1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:AE enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
 4  S ether5                  1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:AF enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
 5  S ether6                  1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B0 enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
 6  S ether7                  1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B1 enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
 7  S ether8                  1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B2 enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
 8  S ether9                  1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B3 enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
 9  S ether10                 1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B4 enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
10  S ether11                 1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B5 enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
11  S ether12                 1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B6 enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
12  S ether13                 1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B7 enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
13  S ether14                 1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B8 enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
14  S ether15                 1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B9 enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
15  S ether16                 1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BA enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
16  S ether17                 1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BB enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
17  S ether18                 1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BC enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
18  S ether19                 1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BD enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
19  S ether20                 1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BE enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
20  S ether21                 1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BF enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
21  S ether22                 1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:C0 enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
22  S ether23                 1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:C1 enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
23  S ether24                 1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:C2 enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
24  S sfp1                    1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:C3 enabled         ether1-WAN                    switch1                 
 
2frogs
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 587
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:38 am

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Thu Jan 19, 2017 8:33 am

Are you connected to ether2? Ether3 thru ether24 are slaves of ether1, which you have labeled as WAN. If they are to be part of the LAN, they need to have master-port set to ether2-LAN.
 
p3rad0x
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:42 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Thu Jan 19, 2017 12:06 pm

Setting the master port to ether 2 will solve your issue.

Also what are you plugging into port 2? a different switch?
There you go then you touched something ;-) : it only takes a change in wind direction to screw with your nat :-)
 
hoserama
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:10 pm

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Thu Jan 19, 2017 12:58 pm

Thank you both for the reply...

I have a laptop running windows 10 plugged into ether2 with IPv4 and IPv6 adapter properties set to obtain IP and DNS addresses automatically.

I set ether2 to a slave of ether1 which is my WAN. Upon booting of the laptop, I do not see where an IP address is being assigned by the router. I went ahead and swapped out the CAT5e between the laptop and and router to ensure it was something that ridiculous. I must also not that i tried other devices that utilize DHCP such as a Samsung Smarthings Hub and another laptop, neither of which would also obtain an IP.

Eventually I will be connecting a switch to the CRS125 but that is obviously once i get past this basic step.
[admin@MikroTik] /interface> ethernet print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave 
 #    NAME                   MTU MAC-ADDRESS       ARP             MASTER-PORT                 SWITCH                
 0 R  ether1-WAN            1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:AB enabled         none                        switch1               
 1  S ether2-LAN            1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:AC enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
 2  S ether3                1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:AD enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
 3  S ether4                1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:AE enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
 4  S ether5                1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:AF enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
 5  S ether6                1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B0 enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
 6  S ether7                1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B1 enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
 7  S ether8                1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B2 enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
 8  S ether9                1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B3 enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
 9  S ether10               1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B4 enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
10  S ether11               1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B5 enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
11  S ether12               1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B6 enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
12  S ether13               1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B7 enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
13  S ether14               1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B8 enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
14  S ether15               1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B9 enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
15  S ether16               1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BA enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
16  S ether17               1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BB enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
17  S ether18               1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BC enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
18  S ether19               1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BD enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
19  S ether20               1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BE enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
20  S ether21               1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BF enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
21  S ether22               1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:C0 enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
22  S ether23               1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:C1 enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
23  S ether24               1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:C2 enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
24  S sfp1                  1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:C3 enabled         ether1-WAN                  switch1               
-- [Q quit|D dump]
Last edited by hoserama on Thu Jan 19, 2017 1:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
hoserama
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:10 pm

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Thu Jan 19, 2017 1:05 pm

Once making the above change I noticed my DHCP Server entry was 'red' It wanted me to change it from ether2 to a different port with the warning message of 'DHCP cannot be set to a slave port'. I set it to the ether1-WAN port - not sure if this is right or not but is necessary when changing ether2 to a slave port.
[admin@MikroTik] /ip dhcp-server> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid 
 #   NAME                   INTERFACE                 RELAY           ADDRESS-POOL                 LEASE-TIME ADD-ARP
 0   dhcp1                  ether1-WAN                                dhcp_pool1                   10m       
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 531
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:38 pm

Assuming that ether1 is your WAN port and all other ports are on the LAN side (that would be a "normal" configuration - and your port names suggest that), port ether2 should be it's own master, and all other ports EXCEPT ether1 should have ether2 as their master. If that first part did not make sense, both ether1 and ether2 should have master set to none.
Next is point your DHCP server to use ether2 as it's interface.
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission

Warning: I know enough to be dangerous...

Jim
 
tclafoe
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 1:36 pm

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Thu Jan 19, 2017 6:03 pm

There seems to be a bit much networks defined in DHCP servers which might be confusing.
I suggest to start freshly - delete all dhcp-server network entries and all other dhcp-server configuration - including related ip-pools.

Then configure your interfaces so that they are correctly switched together (VERY IMPORTANT!)

As it is very cumbersome to change the master status of every interface, and the master of the interfaces typically is set to "ether1" (or whatever name it has currently), I suggest to leave it like that and put the WAN interface on port 24 where you set the master to "none". This way you have two interfaces for the routing engine "ether1" and "ether24".
You might rename "ether1" to "ether1-LAN" and "ether24" to "ether24-WAN" to document their usage.
Effectively now the ports "ether1" to "ether23" are switched in hardware between each other, and using "ether1" to communicate with the routers CPU.
"ether24" also directly communicates with the CPU.
Now configure the ip addressing of "ether1" for LAN (192.168.2.1/24 I think) and whatever IP address configuration is needed on your WAN port ("ether24") - this is assuming your WAN is on a different network segment.
Now use the DHCP server setup tool in Winbox to create a DHCP server on "ether1". You can use the suggestions given by the tool - DNS should be your choice (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 are fine for that, if you don't exceed Googles usage rate).
Network devices which run a DHCP client that are connected to ports "ether1" up to "ether23" will now get an IP address and configuration assigned.
For Internet connectivity - depending on your situation (your post doesn't show anything about it) - you might need to add masquerading (check the Wiki for that) and or DHCP client/PPPOE-Client etc.
 
hoserama
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:10 pm

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Fri Jan 20, 2017 2:44 am

Thanks for your help k6ccc and tclafoe! I am getting closer...

First thing I did was change ether ports around as suggested...

WAN was moved to ether24 and labeled accordingly with master port set to 'none'
LAN was moved to ether1 and labeled accordingly with master port set to 'none'
Ether2-23 will remain with their master port set to ether1.

I cleared out DHCP pools, addressed, ect.. basically started over. I will paste in details below. I am now seeing IP addresses assigned to the devices plugged into ether1 and ether2 but the devices are not able to ping the internet although the device on ether1 can ping ether2 although i can ping public ip addresses from the CRS125 terminal.

Currently the CRS125 is sitting behind another router and i suspect the double NAT is creating issues even though the dhcp pool on the CRS125 is on a different subnet from that of the first router. Does anyone have any ideas or thoughts regarding this before I try plugging the router directly into my ISP?
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool11 disabled=no interface=ether1-LAN lease-time=23h10m name=dhcp1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.2.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 gateway=192.168.2.
[admin@MikroTik] /ip pool> print
 # NAME                                                                 RANGES                         
 0 dhcp_pool11                                                          192.168.2.1-192.168.2.254
[admin@MikroTik] /interface> ethernet print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave 
 #    NAME               MTU MAC-ADDRESS       ARP             MASTER-PORT            SWITCH           
 0 R  ether1-LAN        1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:AB enabled         none                   switch1          
 1 RS ether2-LAN        1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:AC enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
 2  S ether3            1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:AD enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
 3  S ether4            1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:AE enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
 4  S ether5            1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:AF enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
 5  S ether6            1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B0 enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
 6  S ether7            1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B1 enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
 7  S ether8            1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B2 enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
 8  S ether9            1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B3 enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
 9  S ether10           1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B4 enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
10  S ether11           1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B5 enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
11  S ether12           1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B6 enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
12  S ether13           1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B7 enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
13  S ether14           1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B8 enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
14  S ether15           1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:B9 enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
15  S ether16           1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BA enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
16  S ether17           1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BB enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
17  S ether18           1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BC enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
18  S ether19           1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BD enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
19  S ether20           1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BE enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
20  S ether21           1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:BF enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
21  S ether22           1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:C0 enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
22  S ether23           1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:C1 enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1          
23 R  ether24-WAN       1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:C2 enabled         none                   switch1          
24  S sfp1              1500 E4:8D:8C:A6:BD:C3 enabled         ether1-LAN             switch1
[admin@MikroTik] /ip pool used> print
POOL                         ADDRESS         OWNER                         INFO                        
dhcp_pool11                  192.168.2.247   DHCP                          58:20:B1:77:B1:F5           
dhcp_pool11                  192.168.2.248   DHCP                          D0:52:A8:26:38:71
[admin@MikroTik] /ip route> print
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, 
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme, 
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit 
 #      DST-ADDRESS        PREF-SRC        GATEWAY            DISTANCE
 0 ADS  0.0.0.0/0                          192.168.1.1               0
 1 ADC  192.168.1.0/24     192.168.1.135   ether24-WAN               0
 2 ADC  192.168.2.0/24     192.168.2.0     ether1-LAN                0
 
janus20
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 111
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2016 10:31 am
Location: Pitesti, Romania

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:20 am

Hi,

I think there is a typo with your ip address for ether1-LAN; it can not be: 192.168.2.0 ( from /ip route print ) !
Check ip -> addresses see that ether1-LAN have ip address 192.168.2.1/24, network 192.168.2.0 ( meaning netmask 255.255.255.0 ), interface ether1-LAN .
Also noticed:
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.2.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 gateway=192.168.2.
if there is not an copy&paste error shoud be:
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.2.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 gateway=192.168.2.1
Currently the CRS125 is sitting behind another router and i suspect the double NAT is creating issues even though the dhcp pool on the CRS125 is on a different subnet from that of the first router. Does anyone have any ideas or thoughts regarding this before I try plugging the router directly into my ISP?
I guess you could try adding on front router static route for your 192.168.2.0/24 class come through 192.168.1.135 ( ether-24-WAN ) to avoid double NAT.


kind regards,
 
2frogs
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 587
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:38 am

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Fri Jan 20, 2017 2:58 pm

What firewall rules do you have?
 
hoserama
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:10 pm

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:00 pm

What firewall rules do you have?
None at this point. I know there are security related rules I should put in place but have yet to do so until I know everything else is working.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
2frogs
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 587
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:38 am

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:47 pm

You would need a masquerade rule to reach the internet from LAN.
/ip firewall nat add chain=src-nat out-interface=ether24-WAN action=masquerade
 
hoserama
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:10 pm

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Fri Jan 20, 2017 5:04 pm

You would need a masquerade rule to reach the internet from LAN.
/ip firewall nat add chain=src-nat out-interface=ether24-WAN action=masquerade
My apologies! I do have NAT enabled with the above mentioned rule.

With ether24 being my WAN and all other ports the LAN, is there something that i need to do in order for the LAN ports to know to direct external traffic tot he WAN port?

This morning I have tried plugging the WAN port into my ISP. The DHCP client correctly obtained an external IP and gateway. I could access the internet from the terminal. I am still seeing where devices connected to the any LAN port are obtaining an IP but cannot get external from my network; no DNS translation, no ability to ping external IP addresses.
 
2frogs
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 587
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:38 am

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Fri Jan 20, 2017 5:31 pm

The 0.0.0.0/0 tells the LAN where to direct external traffic:
[admin@MikroTik] /ip route> print
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, 
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme, 
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit 
 #      DST-ADDRESS        PREF-SRC        GATEWAY            DISTANCE
 0 ADS  0.0.0.0/0                          192.168.1.1               0
 1 ADC  192.168.1.0/24     192.168.1.135   ether24-WAN               0
 2 ADC  192.168.2.0/24     192.168.2.0     ether1-LAN                0
Maybe post /export:
/export file=export
This will create a file called export.rsc that you can download from the device and edit with a text editor. This will gives us a complete over view of your settings.
 
hoserama
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:10 pm

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Fri Jan 20, 2017 6:00 pm

The 0.0.0.0/0 tells the LAN where to direct external traffic:
[admin@MikroTik] /ip route> print
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, 
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme, 
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit 
 #      DST-ADDRESS        PREF-SRC        GATEWAY            DISTANCE
 0 ADS  0.0.0.0/0                          192.168.1.1               0
 1 ADC  192.168.1.0/24     192.168.1.135   ether24-WAN               0
 2 ADC  192.168.2.0/24     192.168.2.0     ether1-LAN                0
Maybe post /export:
/export file=export


This will create a file called export.rsc that you can download from the device and edit with a text editor. This will gives us a complete over view of your settings.

Done! Below is the script. I ran it while behind the 1st router which is why it has an internal IP. if you need me to run it again as the first router I can. I know the router is seeing the internet though as the terminal can access public addresses.
# jan/20/2017 09:40:08 by RouterOS 6.38.1
# software id = 4YSY-8KVL
#
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] master-port=ether1-LAN name=ether2-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether11 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether12 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether13 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether14 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether15 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether16 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether17 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether18 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether19 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether20 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether21 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether22 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether23 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
set [ find default-name=ether24 ] name=ether24-WAN
set [ find default-name=sfp1 ] master-port=ether1-LAN
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool11 ranges=192.168.2.1-192.168.2.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool11 disabled=no interface=ether1-LAN lease-time=\
    23h10m name=dhcp1
/ip address
add address=192.168.2.0/24 interface=ether1-LAN network=192.168.2.0
/ip dhcp-client
add default-route-distance=0 dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no \
    interface=ether24-WAN
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.2.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 gateway=192.168.2.0
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=ether24-WAN
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
/ip upnp
set enabled=yes
/ip upnp interfaces
add interface=ether24-WAN type=external
add interface=ether1-LAN type=internal
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/Chicago
 
hoserama
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:10 pm

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:32 pm

I am truly confused by this. I hooked the CRS125 up to my ISP.. Router obtained an IP, gateway, etc. I could access the internet via the terminal temporarily for approximately 2 minutes. Not sure why access was cut off but i could still access the internet via the terminal. I am beginning to think there is something wrong with my unit.
 
irico
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2016 5:35 pm

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Fri Jan 20, 2017 7:56 pm

/ip address
add address=192.168.2.0/24 interface=ether1-LAN network=192.168.2.0

/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.2.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 gateway=192.168.2.0
"ip address" and " dhcp gateway" (192.168.2.0) are network address. Please change it for 192.168.2.1 and try again (renew DHCP clients) and change pool to assign IP from 192.168.2.2 at least.

EDIT: In your last config export it's missing dhcp-server on ether1 interface Sorry, my mistake!
Last edited by irico on Fri Jan 20, 2017 8:08 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
hoserama
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:10 pm

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Fri Jan 20, 2017 8:03 pm

/ip address
add address=192.168.2.0/24 interface=ether1-LAN network=192.168.2.0

/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.2.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 gateway=192.168.2.0
"ip address" and " dhcp gateway" (192.168.2.0) are network address. Please change it for 192.168.2.1 and try again (renew DHCP clients)

and change pool to assign IP from 192.168.2.2 at least
Change IP Address, DHCP Gateway, or both?
 
irico
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2016 5:35 pm

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Fri Jan 20, 2017 8:06 pm

Change IP Address, DHCP Gateway, or both?

Both, and see my edit in prev post! Sorry, my mistake
 
hoserama
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:10 pm

Re: DHCP Hates Me

Sat Jan 21, 2017 12:44 am

Change IP Address, DHCP Gateway, or both?

Both, and see my edit in prev post! Sorry, my mistake
Up and running now Irico. Thank you and everyone else for your assistance.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Muqtada and 40 guests