Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
miwi14
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 10:54 pm

cAP ac bridge ethernet interfaces

Mon May 07, 2018 11:11 pm

Hi,

I got my cAP ac almost running as I want to. There is one Problem remaining and I don't know how to achieve this.
My LAN is connected to Eth2, and I want Eth1 to be in the same network as Eth2, so that I can connect a PC via the cAP ac into my LAN.

TIA
Michael
 
User avatar
MangleRule
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 1:05 am

Re: cAP ac bridge ethernet interfaces

Tue May 08, 2018 6:21 pm

Assuming DHCP leases are coming from your LAN ether2, just bridge all of the ports as shown below.

/interface bridge add name="local-bridge"

/interface bridge port
 add bridge="local-bridge" interface=ether1
 add bridge="local-bridge" interface=ether2
 add bridge="local-bridge" interface=wlan1
 add bridge="local-bridge" interface=wlan2

This will bridge the ethernet and wireless interfaces into a single broadcast domain so if someone connects to the ethernet port or wireless, they will get DHCP leases from your LAN.
MTCNAMTCREMTCINE | MTCTCE | MTCUME | UBWA
 
User avatar
BartoszP
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1783
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 1:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: cAP ac bridge ethernet interfaces

Tue May 08, 2018 6:36 pm

Bridge is used in Mikrotik's world as substitute name for "logical/virtual switch".
You can "glue " with it different interfaces as they are all part of a logical switch even if you mix PPoE, VLAN, WIFI, bond and any other kind of interface in Mikrotik.
Real admins use real keyboards.
 
miwi14
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 10:54 pm

Re: cAP ac bridge ethernet interfaces

Sun May 13, 2018 2:16 pm

Thank You all,

all interfaces are now glued to the preconfigured bridge "bridge".
But a PC connected to ether1 still doesn't get an IP address from my server.


Any help appreciated
Michael
 
Samot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 10:01 pm

Re: cAP ac bridge ethernet interfaces

Sun May 13, 2018 6:08 pm

You have the DHCP Client on the cAP AC set to the bridge?
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid interface=local-bridge
 
miwi14
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 10:54 pm

Re: cAP ac bridge ethernet interfaces

Thu May 17, 2018 12:51 am

Thank you,

but the DHCP Server ist running on my Windows Server 2012 R2 Box connected to the other ethernet interface.
 
miwi14
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 10:54 pm

Re: cAP ac bridge ethernet interfaces  [SOLVED]

Sun Jun 10, 2018 12:05 am

Got it. The problem was eth1 belonging to interface list "WAN".
I set it to "LAN" and everything is workisg as expected.
Eth1 is connected to my LAN and I can connect another PC to eth2.
WLAN ist ok.
 
bluewater
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2018 4:25 am

Re: cAP ac bridge ethernet interfaces

Thu Jun 21, 2018 7:06 am

i have a question about bridge and ether interfaces too. i got a bridge with ip 192.168.x.x and 1 ether outside not in bridge 192.168.y.y. i cant ping from each other. So, how can i connect between them ???

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 99 guests