Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
GeertdJ
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2018 12:45 am

repeating / bridging hotels captive portal

Mon Apr 30, 2018 12:53 am

Hi,
I bought a MikroTik router to use while traveling/holidays. I have searched the forum, but could not find an answer for my situation.
I want to use the MT router to pickup the hotels captive portal and use it to create a new SSID which I can use to stream to my Chromecast. So I need to setup:

Hotel Captive Portal > Mikrotik Router > SSID < Chromecast (and other peripherals).

I am a noob when it comes to most of the MTs features. I tried using the wifi repeater (its sets up a vlan to the AP from the hotel), but I cannot get it to let me acces the internet.

I could really use some help

sincerely
Geert
 
User avatar
reidavidinho
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:11 am
Location: Ibadan, Nigeria
Contact:

Re: repeating / bridging hotels captive portal

Fri May 11, 2018 3:27 pm

U will need to get the permission of the Hotel Administrator to bypass the MAC address of the interface you use to connect to their network. Without the bypass, am afraid you can't achieve your aim.
Mikrotik Certified Consultant
[ MTCNA , MTCRE ]
 
solar77
Member
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:42 am
Location: Scotland

Re: repeating / bridging hotels captive portal

Fri May 11, 2018 3:45 pm

I'd expect this to work to be honest.

Get your Mikrotik is setup as wireless station connecting to the hotel wifi, then your laptop connects the Mikrotik's LAN port, so at this point the wireless interface in Mikrotik is your WAN and the rest of the ports are LAN. try accessing the Internet from a browser, it should bring up the access portal.

This should work unless the hotel network blocks any router on their LAN side which I have not seeing.

then check out tutorial on how to create virtual AP so it broadcast your own SSID using the same wireless interface.
MTCNA MTCTCE UEWA
 
solar77
Member
Member
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:42 am
Location: Scotland

Re: repeating / bridging hotels captive portal

Fri May 11, 2018 3:48 pm

even if hotel can add your MAC to the bypass list, yous still need the wireless client (connect to hotel wifi) and a AP (broadcast your own ssid) on the Mikroitk.
MTCNA MTCTCE UEWA
 
User avatar
MangleRule
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 1:05 am

Re: repeating / bridging hotels captive portal

Fri May 11, 2018 8:45 pm

What hardware do you have to use?

I usually use a hAP AC Lite. Using the hAP AC Lite, I usually will setup my 2.4GHz interface as a wireless station. Then you just have to setup a dhcp-client on that interface to get an address from the hotel. In the MikroTik NAT firewall rules you can Masquerade the connection going out the 2.4GHz interface. Once that is done, and you setup the wireless for your devices on the 5GHz card, when you try to access the internet from a computer, it will have you accept whatever terms are necessary to get access. Since the connection is using Masquerade, the hotel will see the MAC address of the MikroTik and everything should work.

If the hotel is using a cookie based hotspot in the browser you can not really do that setup. One of the other benefits of the hAP AC Lite is with the usb port, you can USB tether your phone to it and the MikroTik will have an LTE interface popup so you can use your cellular data as well as charge for phone at the same time :)
MTCNAMTCREMTCINE | MTCTCE | MTCUME | UBWA
 
edalessio
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:51 pm

Re: repeating / bridging hotels captive portal

Tue Jun 26, 2018 7:39 pm

Hi -- I'm interested in the same question... I'm using a Mikrotik Groove to connect to remote wifi access points, and everything works well until I get to a place where they're using a "captive portal" that requires some form of interaction from a user (could be as simple as clicking a button, or as complex as providing a username and password in a field before clicking a button).

I'm attaching a picture of the simple case below -- Here's the simple screen I have to click on in order to access the wifi at Starbucks...

Is there any package or strategy anyone has used to get a device like the Groove to be able to connect to such a wifi network?

Thanks in advance for all good thoughts and ideas!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
flust1976
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2018 12:43 am

Re: repeating / bridging hotels captive portal

Mon Jul 16, 2018 12:52 am

To skip the MAC cope with of the interface you operate to connect with their network to get the permission of the lodge Administrator.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: csaunders72, MSN [Bot], tdw, vjs and 45 guests