Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
abibleboy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 9:07 am

Hotspot - Userman - Help with setting

Mon May 07, 2018 6:05 pm

Hi, I have followed numerous tutorials setting up a hotspot and user manager but end up with the same result every time. I can log into the Hotspot using a user created in winbox but none of the radius users work. I get Radius Server Not Responding. Could somebody look over my setup and advise if they see what the problem may be?

My Winbox is like this
Screen Shot 2018-05-07 at 16.46.43.png
My user manager setup
Screen Shot 2018-05-07 at 16.47.12.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
MangleRule
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 1:05 am

Re: Hotspot - Userman - Help with setting

Mon May 07, 2018 7:35 pm

RouterOS (MikroTik) isn't a RADIUS server, you have a local user database under the users tab to use locally on the MikroTik. The RADIUS server settings are for if you have something like FreeRadius setup to centrally manage users with a RADIUS server.
MTCNAMTCREMTCINE | MTCTCE | MTCUME | UBWA
 
ricake24
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 7:50 am

Re: Hotspot - Userman - Help with setting

Tue May 08, 2018 7:53 am

I think on Ntw design company I read a tutorial about that, but i cant find you the exact site. Is this for a mobile hotspot you're tirying to link up or tha wirless wire dish?????????
 
ricake24
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 08, 2018 7:50 am

Re: Hotspot - Userman - Help with setting

Tue May 08, 2018 7:53 am

ugh, can someone tell me how 2 upload my profile pic here? I tried 2 times and its not working, it shows me this gray default. :///

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: davedave, MSN [Bot] and 60 guests