Community discussions

 
hooyao
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:11 pm

[SOLVED]2 WAP-ACs can't work together, and not accessible, blame ESXI

Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:40 pm

Hi,

I have 2 RBwAPG-5HacT2HnDs to setup a home wifi, and I'm trying to test these APs with RouterOS in Exsi before wiring them to real RB2011.

but these 2 APs can't be connected to the RouterOS router at the same time, if only one AP is connected, every thing is good. But once the 2nd AP is connected, usually the 1st one will be "kicked out", be inaccessible, the 2nd AP is unstable as well.

This issue has nothing to do with CAPSMAN or wireless, the problem is I can't let 2 non-router RouterOS live in the same subnet.

the topology is
Screen Shot 2017-02-21 at 00.24.57.png
vmnic 4/5 connected to 2 WAPs, MATLAB is where I manipulate winbox, MATLAB is working great, accessible to internet.

the RouterOS router setup is very simple, it plays as a secondary router after a real RB2011 which is functioning, and these 2 WAPs are hooked directly to this ESXI router
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1 discover=no
set ether2 discover=no
set ether3 discover=no
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.2.10-192.168.2.100
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge1 name=dhcp1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3
/ip address
add address=192.168.2.1/24 interface=ether2 network=192.168.2.0
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.2.0/24 gateway=192.168.2.1 netmask=24
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=ether1
/system identity
set name=CAPSMAN
these 2 APs setup is simle as well, both are identical except admin-mac
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=E4:8D:8C:72:AD:83 auto-mac=no disabled=yes name=bridgeLocal
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] ssid=MikroTik
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] mode=station-pseudobridge ssid=MikroTik
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridgeLocal disabled=yes interface=ether1
add bridge=bridgeLocal interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridgeLocal interface=wlan2
/interface wireless cap
set bridge=bridgeLocal discovery-interfaces=ether1 interfaces=wlan1,wlan2
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether1
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Asia/Shanghai
/system identity
set name=AP83
You can find the solution in POST #4
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by hooyao on Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:42 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2982
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: 2 WAP-ACs can't work together, and not accessible

Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:59 pm

both APs have the same BridgeLocal admin mac?
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
hooyao
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:11 pm

Re: 2 WAP-ACs can't work together, and not accessible

Tue Feb 21, 2017 3:29 am

both APs have the same BridgeLocal admin mac?
Sorry I missed that part, admin-mac was different. and I have updated the post.

What's other possibilities that may cause my problem?
 
hooyao
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:11 pm

Re: 2 WAP-ACs can't work together, and not accessible

Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:39 pm

I finally figured it out, this issue is caused by esxi's vswitch.

I will show that's not working and what's finally working

NOT WORKING
modem -> vmnic0 -> vswitch0-> ether0 -> RouterOS -> bridge -> ether1 -> vswitch1 -> vmnic1 -> wap
\-> vmnic2 -> another wap
even promiscuous mode is accept, it's not working


WORKING
modem -> vmnic0 -> vswitch0-> ether0 -> RouterOS -> bridge -> ether1 -> vswitch1 -> vmnic1 -> wap
-> ether2 -> vswitch2 -> vmnic2 -> another wap
and set promiscuous mode as accept in every vswitch on esxi.

if bridge is removed from RouterOS, there will be no such issue nor other weird issues.
the following setup works as well.
modem -> vmnic0 -> vswitch0-> ether0 -> RouterOS -> bridge -> ether1 -> vmnic1 -> real switch with rstp and fast port on -> wap
\-> another wap
\-> AP from other brands
but some ap from other brands may fail acquiring IP from DHCP.

anyway, using RouterOS on esxi is totally a nightmare.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 27 guests