Community discussions

 
hwphang207
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017 6:12 am

How to set ether5 on wAC AP become uplink/wan port?

Fri Oct 27, 2017 12:25 pm

hi, need help here on how to set the ether5 on my wAP AC to become uplink/wan port. Also change ether1 to become a normal port. The purpose or doing this is I want to use the POE on ether5 on wAP AC to power my wAP LTE kit and also serve as my uplink/wan port. My internet connection is provided by wAP LTE kit.
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Re: How to set ether5 on wAC AP become uplink/wan port?

Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:59 pm

Either you set up IP address or creat DHCP client on ether5 to get the IP from your ISP. You can bridge other ports and assign private IP address for it. Create DHCP for that bridge. Create masquarade for ether5 or private IP range.

Everything is described here. The only thing to remember is to switch ether1 (as in manual it is gateway port) with ether5 (which you want to use as gateway).

And I believe you ment "hAP ac" not "wAP ac" or "wAC AP" (which doesn't exist at all).
 
hwphang207
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2017 6:12 am

Re: How to set ether5 on wAC AP become uplink/wan port?

Fri Oct 27, 2017 4:21 pm

Thanks for the correction, it was my typo, I actually wanted to refer to hAP AC + wAP LTE kit.

Btw my interface configuration does not has selection for master port. Refer to the screen short.
Screen Shot 2017-10-27 at 9.16.46 PM.png
Is it related to I used the later Router OS 6.41rc47? The master/slave port now cannot be switched anymore?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Re: How to set ether5 on wAC AP become uplink/wan port?

Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:44 pm

It seems so. I saw that missing on 6.41rc44 too.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests