Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
julianov
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 4:04 pm

Hurricane Electric Tunnel Broker implementation help

Fri Oct 20, 2017 6:38 pm

Hello. I'm need to implement a double stack IPv4-IPv6 for my LAN.

ether2 - DHCP server for (IPv4 with 100.64.0.0/24 pool and IPv6 with the pools that deppends on Hurricane Electric)
ether6 - DHCP client, it's the port connected to modem ADSL2+ which implements an dhcp server with a nat to a dinamic public IP

Image

this is the code that I implemented, following this tutorial: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:H ... e_for_Home
/interface 6to4 add comment="Hurricane Electric IPv6 Tunnel Broker" disabled=no local-address=186.124.238.xxx mtu=1280 name=sit1 remote-address=209.51.161.58

/ipv6 address add address=2001:470:4:550::2/64 advertise=no disabled=no eui-64=no interface=sit1

/ipv6 route
  add dst-address=::/0 gateway=2001:470:4:550::1/64

/ipv6 address
  add address=2001:470:5:550::1/64 advertise=yes interface=ether2


/routing ospf-v3 interface
  add area=backbone interface=ether2
But it's not working. I tested with the http://ipv6-test.com/ without success. What I'm doing wrong?
Should I assing 2001:470:5:550::1/64 to ether2 or ether6? Also, there is 2 NAT process, one in the RB2011 router and the other is on the modem.

Thanks in advance and best regards.
 
effndc
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 1:25 am

Re: Hurricane Electric Tunnel Broker implementation help

Wed Oct 25, 2017 3:14 am

Why are you using 100.64.0.0/24? You should be using RFC1918 space, that is reserved IP space and could be in use by your service provider (where it is intended).

Are you saying that the 186.124.238.xxx address is actually assigned to another device? I am not sure that will work, I believe you must have the IP address on the Mikrotik but I am not certain.

You should start with trying to ping the Server IPv6 Address from the Mikrotik, if that works then you can move to figure out the rest of the problem...if it doesn't then your tunnel isn't working anyhow and likely will need to reconfigure your network such that the Mikrotik isn't behind NAT. Double-NAT will break many things, perhaps you can put your ADSL modem into transparent bridging mode instead and let the Mikrotik be the actual firewall with the public IP.
 
User avatar
null31
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 6:07 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Hurricane Electric Tunnel Broker implementation help

Fri Oct 27, 2017 9:08 am

The router needs to have public IP to establish the 6to4 tunnel. (or behind a NAT, DMZ is a alternative)
Probably your modem is authenting with pppoe, you can configure him to be a bridge and mikrotik doing the pppoe connection.
 
User avatar
Anumrak
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1174
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: Hurricane Electric Tunnel Broker implementation help

Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:32 pm

Hello. I'm need to implement a double stack IPv4-IPv6 for my LAN.

ether2 - DHCP server for (IPv4 with 100.64.0.0/24 pool and IPv6 with the pools that deppends on Hurricane Electric)
ether6 - DHCP client, it's the port connected to modem ADSL2+ which implements an dhcp server with a nat to a dinamic public IP

Image

this is the code that I implemented, following this tutorial: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:H ... e_for_Home
/interface 6to4 add comment="Hurricane Electric IPv6 Tunnel Broker" disabled=no local-address=186.124.238.xxx mtu=1280 name=sit1 remote-address=209.51.161.58

/ipv6 address add address=2001:470:4:550::2/64 advertise=no disabled=no eui-64=no interface=sit1

/ipv6 route
  add dst-address=::/0 gateway=2001:470:4:550::1/64

/ipv6 address
  add address=2001:470:5:550::1/64 advertise=yes interface=ether2


/routing ospf-v3 interface
  add area=backbone interface=ether2
But it's not working. I tested with the http://ipv6-test.com/ without success. What I'm doing wrong?
Should I assing 2001:470:5:550::1/64 to ether2 or ether6? Also, there is 2 NAT process, one in the RB2011 router and the other is on the modem.

Thanks in advance and best regards.
You're all doing great.

1) Do you have 6to4 tunnel running?
2) Can you ping IPv6 gateway from Tik?
3) Doy you have assigned IPv6 adderss on PC behind ether2 interface? If yes, do you have default gateway on PC to your link-local address of Tik as gateway?
 
volkirik
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 208
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2016 2:03 pm

Re: Hurricane Electric Tunnel Broker implementation help

Mon Mar 23, 2020 10:58 pm

keep in mind that tunnelbroker.net does NOT support keepalives! You need to (have to) disable keepalive for 6to4 interface.

I also suggest that you set your MTU on tunnelbroker.net. It will be MRU of your side and better be same as actual MTU of 6to4 interface.

You should Also enable clamp-tcp-mss.

best wishes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mtkvvv and 33 guests