Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ChipP
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 6:33 pm

A few issues :S

Thu Jun 15, 2017 6:42 pm

Firstly, I picked up a CCNA in the US Army and I became intimately familiar with routing working on custom networks (wans/lans) there. This box has me plucking more grey hairs than I'd like and I've become very aggravated with the box.

First of all, I'm using Time Warner Cable (Spectrum) and it is a residential account (no static IP) using a Technicolor Cable Modem.

The first problem I have is it seems mundane configuration updates seems to cause the device to completely forget it's IP address, meaning I either reset or go to the console.

Secondly, as I tried connecting this device to the Technicolor Cable Modem (bridged) acting as a router for my LAN, I couldn't, for the life of me, get the Mikrotik router to pick up a new IP through the DHCP client. I followed all the guides, I was very careful that I did clone the MAC on eth1 and even tried both the manual setup and the scripted setup.

I finally gave up with that and set the router to a 10.0.0.0/24 network and DMZ'ed 10.0.0.2 (MikroTik WAN). Working fine, all nodes respond well to ping, I can access the internet, all that good jazz. The only problem: When I run a speed test, I can only get 30Mbps, however, if I plug directly into the cable modem I get 360Mbps.

So, firstly, if someone could give me a hint to what in the world is causing the router to forget it's IP on config updates (even when you just power-cycle a port), I would be indebted to you.

Secondly, if someone could tell me what the super-secret combination is to get this thing to work with a TWC bridged modem, I'd also be indebted to you.

But if all of that fails, could someone please tell me what, in this device is limiting my IP traffic to just 30mbps?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7763
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: A few issues :S

Thu Jun 15, 2017 7:48 pm

What device are you talking about and what is the configuration?
 
ChipP
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 6:33 pm

Re: A few issues :S

Thu Jun 15, 2017 8:01 pm

What device are you talking about and what is the configuration?
CRS125-24G-1S-RM

Not sure, what configuration do you need?

I do not have the configuration set right this moment for the DHCP I was using but basically:

WAN was assigned as Eth1-master to obtain an IP from the bridged cable modem with a cloned Mac from the WAN on that modem. The DHCP client would perpetually say "Searching" and no IP would ever be assigned. However, the link was up and I could see both rx and tx packets being sent/received on that interface. You can't really build any routes until you know what that IP is and what that gateway/network is. So I was stuck right there.

LAN was setup as NAT and with a similar config, as it is now, it should have been working.

As of the moment, the config is simply to grab a static 10.0.0.6 ip from the modem now (unbridged) on a NAT. Internet works, for all nodes on the network, the only problem is with this setup now, is all bandwidth is capped to about 30Mbps where if I plug directly into the cable modem, I'll get 360+Mbps.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7763
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: A few issues :S

Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:48 pm

You will have problems to get such speed with this device. First of all use fasttrack, it will help a lot. In ideal condition you can expect around 150Mbits, maybe 200...
Post the export here and set the modem into bridging mode.
 
ChipP
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 6:33 pm

Re: A few issues :S

Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:38 pm

To make sure I'm understanding this correctly; this cat6 L3 switch/router can only barely handle cat5 speeds?

I added the following rule: /ip firewall filter add chain=forward action=fasttrack-connection connection-state=established,related

This rule was already added as per the NAT:

/ip firewall filter add chain=forward action=accept connection-state=established,related

With that setup, I am still unable to exceed 40mbps from eth1. I am able to transfer over SAMBA at about 331Mbps (still only a fraction of what I'd expect from a cat6 router).

I can set this up later tonight and post that file for you, right this moment, I cannot because it is mid-day here and the network traffic is quite busy (slow, but it does work atm).

When things cool off during the night time, I'll make that change for you and post the file here.
Last edited by ChipP on Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7763
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: A few issues :S

Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:42 pm

... and the effect was?
 
ChipP
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 6:33 pm

Re: A few issues :S

Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:46 pm

Sorry I edited to keep the thread clean.

There was no effect. Traffic over eth1 cannot seem to exceed 40mbps even though, I've verified it is running and negotiated at 1gbps.

Is this device not built to handle a heavy workload though?

Here is something interesting though.

My network is setup like this:

Mikrotik: 192.168.0.1/14
Technicolor: 10.0.0.1/24

If I specify 192.168.0.2 on my pc using the mikrotik router as the gateway, I get this:

http://beta.speedtest.net/result/6380652366

Now, without changing a single thing other than the IP and gateway (still the same physical topology) to 10.0.0.2 (10.0.0.1 gateway), I get this:

http://beta.speedtest.net/result/6380679045
 
ChipP
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 6:33 pm

Re: A few issues :S

Thu Jun 15, 2017 11:02 pm

Ok, speed problem solved.

I had to restart the system before it took effect. I'm now getting solid 300+Mbps internet speeds.
 
ChipP
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 6:33 pm

Re: A few issues :S

Fri Jun 16, 2017 4:37 pm

Here is the supout file.

I think there is a problem with this device or something was likely misconfigured at the factory.

When you reset this device, even port 1 acts as a switch port, ie with 0 routing you are able to switch packets from any other port to that port. I'm used to these ports being isolated and without a routing table to specify that network 10.0.0.0/24 is on eth1 and network 192.168.0.0/16 is on eth2 nothing talks, however this device does, which I think that some of the problem here in setting up dhcp is my PC's DHCP client.

In practice, I tested this by using those settings you see there and I changed my own computer's IPV4 settings to DHCP, and lowe and behold, it picked up my ISP's IP while the router just kept "searching..." This was with my PC linked at port 4 on the router and the TWC modem linked at port 1.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests