Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
nasdude
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:21 pm

PPPOE with a /29 ip range?

Sat Sep 30, 2017 5:31 pm

Hi All,

I recently asked my provider to grant me a few extra public IP addresses, So my provider supplied me with a /29 ip range (x.230.119.40/29). When I make a connection with PPPOE *as described by my ISP* the routerboard receives IP address x.230.119.41 and is reachable over the internet.

Next thing is a linux mail server, I connected that server to ether2 on the mikrotik and I set the interface IP address to x.230.119.42 (subnet 255.255.255.248 and gateway .230.119.41).... Logically I cannot ping .41 from the mail server

So I created a bridge for ether1 and ether2, set the PPPOE client to use that bridge. After a quick reboot the PPPOE connection came back online and the mikrotik got .41 again. From the mail server I can now ping .41 but I cannot ping anything on the internet from that mail server.

I've been reading up and people are talking about a routed subnet where besides the /29 the Miikrotik also gets an other public IP address (example 1.2.3.4) and routes would go via 1.2.3.4 to my /29 subnet. My provider does not give me a second IP address.

How would I act now, is there a way I can use the /29 using only the /29?

What I do see is that if I do a trace over the internet to .41 and .42 I'm seeing the following results:

.41
 Host              Loss% Snt Last  Avg  Best  Wrst StDev
4. x.21.17.20       0.0%  5  1.3   1.2  1.1   1.3  0.0
5. x.239.117.66     0.0%  5  2.5   2.7  2.5   2.9  0.0
6. x.54.103.77      0.0%  5  4.3   4.0  3.6   4.3  0.0
7.  x.230.119.41    0.0%  5  4.7   4.7  4.7   4.8  0.0
to .42
 Host              Loss% Snt Last  Avg  Best  Wrst StDev
4. x.21.17.20       0.0%  7  1.2   1.2  1.1   1.3  0.0
5. x.239.117.66     0.0%  7  2.6   2.7  2.5   2.9  0.0
6. x.54.103.77      0.0%  7  3.7   4.0  3.6   4.3  0.0
7.  x.230.119.41    0.0%  7  4.8   4.7  4.7   4.8  0.0
8. ???
I guess I do not need a second IP but I need to do something in the mikrotik, maybe I'm not setting up the bridge correctly?

Thanks!
 
nasdude
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:21 pm

Re: PPPOE with a /29 ip range?

Sun Oct 01, 2017 9:31 pm

just a gentle bump :)

Anyone who has an idea about this please?
 
almdandi
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 5:22 pm

Re: PPPOE with a /29 ip range?  [SOLVED]

Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:41 am

Hey

Try this. Add to your ether2 interface your x.230.119.41/29 address. Than assign your mail server for example x.230.119.42/29 and try it again.
The gateway for the mail server should be x.230.119.41.

Greetings
 
nasdude
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:21 pm

Re: PPPOE with a /29 ip range?

Tue Oct 10, 2017 6:15 pm

Hey

Try this. Add to your ether2 interface your x.230.119.41/29 address. Than assign your mail server for example x.230.119.42/29 and try it again.
The gateway for the mail server should be x.230.119.41.

Greetings
Thanks, your answer resolved it for me. (although I assigned x.230.119.41/29 to a bridge and not ether2

Here is what I in the end have done:
PPPOE creates a connection on ether1 which creates interface PPPOE1-in

I created a bridge for ether1-2-3-4 and assigned x.230.119.41/29 to the bridge

Now I was able to use multiple IP addresses on the 4 assigned interfaces!
 
MousiMousi
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 5:19 pm

Re: PPPOE with a /29 ip range?

Mon Jan 14, 2019 4:08 am

Hi,

Can you let me know how is your current configuration?
I'm having issue to bring this up.

My ISP will assign the 1st Public IP into my PPPoE-Dialer.
In this case, how can i assign the rest of the Public to other machines to use?
I'm not sure do my situation same as yours or not.

Thanks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests