Community discussions

 
ik3umt
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 3:58 pm

RB3011 how to bind all port together ?

Wed Oct 11, 2017 10:40 am

I need all ten RB3011 ports to act as a single switch

I can set port 2 to 5 as slave of port 1 and port 7 to 10 as slave of port 6 and create a bridge between port 1 and 6
Also I can assign each single port (with no master) to a single bridge.

What is the best ? other better solutions ?

Thanks
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: RB3011 how to bind all port together ?

Wed Oct 11, 2017 10:47 am

With your current master-slave setup you can put ether1 and ether6 into a bridge. This will mean that ports 1-5 and 6-10 will switch to each other at full wire speed but anything going between the 2 switch banks will go through the CPU.

I would say a "better" solution would be to enter all ports individually with no master-slave into a bridge which although now will switch through CPU is going to release as part of 6.41 that the CPU will offload to hardware switching where it can.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 40 guests