Community discussions

 
Nanflexal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:34 am

VLAN not working

Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:52 am

see below. thanks
Last edited by Nanflexal on Sun Aug 13, 2017 3:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
Nanflexal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:34 am

Re: VLAN not working

Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:34 am

Guys, can you tell me what is wrong with my setup. LAN ip is working with internet but VLAN has no internet and cant get ip from VLAN dhcp.

if this config is wrong, can you help me fix it.

thanks in advance.
-------------------------
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] name=LAN
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=WAN
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=WVLAN
/interface vlan
add interface=WVLAN name=VLAN-100 vlan-id=100
add interface=WVLAN name=VLAN-200 vlan-id=200
add interface=WVLAN name=VLAN-300 vlan-id=300
add interface=WVLAN name=VLAN-400 vlan-id=400
add interface=WVLAN name=VLAN-500 vlan-id=500
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool0 ranges=10.10.100.2-10.10.100.254
add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=10.10.101.2-10.10.101.254
add name=dhcp_pool2 ranges=10.10.102.2-10.10.102.254
add name=dhcp_pool3 ranges=10.10.103.2-10.10.103.254
add name=dhcp_pool4 ranges=10.10.104.2-10.10.104.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool0 disabled=no interface=VLAN-100 name=dhcp1
add address-pool=dhcp_pool1 disabled=no interface=VLAN-200 name=dhcp2
add address-pool=dhcp_pool2 disabled=no interface=VLAN-300 name=dhcp3
add address-pool=dhcp_pool3 disabled=no interface=VLAN-400 name=dhcp4
add address-pool=dhcp_pool4 disabled=no interface=VLAN-500 name=dhcp5
/ip address
add address=10.10.10.245/24 interface=WAN network=10.10.10.0
add address=192.168.100.254/24 interface=LAN network=192.168.100.0
add address=10.10.100.1/24 interface=VLAN-100 network=10.10.100.0
add address=10.10.101.1/24 interface=VLAN-200 network=10.10.101.0
add address=10.10.102.1/24 interface=VLAN-300 network=10.10.102.0
add address=10.10.103.1/24 interface=VLAN-400 network=10.10.103.0
add address=10.10.104.1/24 interface=VLAN-500 network=10.10.104.0
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.10.100.0/24 gateway=10.10.100.1
add address=10.10.101.0/24 gateway=10.10.101.1
add address=10.10.102.0/24 gateway=10.10.102.1
add address=10.10.103.0/24 gateway=10.10.103.1
add address=10.10.104.0/24 gateway=10.10.104.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes cache-size=5000KiB max-udp-packet-size=512 \
servers=4.4.4.4,8.8.8.8
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=WAN src-address=10.10.100.0/24
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=WAN src-address=10.10.101.0/24
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=WAN src-address=10.10.102.0/24
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=WAN src-address=10.10.103.0/24
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=WAN src-address=10.10.104.0/24
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=WAN src-address=\
192.168.100.0/24
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=10.10.10.254
#error exporting /system routerboard mode-button
[admin@MikroTik] >
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
acruhl
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 7:22 pm

Re: VLAN not working

Sun Aug 13, 2017 5:09 am

The diagram isn't labeled very well, but I will assume that your vlan interfaces are on the WiFi interface of the device attached to the unmanaged switch?

You probably don't need those masquerade rules. One should do:

/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=WAN

If your clients aren't getting DHCP addresses you have to look at your vlan setups on all the devices. You didn't post that info here. DHCP is layer 2 only and if you're using vlans it's likely the setup isn't right on the other devices.
Stuff.
 
Nanflexal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:34 am

Re: VLAN not working

Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:13 am

hi guys

i setup small router at home without toughtswitch & i use un-manage switch and still my VLAN is not working and cannot receive ip from VLAN dhcp.

nanobeam is in router mode with vlan enable connected to litebeam ac sector. libtebeam ac sector has no vlan tag and in bridge mode.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Nanflexal on Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:24 am, edited 2 times in total.
 
User avatar
acruhl
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 7:22 pm

Re: VLAN not working

Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:19 am

You've got the wrong forum it seems.
Stuff.
 
Nanflexal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 7:34 am

Re: VLAN not working

Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:26 am

You've got the wrong forum it seems.
maybe but my router is miktrotik.
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 531
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: VLAN not working

Sun Aug 13, 2017 9:09 am

if you play just with MT, you will fix the problem.
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
User avatar
horhay
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 7:19 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: VLAN not working

Wed Aug 30, 2017 2:59 am

I always put my radios in WDS (Transparent Bridge) mode and keep the network as Bridge not routed.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 16 guests