Community discussions

 
Nimer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:01 pm
Location: Honduras

Help! Beginner

Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:26 pm

Hello Everyone

I just bought a MikroTik router Model: 951G-2HnD, after taking it out of the box, upgrading it to the last RouterOs version ( currently 6.41 stable ) I noticed Ports 2, 3 and 4 weren't working, my current setup is that my ISP modem is connected to port 1 and a switch to port 5 in which all computers are connected.
I am a total beginner in networking, I am good with computers but thats all and i was wondering if my unit was defective.
Also without any advanced configuration my network printers stoped working, Windows stop recognizing them and Apple AirPrint stoped working as well.
I Assume this is a Firewall issue.

all of the seatings besides the SSID of the network and the password are stock, doing a button reset didn't change anything.
The printers I currently have are the EPSON L575, EPSON L375, Both are connected via Wireless.

I would like to know how to fix the printer issues and what can i do to verify if my ports have a Hardware issue or a software related issue.

Nimer.
 
montagdude
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2018 4:33 am

Re: Help! Beginner

Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:41 am

Just to ask the really obvious question:

You did connect your printers to the network, right?

And the less obvious question:

How are you attempting to connect to your printers, by IP or DNS name? Can you ping the printers by IP their IP address?
 
giorgiop
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 8:58 pm
Location: Chania, Crete, Greece

Re: Help! Beginner

Sun Jan 14, 2018 6:56 pm

Even more obvious question. Still using the factory configuration? have you tried disabling the rules (dunno remember if and what kind of rules it has) and try to connect again? maybe your printers have static IPs and your computer gets an IP from DHCP so there is no connection? Check your IPs and ping the devices one by one to see if you have any connection.

export the config of the router and upload it here (deleting any secrets you have of course) and help us help you :-)
 
evince
Member
Member
Posts: 307
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:11 pm
Location: Weiswampach - Luxemburg
Contact:

Re: Help! Beginner

Mon Jan 15, 2018 9:58 am

I'll add something. Do not forget the changes for the 6.412 version.

Take a look to your bridge, and be sure that ports 2,3,4 and 5 are on the bridge.
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Re: Help! Beginner

Mon Jan 15, 2018 10:23 am

/export hide-sensitive
 
User avatar
w32pamela
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: Help! Beginner

Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:58 pm

If you are judging the function of ports 2, 3 & 4 based on the LED's on the top of the router then it is normal for them to be off if nothing is plugged into them.

As others have suggested, your printer issues are probably a function of their current setup rather than something to do with the router.

I would do a reset of the router using the reset button on the Quick Set page or the reset button found at System/Reset Configuration. I've found that my RB951ui-2HnD's need a reset after the upgrade before I can access them using the MAC address in Winbox. I don't understand why this is but I assume it has something to do with the changes involved in v6.41. Did you go to System/Routerboard and upgrade the boot loader after you upgraded to v6.41?

A button reset using the recessed button on the front of the router requires that you remove power, hold the button in, reapply power while continuing to hold the button for 5-6 seconds till the ACT light starts to flash on the front of the router. I wouldn't use this reset method unless you aren't able to access the router by any other means. It is possible to break or damage the button.
 
Nimer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:01 pm
Location: Honduras

Re: Help! Beginner

Wed Jan 17, 2018 6:24 pm

Just to ask the really obvious question:

You did connect your printers to the network, right?

And the less obvious question:

How are you attempting to connect to your printers, by IP or DNS name? Can you ping the printers by IP their IP address?
Yes, The Printers are indeed connected to the network, I can see their hostname on the DHCP server leases and I can access their web interface by going to their IP on a browser, It just that when printing from a computer sometimes the printer gets stuck and takes sometimes up to 10 minutes to print it, this behaviour didn't happen with the old router.
 
Nimer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:01 pm
Location: Honduras

Re: Help! Beginner

Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:08 pm

Even more obvious question. Still using the factory configuration? have you tried disabling the rules (dunno remember if and what kind of rules it has) and try to connect again? maybe your printers have static IPs and your computer gets an IP from DHCP so there is no connection? Check your IPs and ping the devices one by one to see if you have any connection.

export the config of the router and upload it here (deleting any secrets you have of course) and help us help you :-)
Hmmm this might be my issue, the printers have dynamic IPs but the desktop computers arent, I didn't know this could affect communication between devices, still, this doesn't explain my issue with Airprint problem because both my cell phone and printers have dynamic Ip and are both connected wirelessly.
 
Nimer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:01 pm
Location: Honduras

Re: Help! Beginner

Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:18 pm

If you are judging the function of ports 2, 3 & 4 based on the LED's on the top of the router then it is normal for them to be off if nothing is plugged into them.

As others have suggested, your printer issues are probably a function of their current setup rather than something to do with the router.

I would do a reset of the router using the reset button on the Quick Set page or the reset button found at System/Reset Configuration. I've found that my RB951ui-2HnD's need a reset after the upgrade before I can access them using the MAC address in Winbox. I don't understand why this is but I assume it has something to do with the changes involved in v6.41. Did you go to System/Routerboard and upgrade the boot loader after you upgraded to v6.41?

A button reset using the recessed button on the front of the router requires that you remove power, hold the button in, reapply power while continuing to hold the button for 5-6 seconds till the ACT light starts to flash on the front of the router. I wouldn't use this reset method unless you aren't able to access the router by any other means. It is possible to break or damage the button.
Yes, I am judging the ports based on the activity LED, obviously I tried plugging a computer to it wish did nothing on the ports 2,3,4 but worked fine on port 5. On the interface, I clicked the Cable test button and some of the cable pairs appeared as shorted. I did the Reset in which you have to unplug it, press the button and wait for the USR blinking led. I didn't upgrade the bootloader tho, I'll try doing it to see if it changes something.
 
Nimer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:01 pm
Location: Honduras

Re: Help! Beginner

Wed Jan 17, 2018 7:22 pm

/export hide-sensitive
# jan/17/2018 11:21:02 by RouterOS 6.41
# software id = J1ID-321U
#
# model = 951G-2HnD
# serial number = 642F066C4E76
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=6C:3B:6B:12:F2:5F auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge ssid=paneporsa wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.1.10-192.168.1.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge name=defconf
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=ether1 list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether2 network=192.168.1.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether1
/ip dhcp-server lease
add address=192.168.1.101 client-id=1:0:b:82:9a:5c:a2 comment="PBX Biratesa" mac-address=00:0B:82:9A:5C:A2 server=defconf
add address=192.168.1.100 comment="PBX Paneporsa" mac-address=00:0B:82:9A:5E:30 server=defconf
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.1.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.1.1 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.1.1 name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf:  drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
/ip upnp
set enabled=yes
/ip upnp interfaces
add interface=bridge type=internal
add interface=ether1 type=external
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/Tegucigalpa
/system identity
set name=MikroTik-Paneporsa
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
 
giorgiop
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 8:58 pm
Location: Chania, Crete, Greece

Re: Help! Beginner

Thu Jan 18, 2018 7:54 pm

you have an IP address in eth2 but all 2-5 plus wifi are in the bridge, try removing the IP from the eth and add it to the bridge. That would work if you had the ports 3-4-5-wlan1 as slaves to 2, using a bridge you should use the ip on the bridge, not the port
 
egidio
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2018 11:06 am

Re: Help! Beginner

Tue Jun 05, 2018 11:12 am

Please support me, I have Mikrotik -RB751U-HND but when I upgrade frameware
After report it happen kept reboot as video below
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cjcXbBf91OA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests