Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
CuninganReset
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 7:49 pm
Location: Spain

Bridge two VLANS

Tue Mar 14, 2017 7:27 pm

Hello, i have two completely different networks and i need to interchange some vlans from one two other.
My idea is to create vlans in both interface and bridge it, for example.

Vlan5.Ether1 <--> Ether5.Vlan7

Can this be done?
 
olkitu
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 7:04 pm

Re: Bridge two VLANS

Tue Mar 14, 2017 10:53 pm

Yes you can do that.

Make bridge and add VLAN's to bridge and that working.
Network Specialist

Need know where is cellular tower? Try CellMapper to get know where is cellular tower:
https://www.cellmapper.net/map
 
CuninganReset
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 7:49 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Bridge two VLANS

Wed Mar 15, 2017 9:25 am

Thanks, i suppose that but i prefer to be sure.
To handle 1Gbps traffic what rb do you think i need???
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: Bridge two VLANS

Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:40 pm

You can check bridging performance on each router model, but bridging is not CPU intensive and most gigabit models are capable of it.
But I would recommend at least a 850Gx2 or a 3011, since it will allow Gbit performance on NAT if needed.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
CuninganReset
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 7:49 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Bridge two VLANS

Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:43 pm

Hello, i finally bought two CCR1009 with LCD and SFP+
I hope it can move 1 Gbps
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: Bridge two VLANS

Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:49 pm

You can move a lot more than that... Bridging + 1Gbps NAT full speed takes at most 10% processor power on my 1009.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
CuninganReset
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 02, 2016 7:49 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Bridge two VLANS

Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:58 pm

Opsss i bought to much, what is in the display shown? I hope i can show traffic use of the bridge.

The real traffic, for now, is a couple kbps but i will implement a OSPF and BGP network around it.

Thanks for all.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests