Community discussions

 
dg3feh
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2017 10:52 am

Routing two Networks on one CRS125-24G-1S

Mon Jan 30, 2017 11:11 am

Hello!

I am completely new to mikrotik. The first aim is to connect a local network (192.168.1.0/24) via a modem (DratyTek Vigor 130) to the internet. The modem has a maintenance ip inteface. This on should run in a seperate network (192.168.0.0/24). Mikrotiks IP is set to 192.168.1.254 on ether1 and all other ports are slave of eterh1, accept ether23 (address 192.168.0.1). The routes are automatic routes and lok good form me (see pic).

If I use the ping from the tools on Mikrotik I am able to ping all interface connected to the mikrotik:
192.168.1.254 Mikrotik
192.168.1.150 (PC)
192.168.0.1 Mikrotik
192.168.0.2 Modem

From the PC I am unable to ping the modem (192.168.1.150 -> 192.168.0.2). What is wrong?
mikrotik1.png
The PPPoE is not setup until now. That is the next step. First I wanna be able to connect to the modem.

The firewall is completly open
mikrotik2.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: Routing two Networks on one CRS125-24G-1S

Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:45 pm

The modem needs to be able to reply to an IP which is not in its subnet.

If you can add a static route on the modem for 192.168.1.0/24 via 192.168.0.1 then this will work.

Otherwise add a srcnat masquerade rule on the mikrotik for dst address 192.168.0.2

Then the modem will see traffic from 192.168.0.1 and will reply.

Nick.
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
dg3feh
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2017 10:52 am

Re: Routing two Networks on one CRS125-24G-1S

Mon Jan 30, 2017 3:40 pm

Thanks!
The defined gateway is not used, if the Vigor130 acts as a modem and not as a router! The route on the modem sloved the problem!

Holger

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests