Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
dancell
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:09 am

2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:17 am

Hi
Im newbe in this forum and beginer into the Mikrotik world.

I need help about this plz-

I have 2 WAN with a same ip 192.168.100.1 and gateway the same
and I need create 2 LAN in different ip´s with each provider.
Can help me ?

Many thanks and regards.
Dany
 
User avatar
ochaconm
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Fri Apr 20, 2018 4:30 pm

My Suggestion is to create a MetaRouter, by doing this you will be able to virtually have two separate routers. Therefore, you could connect the first WAN to one MetaRouter interface and the second to WAN to one main router interface.

For more information about MetaRouter visit:
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Metarouter

Maybe there is another method, but this would work.

I hope this helps you.
 
dancell
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:09 am

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Sat Apr 21, 2018 7:16 am

Hi
Many thanks for your reply.
Yes, I use two RB750GR3 1 for each WAN and one for other one.
I not understand how I make to use 1 RB for make this possible.

Best regards,
Dany
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6133
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Sat Apr 21, 2018 6:57 pm

What kind of bizarro ISP gives a person two WANs with the same WANIP?
Confused? Is that even legal?
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6517
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Sat Apr 21, 2018 7:29 pm

I don't think it's intentional setup invented by ISP. It's probably two modems with same default (or possibly even hardcoded) config. And it's probably doable, but some more info would be nice, e.g. if addresses and gateways come from DHCP (my guess would be yes). It can also be something else, there are endless possibilities for crazy setups.
Excessive quoting is useless and annoying. If you use it, please consider if you could do without it.
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 973
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Sat Apr 21, 2018 9:57 pm

What kind of bizarro ISP gives a person two WANs with the same WANIP?
Confused? Is that even legal?
This sounds like a situation I encountered at a recreational trailer park that had redundant DSL gateways in buildings at each end of the park. The most straightforward solution was just to reconfigure one of the DSL modems to a different address range. If the original poster has that level of control over the equipment that provides the gateway addresses for him, that would be the simplest and best solution.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
dancell
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:09 am

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Sat Apr 21, 2018 10:38 pm

Hi guys
Yes!
2 módems with default settings
192.168.100.1
:-x
For this situation is I need to make this post.
And for use 1 RB750 instead 2.
Many thanks
Regards
Dany
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 973
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Sun Apr 22, 2018 2:09 am

Seriously, the solution that will cause you the least headache will be to browse to the modem's configuration page, change its default LAN range, and make the problem go away. Is it absolutely impossible for you to do that? I would tell the property owner that it's a lot cheaper for him to let me make that change than pay me to try to "clever my way around it" in the MikroTik.

Failing that, the most straightforward solution would be to interpose a separate MikroTik on one of those routers (you could do it with Metarouter on the same MikroTik instead, but the 750 doesn't have all that much processor or memory headroom to spare, while for an extra $20 bucks and a lot fewer headaches you could solve this whole problem with a hAP mini) that did nothing but a 1-1 NAT both ways from that address range to another of your choosing. It's a kludge, but so is demanding you preserve a manifestly unsuitable default modem configuration.
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1976
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Krugersdorp (Home town of Brad Binder)
Contact:

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Sun Apr 22, 2018 2:39 pm

Seriously, the solution that will cause you the least headache will be to browse to the modem's configuration page, change its default LAN range, and make the problem go away. Is it absolutely impossible for you to do that? I would tell the property owner that it's a lot cheaper for him to let me make that change than pay me to try to "clever my way around it" in the MikroTik.

...

I agree with above, even if OP does not have access to the equipment, and he explains the situation to the ISP, I am sure they will understand and will assist in changing the LAN IP config on one of the devices
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
dancell
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:09 am

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Mon Apr 23, 2018 5:37 pm

Exactly that CZFAN told.
The pŕovideŕ not give permission to access at the page of the modem config.
If somebody know if its possible to make this change on Mikrotik plz let us know.
Many thanks for all
 
User avatar
ochaconm
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:16 pm

Hi, What I suggested(Using a MetaRouter) should work.

Take into account that a MetaRouter is just a virtual router inside the main router. To configure the meta-router you can connect an ethernet cable to the assigned interface, Winbox will detect two routers in the same interface.

I will include a figure and the configuration, but you could still need some additional configuration.
However, I will post a simple working example based on the following scenario.
Image

#*************************
#Main Router COnfiguration
#*************************

#Add a bridge, loopback(To connect the MainRouter to the MetaRouter)
/interface bridge
add name=local

/ip address
#Assign an IP address to the bridge(name=local) interface
add address=192.168.0.1/24 interface=local network=192.168.0.0
#Link to ISP 1
add address=192.168.100.2/24 interface=ether1 network=192.168.100.0
/metarouter
add name=mr1

/metarouter interface
#Assign the Ether9 interface to be used by the MetaRouter(In the metarouter the name will be Ether1)
add static-interface=ether9 virtual-machine=mr1 vm-mac-address=\
    02:04:01:94:70:0D

#Assign the bridge(local) to the meta router(To connect the MainRouter to the MetaRouter)
#In the MetaRouter the interface name will be Ether2.
add dynamic-bridge=local dynamic-mac-address=02:B1:79:AB:31:93 type=dynamic \
    virtual-machine=mr1 vm-mac-address=02:67:24:1F:76:8A


#*************************
#MetaRouter COnfiguracion
#*************************

/ip address
#Link to Main Router(Bridge local on main router)
add address=192.168.0.2/24 interface=ether2 network=192.168.0.0
#Link to ISP 2
add address=192.168.100.2/24 interface=ether1 network=192.168.100.0

/ip route
add distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/32 gateway=192.168.100.1

#Nat All the traffic
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=ether1

If you need more details, let me know.
PD: Although this approach could solve your problem (also shows the capabilities of MetaRouter), for this specific case I would suggest (as other users do) changing the IPS's IP(if possible).
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 973
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Mon Apr 23, 2018 10:24 pm

The Metarouter configuration shown should handle the problem admirably. My sole concern is this:

Each Metarouter instance uses the same amount of resources as a stand-alone RouterOS installation.

If you were doing this on an 2011 or even a hEX, I'd be less concerned. But a 750 is low-end and EOL, so I would watch my resource consumption carefully. If it doesn't work out, what I would do if it were me would be to spend an extra $20 on a hAP mini to do what the Metarouter does here -- it's perfectly capable of it.
 
User avatar
ochaconm
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 9:39 pm

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Tue Apr 24, 2018 12:12 am

The Metarouter configuration shown should handle the problem admirably. My sole concern is this:

Each Metarouter instance uses the same amount of resources as a stand-alone RouterOS installation.

If you were doing this on an 2011 or even a hEX, I'd be less concerned. But a 750 is low-end and EOL, so I would watch my resource consumption carefully. If it doesn't work out, what I would do if it were me would be to spend an extra $20 on a hAP mini to do what the Metarouter does here -- it's perfectly capable of it.
That's true. But as always, all depends on the specific requirements and dancell didn't say what kind of equipment is using.

Additionally, in the URL you posted they are talking about the minimum amount of required resources. For instance, if you are using a CCR maybe you have enough resources to run not only one but multiple MetaRouters and still work fine. You have the control of the amount of memory assigned to each Metarouter(but cannot be less than 24MB of RAM). However, I don't Know how to control the processor assignment.
Each Metarouter instance uses the same amount of resources as a stand-alone RouterOS installation.
The complete paragraph is as follow
Each Metarouter instance uses the same amount of resources as a stand-alone RouterOS installation. It means that you need a minimum of 24MB of RAM for each RouterOS virtual machine plus memory for the MetaROUTER host itself. It is suggested to have more than 24MB memory available for each Metarouter. Upcoming RouterOS versions will have ability to run virtual machines with less than 16MB per machine.
 
User avatar
macsrwe
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 973
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 5:43 am
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Tue Apr 24, 2018 5:03 am

If you were doing this on an 2011 or even a hEX, I'd be less concerned. But a 750 is low-end and EOL, so I would watch my resource consumption carefully.
That's true. But as always, all depends on the specific requirements and dancell didn't say what kind of equipment is using.
Actually, he did... and I misread it. He said he is using a 750GR3 (not a 750), which is, in fact, a hEX... so I withdraw my warning. Plenty of power there.
 
dancell
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:09 am

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Tue Apr 24, 2018 11:07 am

Hi Friends,
Again, many thanks at all for help me.
Yes, I use RB750GR3 to test this,
Tomorrow I try and post results.
Best regards,
Dany (Dancell)
 
dancell
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:09 am

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Wed May 09, 2018 11:45 pm

I solved my problem adding a simple router between 1 of adsl modem and the RB.
Thanks for all what help me.
Best regards
 
samsung172
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:45 am
Location: Østfold - Norway
Contact:

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Wed May 09, 2018 11:48 pm

make a call to your isp - and ask if its possible to bridge your modem(s) this is the easiest way. i dont know in your contry, but here .- in Norway, i think all ISP's provide a bridged modem and a public ip inside if asked.
 
dancell
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:09 am

Re: 2 WAN same ip to 2 LAN help please

Thu May 10, 2018 9:22 am

Hi..
I asked but not way to change ip and put the modem in bridge mode.
It's very stupid but...
This is the first thing that Mikrotik not make.
:)
Let this to make its possible.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 71 guests