Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jerryroy1
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:55 am
Location: LA and OC USA
Contact:

Trunking between CCR1009 and Cloud Router Switch

Fri Jul 28, 2017 7:19 am

I am driving myself crazy, this should be simple, what am I doing wrong? I want to trunk between a Cloud Core Router on ethernet4 (Bridge2) and a Cloud Core Switch Ethernet1.

On the CCR I did the following:
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge2-Trunk name=vlan2 vlan-id=2
add interface=bridge2-Trunk name=vlan3 vlan-id=3
add interface=bridge2-Trunk name=vlan4 vlan-id=4
Add bridge for VLANs
/interface bridge
add name=bridge2-Trunk
Add VLAN interfaces to the corresponding bridge
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge2-Trunk interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge2-Trunk interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge2-Trunk interface=ether6
On the Cloud Router/Switch I created the Vlans based on this example:
/interface ethernet
set ether2 master-port=ether1
set ether3 master-port=ether1
set ether4 master-port=ether1
Add initial VLAN assignments (PVID) to VLAN access ports.
/interface ethernet switch ingress-vlan-translation
add ports=ether2 customer-vid=0 new-customer-vid=2 sa-learning=yes
add ports=ether3 customer-vid=0 new-customer-vid=3 sa-learning=yes
add ports=ether4 customer-vid=0 new-customer-vid=4 sa-learning=yes
Add VLAN 2, VLAN 3 and VLAN 4 tagging on ether1 port to create it as VLAN trunk port. Egress-VLAN-Tag entry is mandatory for every VLAN to make VLAN access ports work. If VLAN trunk port has not been chosen yet, Egress-VLAN-Tag entry has to be added with tagged-ports="".
/interface ethernet switch egress-vlan-tag
add tagged-ports=ether2 vlan-id=2
add tagged-ports=ether3 vlan-id=3
add tagged-ports=ether4 vlan-id=4
VLAN membership definitions in the VLAN table are required for proper isolation. Adding entries with VLAN id and ports makes that VLAN traffic valid on those ports.
/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether1,ether2 vlan-id=2 learn=yes
add ports=ether1,ether3 vlan-id=3 learn=yes
add ports=ether1,ether4 vlan-id=4 learn=yes
No Luck, anyone see an issue?
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 10221
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Trunking between CCR1009 and Cloud Router Switch

Fri Jul 28, 2017 11:33 am

Well, first things first.
Why do you have a bridge?
You are using a port from the internal switch, is that intentional?
What is the general layout of your port usage?
Remember on the CCR you have (I think it is a CCR1009-8G) there is a switch for ports 1-4 and the other ports are independent.
Most people would use the switch for some limited local network purposes and do the trunking on one of the other ports.
(the limited use of ports 1-4 is also the reason why the followup models do not have the switch anymore)
When you are using the CCR in conjunction with a switch, you would normally use ether5-8 or an SFP for the link to that switch,
and not use bridge on that port, just define the VLANs directly on that port. It will work without issue.
 
jerryroy1
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:55 am
Location: LA and OC USA
Contact:

Re: Trunking between CCR1009 and Cloud Router Switch

Fri Jul 28, 2017 7:41 pm

Hi Pe1chi,

I have a bridge because I have 45 vlan's and only so many ports. So Ip assigned to vlan and vlan assigned to bridge then trunk the bridge interface to the CRS.

Do you have a config example you can share?
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 10221
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Trunking between CCR1009 and Cloud Router Switch

Fri Jul 28, 2017 8:53 pm

You do not need a bridge for that, you can assign the VLANs directly to the ethernet port you use for the trunk (again I would advise not to use ether1-4 for that).
Just add VLAN interfaces like this:
/interface vlan
add interface=ether5 name=ether5.vlan50 vlan-id=50
add interface=ether5 name=ether5.vlan51 vlan-id=51
add interface=ether5 name=ether5.vlan52 vlan-id=52
 
jerryroy1
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:55 am
Location: LA and OC USA
Contact:

Re: Trunking between CCR1009 and Cloud Router Switch

Sat Jul 29, 2017 6:04 pm

I have a CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ so no switch chip.

I have deleted the bridge and added the following and still no trunking to the CRS. Does my CRS config listed above look correct?

/interface vlan
add interface=ether2 name=ether2.vlan2 vlan-id=2
add interface=ether2 name=ether2.vlan3 vlan-id=3
add interface=ether2 name=ether2.vlan4 vlan-id=4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 51 guests