Page 1 of 1

MICROTIK RB951G-2HnD

Posted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 3:53 am
by ijara
Hi

I just got a MICROTIK RB951G-2HnD and was trying to configute it but I was not able to get access to internet.

I used quick set and selected cpe mode. I have a static IP that I wrote with 255.255.255.0/(24), its gateway and as IP address I wrote 192.168.1.1 with the same netmask as before. Select DHCP Server and NAT. After that I defined the first port as WAN and the second as LAN. I reviwed in IP menu the addreses, routes and firewall and aparently everythig is goog but I cant get access to internet

Could you please help me if I am missing some additional steps or configutacion?

Thanks

Ivan

Re: MICROTIK RB951G-2HnD

Posted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 9:49 am
by erlinden
Think the easiest way is to configure it as router, why did you choose cpe mode?

Re: MICROTIK RB951G-2HnD

Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 8:57 pm
by miyago
How do you configure it as a router ?

Re: MICROTIK RB951G-2HnD

Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 10:16 pm
by erlinden
Think this movie says it all (turn off the sound ;)):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Afit-y-1TZA

Re: MICROTIK RB951G-2HnD

Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 12:55 am
by miyago
Think this movie says it all (turn off the sound ;)):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Afit-y-1TZA
I tried this but my isp is suppose to give the internet address acquisition automatically but it remains empty and entering it manually doesn't work either.

Re: MICROTIK RB951G-2HnD

Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 10:24 am
by normis
CPE mode is when your device will connect to some Wireless access point. Are you doing that? Or is your ISP actually giving you a cable? In that case, you need HomeAP mode and the device has to be an AP.

Re: MICROTIK RB951G-2HnD

Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 10:39 am
by miyago
Turns out my ISP only give settings to one mac address at the time. Cloning my old routers mac solved my problem!

Thank you for all your replies