Page 1 of 1

How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 7:07 pm
by wfalcon
Hello, may i know if its possible to make the router to act as switch? what i mean by switch is as follow:

i have one ISP account
i have one cable from my ISP and its going directly to my Tenda11N router. it can only connect by providing the PPOE credentials other than that it cant connect.

i have recently registered for another account from the same ISP and they gave me different credentials.
so what i wanna do is:

insert the ISP cable into the mikrotik router via ether1
insert a cable on ether5 and connect it to my TendaN11 router
configure the mikrotik so that it can instantly forward all traffic into Tenda router so i can login from Tenda using one account and use the other account on my mikrotik (maybe using wireless)

can this be achieved?

thanks in advance

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 7:09 pm
by wfalcon
i already played around with the switch tab in winbox but nothing worked

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 9:00 pm
by sid5632
Set ether1 as the master port on ether2-ether5.

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 11:09 pm
by wfalcon
Set ether1 as the master port on ether2-ether5.
that didnt work but thanks

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Posted: Sun Aug 20, 2017 3:26 am
by sid5632
It does work - read the manual. But as you are terse with detail (i.e. none at all), you can't really expect any more help.
Post a config. export and don't post stupid stuff like "it didn't work".

Edit: I see this guy takes out his ignorance by using negative ratings.

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Posted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 1:22 pm
by normis
The device is a switch already out of the box. Ports 2-5 are switched. Just plug your cables into ports 2-5 and it will work as a switch.

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Posted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 1:51 pm
by wfalcon
The device is a switch already out of the box. Ports 2-5 are switched. Just plug your cables into ports 2-5 and it will work as a switch.
thanks for the reply, i've plugged in the ISP cable on ether1 and the tenda on ether5 ( i haven't configured anything my self, all were default settings came with the mikrotik ).. tenda is still trying to connect (authenticating) but its taking forever.

i think its a firewall thing? maybe its authenticating but the ISP is blocking mikrotik's MAC? how can i clone tenda's MAC into ether1

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Posted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 2:42 pm
by AndreySM
Open Terminal via winbox.

Enter comand
/interface ethernet set ether1 mac-address=00:01:02:03:04:05
Changing the interface and mac address to their own

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Posted: Tue Aug 22, 2017 2:01 am
by docmarius
The device is a switch already out of the box. Ports 2-5 are switched. Just plug your cables into ports 2-5 and it will work as a switch.
thanks for the reply, i've plugged in the ISP cable on ether1 and the tenda on ether5 ( i haven't configured anything my self, all were default settings came with the mikrotik ).. tenda is still trying to connect (authenticating) but its taking forever.

i think its a firewall thing? maybe its authenticating but the ISP is blocking mikrotik's MAC? how can i clone tenda's MAC into ether1
Normis told you to plug the cables into ports 2 to 5. NOT into port 1. And that includes the ISP cable.

Re: How to use RB951 as a switch/network-hub(old word)

Posted: Tue Aug 22, 2017 7:54 pm
by wfalcon
@docmarius
@normis
thanks a lot it worked!