Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
dancell
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:09 am

Its possible to make this in a same RB750gr3 ?

Sun May 06, 2018 8:50 am

Hi,
I need help please.
Is possible to make this in 1 RB750gr3 ?
I have 2 providers what give me the same ip: 192.168.100.1 in each adsl modem.
I need to make
192.168.100.1 ----->192.168.5.1/24
and
192.168.100.1 ----->192.168.6.1/24
in the same RB750gr3

Can help me please ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
squeeze
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 7:53 pm

Re: Its possible to make this in a same RB750gr3 ?

Sun May 06, 2018 5:36 pm

 
User avatar
MangleRule
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 1:05 am

Re: Its possible to make this in a same RB750gr3 ?

Tue May 08, 2018 9:14 pm

You should not have two devices with the same IP address in the same network domain. You should just get a second RB750gr3 (let's call them R1 and R2).

  • Setup LAN1 on R1 and connect that router to WAN1
  • Setup LAN2 on R2 and connect that router to WAN2

If you ever wanted redundancy, you can connect R1 and R2 together and use a /30 subnet between them to setup some failover static routes. You don't have a lot of options here if you can't get different IP addresses from the provider.
MTCNAMTCREMTCINE | MTCTCE | MTCUME | UBWA
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3661
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Its possible to make this in a same RB750gr3 ?

Wed May 09, 2018 6:39 pm

dancell I believe you already asked this question previously and the answer was either use another HEx (best) or use Metarouting......... whatever that is......
In case you have amnesia, here is the link......
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=133361
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
dancell
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:09 am

Re: Its possible to make this in a same RB750gr3 ?

Wed May 09, 2018 11:41 pm

I Not have amnesia and you ?
If you not have any or other answer please do not respond me. I regarding u.
In the forum are many many Einsteins in the Mikrotik World.
Thanks a Lot.
I solved the problem with a simple router between adsl and RB.
Best regards...
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3661
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Its possible to make this in a same RB750gr3 ?

Thu May 10, 2018 12:04 am

Huh?? Its not me that posted the same question in two different threads I was merely pointing this out.
In any case glad you sorted out the issue!
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
dancell
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:09 am

Re: Its possible to make this in a same RB750gr3 ?

Thu May 10, 2018 2:16 am

No problem bro...
But your comment that if I suffer amnesia is not pleasant.
In the other thread your comment was that the isp was "bizarro" and/or ordinary.
But as I said...
No problem. Im stay here to learn and if I can help.
Do not forget Im newbie and I think Im in the beginners área.
Regards.
 
Miracle
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 9:04 am

Re: Its possible to make this in a same RB750gr3 ?

Thu May 10, 2018 6:46 am

Why you can not change ip 192.168.100.1 ?
I sugguest use bridge mode.
 
dancell
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:09 am

Re: Its possible to make this in a same RB750gr3 ?

Thu May 10, 2018 8:04 am

I cant modify ip address because my provider only give me this ip and I can not enter at the modem config because also not give me the user & pass.
:(
Is not in brigde mode.
At this moment I use two rb750gr3
1 for each one, but for use only one RB I put a simple router to change 1 of 192.168.100.1
Thanks Miracle.
Regards
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: Its possible to make this in a same RB750gr3 ?

Thu May 10, 2018 8:18 am

i will play with VRF
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
dancell
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:09 am

Re: Its possible to make this in a same RB750gr3 ?

Thu May 10, 2018 9:14 am

What is VRF ?
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: Its possible to make this in a same RB750gr3 ?  [SOLVED]

Thu May 10, 2018 10:13 am

What is VRF ?
Don't worry about that, The link from squeeze can solve your problem
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
dancell
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 4:09 am

Re: Its possible to make this in a same RB750gr3 ?

Thu May 10, 2018 5:25 pm

I test
Thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: shimitanaka and 58 guests