Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
wfalcon
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:03 pm

How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Sat Aug 19, 2017 7:07 pm

Hello, may i know if its possible to make the router to act as switch? what i mean by switch is as follow:

i have one ISP account
i have one cable from my ISP and its going directly to my Tenda11N router. it can only connect by providing the PPOE credentials other than that it cant connect.

i have recently registered for another account from the same ISP and they gave me different credentials.
so what i wanna do is:

insert the ISP cable into the mikrotik router via ether1
insert a cable on ether5 and connect it to my TendaN11 router
configure the mikrotik so that it can instantly forward all traffic into Tenda router so i can login from Tenda using one account and use the other account on my mikrotik (maybe using wireless)

can this be achieved?

thanks in advance
 
wfalcon
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:03 pm

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Sat Aug 19, 2017 7:09 pm

i already played around with the switch tab in winbox but nothing worked
 
sid5632
Member
Member
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Sat Aug 19, 2017 9:00 pm

Set ether1 as the master port on ether2-ether5.
 
wfalcon
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:03 pm

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Sat Aug 19, 2017 11:09 pm

Set ether1 as the master port on ether2-ether5.
that didnt work but thanks
 
sid5632
Member
Member
Posts: 370
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Sun Aug 20, 2017 3:26 am

It does work - read the manual. But as you are terse with detail (i.e. none at all), you can't really expect any more help.
Post a config. export and don't post stupid stuff like "it didn't work".

Edit: I see this guy takes out his ignorance by using negative ratings.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24361
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Mon Aug 21, 2017 1:22 pm

The device is a switch already out of the box. Ports 2-5 are switched. Just plug your cables into ports 2-5 and it will work as a switch.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
wfalcon
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:03 pm

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Mon Aug 21, 2017 1:51 pm

The device is a switch already out of the box. Ports 2-5 are switched. Just plug your cables into ports 2-5 and it will work as a switch.
thanks for the reply, i've plugged in the ISP cable on ether1 and the tenda on ether5 ( i haven't configured anything my self, all were default settings came with the mikrotik ).. tenda is still trying to connect (authenticating) but its taking forever.

i think its a firewall thing? maybe its authenticating but the ISP is blocking mikrotik's MAC? how can i clone tenda's MAC into ether1
 
AndreySM
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2017 8:51 am
Location: Russia, Tomsk

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Mon Aug 21, 2017 2:42 pm

Open Terminal via winbox.

Enter comand
/interface ethernet set ether1 mac-address=00:01:02:03:04:05
Changing the interface and mac address to their own
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:01 am

The device is a switch already out of the box. Ports 2-5 are switched. Just plug your cables into ports 2-5 and it will work as a switch.
thanks for the reply, i've plugged in the ISP cable on ether1 and the tenda on ether5 ( i haven't configured anything my self, all were default settings came with the mikrotik ).. tenda is still trying to connect (authenticating) but its taking forever.

i think its a firewall thing? maybe its authenticating but the ISP is blocking mikrotik's MAC? how can i clone tenda's MAC into ether1
Normis told you to plug the cables into ports 2 to 5. NOT into port 1. And that includes the ISP cable.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
wfalcon
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:03 pm

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Tue Aug 22, 2017 7:54 pm

@docmarius
@normis
thanks a lot it worked!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mmyigit, samimn, youtube345 and 40 guests