Community discussions

 
meazz1
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 9:44 pm
Location: Auburn, GA

Is my interface done correctly

Fri Dec 01, 2017 4:44 am

I configured my hex router after removing default configuration. I'm new to Mikrotik and learning my way here. I setup the router with At&t gateway and everything works. For some reason when I look at the interface screen, it looks something is not done correctly.
In my case, ether1 is WAN port. Do I have it right?
My router is a Mikrotik hEX RB750Gr3 5-port Ethernet Gigabit Router.
Image
 
SPKA16
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 8:41 pm

Re: Is my interface done correctly

Fri Dec 01, 2017 10:17 am

The interfaces looks fine, something not working?
By the looks of it you have a bridge with slave (S) intefaces ether2-5 and ether1 is not in the bridge so can be configured as WAN port.

But with only this screenshot nobody can tell if you configured the router correctly. The default config is actually pretty clean and works fine most cases - Can learn a lot from it and continue from there.
 
skuykend
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 7:28 am

Re: Is my interface done correctly

Fri Dec 01, 2017 10:41 am

What version of ROS are you using? Are all ports set as master to Ether1? Ether2 shows as slave so I think you are using the RC version with the new switch/bridge implementation or else using as a switch. Give us more information.
 
sid5632
Member
Member
Posts: 353
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: Is my interface done correctly

Fri Dec 01, 2017 11:10 am

For some reason when I look at the interface screen, it looks something is not done correctly.
Like what reason? You're new to this and you think something's wrong, but you don't say what or why.
Do I have it right?
Who knows? Post config. exports and somebody might tell you. Post pointless screenshots and nobody can.
 
User avatar
Anumrak
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1051
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: Is my interface done correctly

Fri Dec 01, 2017 12:00 pm

Which ethernet ports ni the bridge? Other things seems fine.
 
meazz1
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 9:44 pm
Location: Auburn, GA

Re: Is my interface done correctly

Fri Dec 01, 2017 5:14 pm

It's working fine.
But if I want ethher1 to be WAN and other 4 to be just switch, how do I go about it?
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Re: Is my interface done correctly  [SOLVED]

Fri Dec 01, 2017 5:35 pm

It's working fine.
But if I want ethher1 to be WAN and other 4 to be just switch, how do I go about it?
Because we don't know ANYTHING about your config, the only proper answer is below.

Make sure you have latest firmware installed, open WinBox, and then:
System > Reset Configuration
Make sure nothing is checked and confirm Reset Configuration. Once router is rebooted, you will have default configuration with ether1 as gateway and ether2-5 as bridged LAN.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 42 guests