Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Home AP

Thu Nov 09, 2017 12:06 am

Trying to set up a AP but it's a little overwhelming. I think I've got it set correctly. But why does the client have an IP of 169.254.242.117? The MAC addresses are correct.

Mark
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Thu Nov 09, 2017 4:16 pm

I can get it to connect to a laptop and phone. But I don't have internet access. And it stops the whole network from connecting to the internet. I've been looking around and have found several hot to sites. Including Mikrotik's Wiki. But they are different from what is installed on the router. Going to try installing an older version to see if things look and work the same.

Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
User avatar
Anumrak
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1180
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: Home AP

Thu Nov 09, 2017 4:20 pm

Did you bridged you wlan with dhcp server? 169.254. is a local IP that means your dhcp-client didn't get an IP address.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 12, 2017 3:41 am

I only used the quickset settings. I ran the quickset wisp AP and that seems to work. But at a really low speed.

I will try your suggestion of bridging the wlan with dhcp server Tomorrow after lunch.

Hopefully, this will let me have some freedom out around the out buildings and barn.

Thank you
Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
User avatar
gkk
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 1:17 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 12, 2017 3:52 pm

Hi, first of all change network of your local network like 192.168.2.1/24 and mark DHCP server options on quick set menu
 
stoser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:04 am

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:25 pm

I despise quickset, have never had any luck understanding how it works and from where it gets the values that it displays. Truly hate it. Based on your post, it is unclear if you are an end user simply interested in getting a home setup up and running, or if you are a networking professional or an aficionado interested in learning how to configure these machines. If the latter describes you, here are some pages that you can read, and some hints. If it interests you, give it a shot, and ask me specific questions, and I'll do my best to help you. I repeat that this process is for if you want to understand how to configure these routers. If you prefer to use Quick Set, I will defer to another member who has had success with it.:


a) you need to set up the wireless AP. Based on your commentaries, this is the only part that I think is working properly in your setup. Here are a couple of pages:
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:M ... ireless_AP
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:W ... _AP_Client

b1) You need to set up a pool of addresses for the DHCP server to give to clients. In winbox this is under IP --> Pool

b2) You need to set up a DHCP server that will give the IP address and gateway information to every device that will connect to the AP. You will need to reference the Pool, and configure Gateway, and DNS servers (in winbox IP--> DHCP server--> networks tab). If you prefer, Winbox has a wizard of sorts to set up the DHCP server for you. In winbox go to IP --> DHCP Server --> DHCP SETUP. I think that this also sets up the IP Address pool. Or study the following page:
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/DHCP_Server

c) You need to setup NAT on your mikrotik, between your WAN port and your wireless interface. This also goes by the name of masquerade, and srcNAT

d) You need to specify a default route. In winbox this is under IP --> Routes

Hope this helps more than it confuses. Like I said, this process is for if you want to understand how to configure these routers. Kind regards
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:50 pm

I'm an end user that wants to move about the outbuildings and the barn. I have a Groove A-2Hn, but sadly it died on me. A friend of mine set up the Groove A-2Hn. But he has since moved to the west coast.
I would think that a script could be written, that would set up an access point. With just a few required setting to be filled in. I understand this is more of a professional product. But from digging there the forum. There seems to be a lot of "lost" home users.

What would be ideal for my use. Is one use MikroTek (A) to send the signal to the highest point (B) as a bridge. Then the bridge (B) would send the signal to four access points (C D E F).

You all have given me lots to try and use.
Thank you
Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:53 pm

I used system-reset configuration on my Metal2SHPn. But I've noticed that not all the setting are back to factory? Is there a way to reset it to "out of box" configuration?

Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 12, 2017 11:51 pm

The best is to fully remove the configuration and start to set the blank device from scratch.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Mon Nov 13, 2017 4:15 pm

Strange, I used netinstall and it completed successfully. She now has 6.40.5 installed. But some of the settings are still there? The only entry in Files is a skin folder. And it is empty.
Is there a way to get "out of box" configuration?

Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Home AP

Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:37 am

Out of the box is after the reset. But I suggested to remove the configuration to have blank config.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:10 pm

I found this site. It seems to be current. Problems I've been finding is the information doesn't match what I see in my MikroTik.
https://blog.linitx.com/howto-building- ... -products/
I'm able to create the bridge and can add the ether1 as a port. But when I add the wan1 it tells me the port is disabled? Makes no difference if I reset the configuration and leave the startup configuration or not.

Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Home AP

Fri Nov 17, 2017 11:00 pm

Did you mean "wlan1"? Just enable it before adding to the bridge.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sat Nov 18, 2017 12:24 am

Now the one on the tower is not responding. I told it to reset the configuration and keep no settings. My network says it has an IP address of 192.168.1.3 And winbox says it has 192.168.88.1 And it will not respond to the Mac or the two IP addresses. And the one on the bench will not "turn on" wan1 so I can bridge it. And to think I wanted 6 of these. Two as a PTP bridge. And four as AP.

Not having fun
Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:50 am

The one on the tower is not responding. Not on the wired net or wireless net. Winbox has an IP of 192.168.88.1 for it. And my network shows an IP of 192.168.1.3 I'm unable to access it with Winbox or webpage.
The one on the bench will not respond no matter how many times I try to reset it. Winbox shows it but with an IP of 0.0.0.0 And it doesn't show in my network list.

I've even tried both MAC with them. Nada, zip, zero. I have 2two bricks on my hands. Box them up and send them in for a warranty fix.

Any suggestions? I hate to give up. But I'm not finding any other options.

Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sat Nov 18, 2017 4:17 am

The one on the bench is back and responding. The one on the tower not so much. My router gives it an IP address when I start the tower one up. And it shows in Winbox. Winbox shows it has the IP 192.168.88.1 And the router shows it has the IP of 192.168.1.3

I'm thinking of getting a router from the dusty old box. And set it up with a range in the 192.168.88 range. I'm hoping to confuse the 2shpn and tricking it into talking to me.

But now I'm going in for the night. And see if the wife has left me yet.

Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sat Nov 18, 2017 5:04 am

Nope still there.

I set up a router with the IP range of 192.168.88.1 to 192.168.88.10
The tower box logs in as 192.168.88.1 But it also logs in as 192.168.88.3
My computer is 192.168.88.2
And I still am not able to access the 2shpn with 192.168.88.1 or 192.168.88.3 or it's two MAC addresses

Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Home AP

Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:55 am

If you have second mikrotik device connected by wire to the unaccessible one, log to second one, see its the neighbors, use mac telnet and connect to the first one via it. Then you can set whatever by CLI.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sat Nov 18, 2017 6:00 pm

I really appreciate the help.
Bench responds to Telnet. But the tower does not.
The MikroTik on the tower does not respond. I can access the bench one. But the tower one just sits there. The tower has two IP addresses 192.168.88.1 and 192.168.88.2 My computer is 192.168.88.3 And the bench is 192.168.88.5 The tower has one MAC address showing for both IP addresses?

Mark
Untitled.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sat Nov 18, 2017 6:39 pm

If it wasn't rain/sleeting and 18 MPH wind outside. I would get someone to go up the tower and bring it down here.

The tower MikroTik does not respond to
Web access on either IP address
Winbox on both IPs and both MAC address
SSH both addresses
Telnet both addresses

The tower MikroTik does respond to
ping both addresses
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sat Nov 18, 2017 7:01 pm

Okay, I think I'm logged in on the tower through the bench with telnet. Now, what do I do? Are the CMDs a subset of Linux?

Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sat Nov 18, 2017 8:55 pm

I set the bench to user farmer and ID of bench. I was confused by both of them with the same names.
If I issued the cmd 'setup' and then 'r' The bench resets? Is there a cmd or script that will reset the tower to default settings?
I replaced the MAC address with (tower mac)
Mark

MikroTik v6.40.5 (stable)
Login: farmer
Password:


MMMM MMMM KKK TTTTTTTTTTT KKK
MMM MMMM MMM III KKK KKK RRRRRR OOOOOO TTT III KKK KKK
MMM MM MMM III KKKKK RRR RRR OOO OOO TTT III KKKKK
MMM MMM III KKK KKK RRRRRR OOO OOO TTT III KKK KKK
MMM MMM III KKK KKK RRR RRR OOOOOO TTT III KKK KKK

MikroTik RouterOS 6.40.5 (c) 1999-2017 http://www.mikrotik.com/

[?] Gives the list of available commands
command [?] Gives help on the command and list of arguments

[Tab] Completes the command/word. If the input is ambiguous,
a second [Tab] gives possible options

/ Move up to base level
.. Move up one level
/command Use command at the base level

[farmer@bench] > /tool mac-telnet (tower MAC)
Login: admin
Password:
Trying (tower mac)..

Welcome back!
[farmer@bench] >
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sat Nov 18, 2017 9:16 pm

Does this log me into the tower box? It appears to leave me in the bench box. And when I give the cmd 'system reset-configuration' it resets the bench box. Just one last piece of the puzzle to go. How to give the reset to tower from bench in telnet.

Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Home AP

Sat Nov 18, 2017 9:47 pm

Use tab to see available commands at whatever stage of writing. Use print and export commands to be sure where are you logged in. The command set has nothing to do with the Linux. See the documentation.
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Console
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sat Nov 18, 2017 11:13 pm

After sending the "/tool mac-telnet xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx from the first one. And then giving the nonresponsive MikroTik the admin and password. Any cmd I give it. It happens on the first one. How do I configure a cmd to go to the nonresponsive one?
If I give this command /system reset-configuration even though I'm logged in to the nonresponsive one. It resets the first one.

Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 19, 2017 3:18 am

This might be a better explanation.



roTik v6.40.5 (stable) ogin: dad

MMM MMM KKK TTTTTTTTTTT KKK
MMMM MMMM KKK TTTTTTTTTTT KKK
MMM MMMM MMM III KKK KKK RRRRRR OOOOOO TTT III KKK KKK
MMM MM MMM III KKKKK RRR RRR OOO OOO TTT III KKKKK
MMM MMM III KKK KKK RRRRRR OOO OOO TTT III KKK KKK
MMM MMM III KKK KKK RRR RRR OOOOOO TTT III KKK KKK

MikroTik RouterOS 6.40.5 (c) 1999-2017 http://www.mikrotik.com/

[?] Gives the list of available commands
command [?] Gives help on the command and list of arguments

[Tab] Completes the command/word. If the input is ambiguous,
a second [Tab] gives possible options

/ Move up to base level
.. Move up one level
/command Use command at the base level

I've logged in to the bench MikroTik

[dad@bench] > file print
# NAME TYPE SIZE CREATION-TIME
0 auto-before-reset.backup backup 10.1KiB jan/01/1970 18:02:32
1 skins directory dec/31/1969 18:00:02
2 autosupout.rif .rif file 463.5KiB nov/15/2017 16:40:01
3 pub directory nov/15/2017 16:39:50

I've displayed the bench file dir

[dad@bench] > /tool mac-telnet E4:8D:8C:FF:A5:E5
Login: admin
Password:
Trying E4:8D:8C:FF:A5:E5...
Welcome back!


I've logged in to the tower MikroTik

[dad@bench] > file print
# NAME TYPE SIZE CREATION-TIME
0 auto-before-reset.backup backup 10.1KiB jan/01/1970 18:02:32
1 skins directory dec/31/1969 18:00:02
2 autosupout.rif .rif file 463.5KiB nov/15/2017 16:40:01
3 pub directory nov/15/2017 16:39:50

I've tried to print the tower files. But even throug I'm logged in to the tower. I still am not able to pass a command to it. All I get is the bench files.
[dad@bench] >
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:03 pm

It looks like it's saying I'm logged in. But I really am not.

[dad@bench] > /tool mac-telnet XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
Login: admin
Password:
Trying XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX...

Welcome back!
[dad@bench] > /tool mac-telnet XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
Login: admin
Password:
Trying XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX...

Welcome back!
[dad@bench] > /tool mac-telnet XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
Login: admin
Password:
Trying XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX...

Welcome back!
[dad@bench] > /tool mac-telnet XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
Login: admin
Password:
Trying XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX...

Welcome back!
[dad@bench] >

Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:36 pm

You do something wrong. Do you see the device in the neighbors of the bench?
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:46 pm

This? The 1st one is the disabled one.

[dad@bench] > /tool mac-scan
interface: ether1
MAC-ADDRESS ADDRESS AGE
XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XA 192.168.88.1 5
XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XB 192.168.88.4 1
-- [Q quit|D dump|C-z pause]

Thank you for the help
Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:55 pm

I'm dad on the bench one. And I'm admin on the tower one. It lets me log in and says welcome back. Id I enter anything other than admin or use a password. It will not log me in.

Thank you
Mark

1 192.168.88.1 tower XX:XX:XX:XX:E5
2 192.168.88.2 tower XX:XX:XX:XX:E5
3 192.168.88.3 bench XX:XX:XX:XX:E2
4 192.168.88.4 computer XX:XX:XX:XX:7D
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:09 pm

Log into bench via winbox. Go to ip neighbors. Right click on the tower mac address and select mac telnet.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 19, 2017 7:27 pm

Says trying and then disconnected?



I appreciate the help
Mark
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:53 pm

I believe I have an expensive brick that I need to take down from the tower. I think we'll substitute bench for the tower. At least it's not a bad day for it. 37 degrees and 10 mph wind.

Thank you for working on this
Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 19, 2017 10:51 pm

Bad password or firewall... Put it down, reset it or netinstall.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 19, 2017 11:20 pm

I tried a wrong password just to see what it do. It gave an error message about wrong user or password. It's possible the firewall was corrupted. But I never turned it on.

But it's all water under the bridge now. All four MikroTiks are now on my bench. And I successfully rebooted the one that was on the tower.

Again I really appreciate the help you gave me. I learned several new things from you.
Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 19, 2017 11:23 pm

It's always hard to navigate someone over the forum. Many things usually go in other ways than we can expect.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Sun Nov 19, 2017 11:30 pm

I should have given you my log on credentials. But then I wouldn't have learned anything.

Thank you
Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Home AP

Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:47 am

I was not asking you for that. I know that learning curve with mikrotik is quite painful, but you will finally be glad that you sustained. It took me several hours to get in my first mikrotik device...
 
stoser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:04 am

Re: Home AP

Wed Nov 22, 2017 2:16 am

@mburgus: I had too long of a week at work and at home, didn't have time to log int othe forum, and it seems things have gone downhill. Firstly, I must say that you have quite a bit of pain tolerance to be climbing up the steep mtik learning curve, but in the end, if you are going to manage a small network like the one it seems that you have on your property, you will need to. I also suffered through 35km/hr winds yesterday on a 30+ meter tower, but not in the cold, but rather in the blazing sun and heat (37 degrees C). Not fun. Getting back to topic...

You have gotten yourself into a pickle. You will need to connect to that mtik on the tower. You can try to do it remotely, or locally. If it is reset, your best bet is to bring it down and do it locally in the comfort of your home. Do that first, and then describe your desired architecture in detail, and we'll try to give you pointers and hints. The bad side of these machines is the learning curve. The good side is the relatively low price and that they are extremely configurable. But since they can be configured in almost infinite ways, it's difficult to give you pointers and suggestions without knowing exactly what you are trying to achieve.

Kind regards and good luck, and Wear gloves.
 
mburgus
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:48 pm

Re: Home AP

Wed Nov 22, 2017 6:11 pm

I had it down and reset it in my shop. Today it is ready to go back out. But this time it will change places with one on the barn roof. I have no trust in it. So I will put it where I can get to it without climbing up that darn tower.
I'll let you all know how it goes.

Mark
Every day is a good day
Some days are just better than others.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 40 guests