Community discussions

 
michall53
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 4:22 pm

It does not work TRUNK connection between the CISCO 2950 and CCR1009

Thu Mar 02, 2017 7:16 pm

As the topic does not work TRUNK between the CISCO 2950 in CCR1009.
CISCO VLAN does not pass coming from CCR1009.
Cisco 2950 port TRUNK:
!
Interface GigabitEthernet0/1
description UpLink
switchport mode trunk
switchport nonegotiate
no cdp enable
spanning-tree portfast trunk
ip dhcp snooping trust
!
CCR1009 only works as a router gateway
Mikrotik TRUNK
[admin@MikroTik] > interface vlan print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
# NAME MTU ARP VLAN-ID INTERFACE

0 vlan2 1500 enabled 2 ether6-TRUNK
1 vlan3 1500 enabled 3 ether6-TRUNK
2 vlan5 1500 enabled 5 ether6-TRUNK
3 vlan6 1500 enabled 6 ether6-TRUNK
DHCP server associated with each VLAN

Does anyone have running TRUNK between Cisco and CCR1009, does it work?

Michal
 
tr00g33k
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:58 pm

Re: It does not work TRUNK connection between the CISCO 2950 and CCR1009

Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:12 pm

Two things to try on trunk port on cisco:
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
or
global config: vlan dot1q tag nativ 
 
michall53
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: It does not work TRUNK connection between the CISCO 2950 and CCR1009

Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:37 pm

encapsulation type available on 2950 is dot1q,so by default it is enabled on the port
 
User avatar
dgnevans
Member
Member
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:24 am
Location: Zimbabwe
Contact:

Re: It does not work TRUNK connection between the CISCO 2950 and CCR1009

Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:47 pm

What Vlans have you added to the cisco. What Vlans are allowed on that port.
sho vlan
 
tr00g33k
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:58 pm

Re: It does not work TRUNK connection between the CISCO 2950 and CCR1009

Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:14 pm

Did you try to tag native vlan ? Do you have the vlans created on switch ? does the port goes up ? Do you see MikroTik in
show cdp neig fa x/y det
?


Do you see any errors in:
sh int status fa x/y
We have many mikrotik => cisco trunks with no problem.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 20 guests