Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
BesterL
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 2:53 pm

DHCP Woes (Relay / Switch / Bridge)??

Fri May 26, 2017 3:17 pm

I have a hAP Lite (192.168.250.24) connected to my LAN.

I am trying to use it as a combination 4 port switch and Wifi AP.

With the config the way it is, wireless clients connect and get a DHCP address from my DHCP Server (Separate device - 192.168.250.254 assigning IP addresses in the range 192.168.250.100 to 192.168.250.150) in the 192.168.250.0/24 range as it is supposed to.

However, any client I set up to on a cabled network connecting to port 3 or 4, does not get a DHCP assigned IP address.
If I however give the device a static address (192.168.250.169 with default gateway as 192.168.250.254, it can browse the internet and rest of the network.

The layout is as per the diagram attached.

If you need any more info on the config, please tell me what you need.
I have some routing experience, but I am new to the MT environment.

Thank you
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
darkprocess
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:16 pm

Re: DHCP Woes (Relay / Switch / Bridge)??

Fri May 26, 2017 4:47 pm

The dhcp server has to be assigned to the bridge. The bridge must contain ether 2 to 4 and wlans
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Re: DHCP Woes (Relay / Switch / Bridge)??

Fri May 26, 2017 8:16 pm

Make sure that all LAN ports and WLAN are in the same bridge. Assign DHCP-client to that bridge so it can get address from your DHCP server. You can also assign static IP from the same range. That's it. Delete all filter/firewall rules as you hAP will work only as switch & AP.
 
BesterL
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: DHCP Woes (Relay / Switch / Bridge)??

Fri May 26, 2017 8:42 pm

When you say the DHCP Server has to be assigned to the bridge, do you mean I have to set up another DHCP Server with a different range on the bridge?

I am trying to get the eth clients to get the DHCP from the UTM (192.168.250.254)

I have not been a MT user for long, so would appreciate detailed instructions :D

Thanks for the quick response

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: plisken and 34 guests