Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
miltont
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:58 am

Upgrading network

Tue Jul 25, 2017 2:39 am

Greetings
Current network needs to be bigger
I need little help, i need to upgrade from a 192.168.1.0/24 network to a 192.168.1.0/22
So i can have 192.168.2.0/24 and 192.168.3.0/24 networks for additional virtual machines and physical machines
I wanted this networks scopes for DHCP Leases..
Default Gateway 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.6 & 192.168.1.70

I currently have 1 Router only, just changing the subnet mask on interfaces to 255.255.252.0
on all network devices should do it? or there should be other stuff in consideration??
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Upgrading network

Tue Jul 25, 2017 1:20 pm

Indeed that should be basically it.
Don't forget to adjust your IP pool to the appropriate size - first usable address is 192.168.0.1, last usable is 192.168.3.254.
Mask out a range for static addresses.

As you seem to have a clear plan of which range to be used for which type of node - do you really need a single subnet of that size?
I always like segmenting networks...
You might consider a server subnet, a printer subnet, a dhcp-served client/workstation subnet...
Could this bean option?

-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
miltont
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:58 am

Re: Upgrading network

Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:09 pm

yes, thats whats planned, using 192.168.1.x subnet for servers
192.168.2.x subnet for Pcs and virtual Pcs/Servers and 192.168.3.x subent for Wifi and other devices.
thanks
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Upgrading network

Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:13 pm

So you now like to add networks, not expanding your existing from /24 to /22, right?
This would need a DHCP-server per network and a router IP address per network.
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
miltont
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:58 am

Re: Upgrading network

Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:32 pm

i thought i could use my current router 192.168.1.1 to do all routing from networks 192.168.2.x & 192.168.3.x
with just setting the subnet mask to /22

I was going to change on the router local network interface from 192.168.1.1/24 to 192.168.1.1/22

Also going to change the Ip/Subnet on the current dhcp server from 192.168.1.6/24 to 192.168.1.6/22
Adding a new scope from 192.168.2.1 to 192.168.3.254 with a subnet mask of 255.255.252.0 with dhcp options 192.168.1.1 as router(gateway) and 192.168.1.3 & 192.168.1.70
as dns servers.

Also changing on the 2 DNS Servers there subnet mask settings from 255.255.255.0 to 255.255.252.0


This wont do the job????
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Upgrading network

Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:34 pm

It surely would.
But I was asking if you really want to stretch your network to this size of a L2 domain.
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
miltont
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:58 am

Re: Upgrading network

Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:37 pm

yes its needed.


So i wont need to add routers or a router to route the traffic from those 2 Networks 192.168.2.x and 192.168.3.x ??

Or it should be sufficient just adding manually or to the dhcp options my router 192.168.1.1 ???
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Upgrading network

Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:42 pm

In that case, just adjust the subnet mask accordingly on every device in the network (don't forget to to adjust it in dhcp-server/networks as well) and you're done.
No need for more DHCP servers or stuff like that.
Just to be precise: 192.168.0.0 - 192.168.3.255 will not be four networks but one single (where 192.168.0.0 will be the network address and 192.168.3.255 the broadcast address) . This is why you won't need any routers.
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jtzcarter and 56 guests