Community discussions

 
marcoscardoso
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2018 2:10 am

IPv6 DHCP Client can't get prefix

Wed Mar 14, 2018 2:03 am

HI,

IPv6 DHCP client status don't change from "searching".

My conection: ISP modem > RouterBoard 750 > computer

Someone can help me?
 
User avatar
null31
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 6:07 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: IPv6 DHCP Client can't get prefix

Wed Mar 14, 2018 8:59 pm

Hi.
Please, post your IPv6 settings running this command on terminal:
/ipv6 export hide-sensitive verbose

And specify the connection type used as wan: pppoe, dhcp-client...
 
DiamondBA
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 11:36 pm

Re: IPv6 DHCP Client can't get prefix

Sat Feb 09, 2019 11:51 pm

I actually has the same problem with similar setup (ISP router->hex s->lan), if connecting directly to ISP router ipv6 internet is accessible. Will appreciate help with setup. WAN is ethernet/dhcp-client, ipv6 should be using slaac.
/ipv6 dhcp-client
add add-default-route=yes default-route-distance=1 dhcp-options="" disabled=no interface=ether1 pool-name=home-ipv6 pool-prefix-length=64 prefix-hint=::/0 request=prefix use-peer-dns=yes
/ipv6 nd
set [ find default=yes ] advertise-dns=no advertise-mac-address=yes disabled=no hop-limit=unspecified interface=all managed-address-configuration=no mtu=unspecified other-configuration=no ra-delay=3s ra-interval=3m20s-10m ra-lifetime=30m \
    reachable-time=unspecified retransmit-interval=unspecified
/ipv6 nd prefix default
set autonomous=yes preferred-lifetime=1w valid-lifetime=4w2d
/ipv6 settings
set accept-redirects=yes-if-forwarding-disabled accept-router-advertisements=yes-if-forwarding-disabled forward=yes max-neighbor-entries=8192
 
njalmeister
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:43 am

Re: IPv6 DHCP Client can't get prefix

Thu Aug 29, 2019 3:26 pm

We are having the exact same problem. Mikrotik refuses to obtain address and/or prefix from Telenor LTE (4G) in Norway. Other devices work fine. Definitely a bug in the ipv6 dhcp client in RouterOS. Have tried with various RouterOS versions and mikrotik devices.
# aug/29/2019 14:23:10 by RouterOS 6.44.5
# software id = LTNJ-DE5T
#
# model = RouterBOARD 952Ui-5ac2nD
# serial number = 7C30080FF66A
/ipv6 dhcp-client
add add-default-route=yes default-route-distance=1 dhcp-options="" disabled=no interface=ether1 pool-name=basseng pool-prefix-length=\
    64 prefix-hint=::/0 request=prefix use-peer-dns=yes
/ipv6 nd
set [ find default=yes ] advertise-dns=no advertise-mac-address=yes disabled=no hop-limit=unspecified interface=all \
    managed-address-configuration=no mtu=unspecified other-configuration=no ra-delay=3s ra-interval=3m20s-10m ra-lifetime=30m \
    reachable-time=unspecified retransmit-interval=unspecified
/ipv6 nd prefix default
set autonomous=yes preferred-lifetime=1w valid-lifetime=4w2d
/ipv6 settings
set accept-redirects=yes-if-forwarding-disabled accept-router-advertisements=yes-if-forwarding-disabled forward=yes \
    max-neighbor-entries=8192
Debug log:
14:22:28 dhcp,debug resending.. 
14:22:28 dhcp,debug,packet send ether1 -> ff02::1:2%5 
14:22:28 dhcp,debug,packet type: solicit 
14:22:28 dhcp,debug,packet transaction-id: 115234 
14:22:28 dhcp,debug,packet  -> clientid:   00030001 cc2de03f 7c4a 
14:22:28 dhcp,debug,packet  -> oro: 23  
14:22:28 dhcp,debug,packet  -> elapsed_time: 237 
14:22:28 dhcp,debug,packet  -> rapid_commit: [empty] 
14:22:28 dhcp,debug,packet  -> ia_pd:  
14:22:28 dhcp,debug,packet    t1: 1800 
14:22:28 dhcp,debug,packet    t2: 2880 
14:22:28 dhcp,debug,packet    id: 0x1
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4545
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: IPv6 DHCP Client can't get prefix

Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:32 pm

Are you sure that other devices use DHCPv6 to get addresses and not SLAAC (autoconfiguration)?
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply.
 
njalmeister
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:43 am

Re: IPv6 DHCP Client can't get prefix

Fri Aug 30, 2019 3:12 pm

I have tried to request both a Prefix and a Address on the Mikrotik. Neither works. Also tried with 6.46beta38 now. Same problem.

When I connect my Windows 10 PC to the modem it's online within seconds and it gets an IPv6 Address via DCHPv6 it seems?
Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) I211 Gigabit Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : BC-5F-F4-E6-0A-D2
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2a02:2121:2c0:13bd:5925:bb4d:3b36:1eeb(Preferred)
   Temporary IPv6 Address. . . . . . : 2a02:2121:2c0:13bd:4de4:7b8b:8c5b:6ca3(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5925:bb4d:3b36:1efb%13(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : fe80::c0ae:59ff:fe72:3ff3%13
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 45899764
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1E-0B-59-9A-BC-5F-F3-E6-0A-D2
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:4600:4:fff::52
                                       2001:4600:4:1fff::52
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
   
   
C:\Users\xxxxxxx>ping 2600::

Pinging 2600:: with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 2600::: time=218ms
Reply from 2600::: time=175ms
Reply from 2600::: time=212ms
Reply from 2600::: time=156ms

Ping statistics for 2600:::
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 156ms, Maximum = 218ms, Average = 190ms
 
njalmeister
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:43 am

Re: IPv6 DHCP Client can't get prefix

Mon Sep 02, 2019 3:55 pm

I found out that my router is actually online using ipv6 - despite having no ipv6 address on it's own... 🤔

Image
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4545
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: IPv6 DHCP Client can't get prefix

Mon Sep 02, 2019 8:09 pm

That's what happens when you set Accept Router Advertisements to yes, router will get autoconfigured SLAAC address (if the other router advertises it) . Only the catch is that current RouterOS doesn't show that address in UI. It has it, uses it, but you don't see it.
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply.
 
njalmeister
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:43 am

Re: IPv6 DHCP Client can't get prefix

Tue Sep 03, 2019 10:04 pm

Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests