Community discussions

 
Chega
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:18 pm

CAPsMAN does not work after setup.

Sat Jan 27, 2018 3:43 pm

HI all! Try to use capsman for my 2 routers, but cant setup it on my first router. After setup looks like wifi does not work at all. No any caps interfaces in list(cap interfaces list, bridge, wifi interfaces)
my caps config
/caps-man channel
add band=2ghz-onlyn control-channel-width=20mhz extension-channel=disabled \
    frequency=2472 name=channel_2.4G_1 tx-power=20
/caps-man datapath
add bridge=bridge-local client-to-client-forwarding=yes local-forwarding=yes \
    name=datapath1
/caps-man security
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk encryption=aes-ccm group-encryption=aes-ccm \
    name=security1 passphrase=xxx
/caps-man configuration
add channel=channel_2.4G_1 country="new zealand" datapath=datapath1 mode=ap \
    name=cfg_2.4G rx-chains=0,1,2 security=security1 ssid=test_caps \
    tx-chains=0,1,2
/caps-man manager
set enabled=yes upgrade-policy=require-same-version
/caps-man provisioning
add action=create-dynamic-enabled master-configuration=cfg_2.4G
/interface wireless cap
# 
set bridge=bridge-local caps-man-addresses=192.168.88.1 enabled=yes \
    interfaces=wlan1
What did i miss?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Re: CAPsMAN does not work after setup.

Sat Jan 27, 2018 3:56 pm

Remove wlan interface on the device from any birdges you want to use as cap.
 
Chega
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:18 pm

Re: CAPsMAN does not work after setup.

Sat Jan 27, 2018 4:01 pm

Remove wlan interface on the device from any birdges you want to use as cap.
It first that i did
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Chega
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:18 pm

Re: CAPsMAN does not work after setup.

Sat Jan 27, 2018 4:46 pm

I even setup other router that managing by main and it's work perfectly. But wifi on main router still does not work.
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Re: CAPsMAN does not work after setup.

Sat Jan 27, 2018 4:56 pm

On main router you also exclude wlan from local bridge,and configure as it was remote AP.
 
Chega
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:18 pm

Re: CAPsMAN does not work after setup.

Sat Jan 27, 2018 5:05 pm

On main router you also exclude wlan from local bridge,and configure as it was remote AP.
Worked! But...
i set "Discovery Interfaces" as bridge-local, instead IP of master "CAPsMAN Addresses", after changing it changed state, but it does not use CAPsMAN config, no any SSID and other frequency that id set.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Chega
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:18 pm

Re: CAPsMAN does not work after setup.

Sun Jan 28, 2018 11:41 am

Changed roles of routers, master became slave, slave became master and now it's work perfectly. Don't understand why my rb2011 does not work like master and slave in one role... mAP do it perfectly.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests