Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
cressynet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 1:53 pm

MASTER PORT setting missing

Sat Feb 03, 2018 5:42 pm

Need some help as I have reset my RB960PGS to factory defaults and now when I run WinBox or view via the web interface and I select "Interface List" I cannot see "Master Port" setting which I know has been there in the past and from YouTube tutorials.
2018-02-03 15_17_14-admin@64_D1_54_3A_A2_CD (MikroTik) - WinBox v6.41.1 on hEX PoE (mipsbe).png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 943
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: MASTER PORT setting missing

Sat Feb 03, 2018 5:48 pm

That was introduced with 6.41
If you want to have eth2-eth5 as a switch, add all ports to a bridge, the bridge will take care of hw-offload.

-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
User avatar
acruhl
Member
Member
Posts: 363
Joined: Fri Jul 03, 2015 7:22 pm

Re: MASTER PORT setting missing

Sat Feb 03, 2018 5:50 pm

Master port no longer exists as of 6.40. This was due to confusion between master port and bridge, they do the same thing but in different ways in the background.

The new way to do master port is to add interfaces to a bridge. See /interfaces bridge and /interfaces bridge port.
Stuff.
 
cressynet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 1:53 pm

Re: MASTER PORT setting missing

Sat Feb 03, 2018 6:11 pm

Thanks thought I was losing the plot.
 
javierc
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Aug 03, 2013 4:29 am

Re: MASTER PORT setting missing

Fri May 11, 2018 6:11 pm

Master port no longer exists as of 6.40. This was due to confusion between master port and bridge, they do the same thing but in different ways in the background.

The new way to do master port is to add interfaces to a bridge. See /interfaces bridge and /interfaces bridge port.
Please about this problem can you confirm the substitute command for this?
/interface ethernet
set 0 name=ether1-gateway
set 1 name=ether2-master-local
set 2 master-port=ether2-master-local name=ether3-slave-local
set 3 master-port=ether2-master-local name=ether4-slave-local
set 4 master-port=ether2-master-local name=ether5-slave-local
I readed is can be solved with a bridge, but I use a script for Movistar provider and I need exist this names.

Regards
 
User avatar
MangleRule
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 1:05 am

Re: MASTER PORT setting missing

Fri May 11, 2018 7:21 pm

Please about this problem can you confirm the substitute command for this?

# Setup a bridge for your LAN ports
/interface bridge add name=local-bridge

# Add your LAN ports to the bridge, by using hw=yes, it will leverage hardware offloading to the switch chip giving the same performance as master > slave
/interface bridge port
  add bridge=local-bridge hw=yes interface=ether2-master-local
  add bridge=local-bridge hw=yes interface=ether3-slave-local
  add bridge=local-bridge hw=yes interface=ether4-slave-local
  add bridge=local-bridge hw=yes interface=ether5-slave-local

Then instead of setting up your DHCP server and IP addressing on a "master-port" you just use the local-bridge interface instead.
MTCNAMTCREMTCINE | MTCTCE | MTCUME | UBWA
 
asghar
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:25 am
Location: Herat

Re: MASTER PORT setting missing

Sat Sep 08, 2018 3:18 pm

later I was using Bandwidth (Rx/Tx) for limiting speed. what should I now?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AdmiralFrijoles, Doloana, Google [Bot], MSN [Bot], pekos and 86 guests