Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
sjwrick
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 10:12 pm

Can't set ntp values in CLI

Thu Apr 19, 2018 10:50 pm

I'm wanting to upgrade the time server settings on all my routers with a script.

/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=ipAddress secondary-ntp=ipAddress

But this will not take. No errors when I execute. But no change in the GUI in winbox.

At command line: /system ntp client print
shows the changes are set
Not in GUI.

Reboot and the old values remain. No changes effected. Argh!!

Anybody help with setting ntp server values in CLI?

Rick
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1580
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: Can't set ntp values in CLI

Thu Apr 19, 2018 11:28 pm

set enabled=yes primary-ntp=ipAddress secondary-ntp=ipAddress works for me.

What ROS and Winbox versions do you have?
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
User avatar
sjwrick
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 10:12 pm

Re: Can't set ntp values in CLI

Thu Apr 19, 2018 11:30 pm

ROS 6.42 -- 6.40

Must have 100 routers out there. Would like to script it.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bpwl, CZFan, erlinden, mbovenka, r0ckr and 54 guests