Community discussions

 
asadsayyad123
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:38 pm

Load Balancing Over Same gateway

Tue Feb 14, 2017 12:46 pm

Hello
So i have got 2 pppoe connections from the same gateway both are of 25 mbps because thats the max speed provided by isp so i got 2 lines
both have same gateway 111.119.200.74
my export details

# feb/14/2017 16:15:26 by RouterOS 6.38.1
# software id = 4I56-49XW
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=4C:5E:0C:44:05:4E auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] mac-address=48:EE:0C:CF:B8:E7
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] mac-address=E4:8D:8C:5A:F9:58
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] loop-protect=on
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] name=ether6-master
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] master-port=ether6-master
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] master-port=ether6-master
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] master-port=ether6-master
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] master-port=ether6-master
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=ether1 name=pppoe-out1 password=123456 user=gbakbarp
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=ether2 name=pppoe-out2 password=123456 user=gbjanak
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1 discover=no
/interface wireless security-profiles
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk eap-methods="" management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=\
profile1 supplicant-identity="" wpa-pre-shared-key=asadullah wpa2-pre-shared-key=asadullah
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto \
mode=ap-bridge security-profile=profile1 ssid=MikroTik-440557 wireless-protocol=802.11
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=172.16.1.2-172.16.1.254
add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=172.16.2.2-172.16.2.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge name=defconf
add address-pool=dhcp_pool1 disabled=no interface=ether3 name=dhcp1
/tool user-manager customer
set admin access=own-routers,own-users,own-profiles,own-limits,config-payment-gw
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge interface=ether4
/ip address
add address=172.16.1.1/24 comment=defconf interface=bridge network=172.16.1.0
add address=192.168.99.126/24 interface=bridge network=192.168.99.0
add address=192.168.10.126/24 interface=bridge network=192.168.10.0
/ip dhcp-server lease
add address=172.16.1.254 client-id=1:f4:5c:89:a4:84:85 mac-address=F4:5C:89:A4:84:85 server=defconf
add address=172.16.1.253 client-id=1:9c:f3:87:40:2:e8 mac-address=9C:F3:87:40:02:E8 server=defconf
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=172.16.1.0/24 comment=defconf dns-server=172.16.1.1 gateway=172.16.1.1
add address=172.16.2.0/24 dns-server=172.16.2.1 gateway=172.16.2.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8,120.138.98.18
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" src-address=172.16.1.0/24
/ip route
add check-gateway=ping distance=1 gateway=192.168.99.1
add check-gateway=ping distance=1 gateway=192.168.10.1
/ip upnp
set allow-disable-external-interface=yes enabled=yes
/ip upnp interfaces
add interface=pppoe-out1 type=external
add interface=pppoe-out2 type=external
add interface=bridge type=internal
/lcd
set time-interval=hour
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Asia/Kolkata
/system lcd
set contrast=0 enabled=no port=parallel type=24x4
/system lcd page
set time disabled=yes display-time=5s
set resources disabled=yes display-time=5s
set uptime disabled=yes display-time=5s
set packets disabled=yes display-time=5s
set bits disabled=yes display-time=5s
set version disabled=yes display-time=5s
set identity disabled=yes display-time=5s
set pppoe-out1 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set pppoe-out2 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set bridge disabled=yes display-time=5s
set wlan1 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set sfp1 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether1 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether2 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether3 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether4 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether5 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether6-master disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether7 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether8 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether9 disabled=yes display-time=5s
set ether10 disabled=yes display-time=5s
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=bridge
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=bridge
/tool user-manager database
set db-path=user-manager

thanks in advance
help appriciated..!!
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 896
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Load Balancing Over Same gateway

Tue Feb 14, 2017 1:07 pm

Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4411
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Load Balancing Over Same gateway

Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:01 am

With PPPoE, you should probably be able to switch to add-default-route=no and add manual routes with gateway=pppoe-outX.
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 28 guests