Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
giorgiop
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 8:58 pm
Location: Chania, Crete, Greece

Hotspot without internet

Mon Feb 05, 2018 7:34 pm

Good evening
i am trying for long time to setup a hotspot that will work without the use of internet. Something like an info kiosk, when connected there will be a popup and the given page will open. When the device is connected to the internet, everything works fine. If there is no internet (when finished, there will be no internet) nothing works,just got an error that there is no internet available. I found older posts about using static DNS entry (sth like .*.* as name) but didnt make it work, i suppose that worked in older vers.
The config used until now is very simple, static ip in bridge, ports 2-3-4-5-wifi in bridge, hotspot in bridge, voila.

any ideas??
 
Zoologist
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:17 pm

Re: Hotspot without internet

Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:15 pm

Good evening
i am trying for long time to setup a hotspot that will work without the use of internet. Something like an info kiosk, when connected there will be a popup and the given page will open. When the device is connected to the internet, everything works fine. If there is no internet (when finished, there will be no internet) nothing works,just got an error that there is no internet available. I found older posts about using static DNS entry (sth like .*.* as name) but didnt make it work, i suppose that worked in older vers.
The config used until now is very simple, static ip in bridge, ports 2-3-4-5-wifi in bridge, hotspot in bridge, voila.

any ideas??
Have you found solution? My client is dealing with very similar problems at the moment
 
giorgiop
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 8:58 pm
Location: Chania, Crete, Greece

Re: Hotspot without internet

Fri Feb 16, 2018 6:55 pm

Up Up and awaaaayyy!
No ideas?
 
reinerotto
Member
Member
Posts: 441
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 2:35 am

Re: Hotspot without internet

Thu Mar 01, 2018 11:27 am

Yes. I did this already several times for various clients, but based on openwrt/LEDE-devices as hotspots.
As I wrote here already:: For more than basic requirements for hotspots, MT is _NOT_ the best platform.
For commercial help, you can contact me: augustus_meyerATyahoo.de

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SumNathan and 41 guests