Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
LuisFernandoVe
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 4:25 pm

Vlan

Fri May 11, 2018 5:00 pm

Hello friends, I hope you can help me.

I have an Internet service and data transport with my ISP.

For the transport of data the ISP gives me a Vlan, this is the one that I must use to connect my branches, all with mikrotik.

There are 5 branches that I want to connect through the VLAN, each branch with a different network segment.

Branch 1: LAN LAN IP 192.168.1.0/24
Branch 2: LAN LAN IP 192.168.2.0/24
Branch 3: LAN LAN IP 192.168.3.0/24
Branch 4: LAN LAN IP 192.168.4.0/24
Branch 5: LAN LAN IP 192.168.5.0/24

On the VLAN interface that I created in each mikrotik of each branch, I created another subnet, example:

Branch 1: Vlan 600 IP 192.168.100.1/24
Branch 2: Vlan 600 IP 192.168.100.2/24
Branch 3: Vlan 600 IP 192.168.100.3/24
Branch 4: Vlan 600 IP 192.168.100.4/24
Branch 5: Vlan 600 IP 192.168.100.5/24

What I want is that each branch can have connection with the others through the Vlan. Pinging there is a response between 3 of the branches, but the remaining 2 do not receive a response, even when one of them I ping towards a branch, the connection of another falls.

Why does that happen? Do I have to declare something additional on the routes other than the default routes that are created?

I attach an outline
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
MangleRule
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 1:05 am

Re: Vlan

Fri May 11, 2018 11:58 pm

Are the device across the fiber the ones that can not communicate by chance?
MTCNAMTCREMTCINE | MTCTCE | MTCUME | UBWA
 
RoadkillX
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2018 6:00 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Vlan

Sat May 12, 2018 1:15 am

Can you export the relevant part of your config (switch vlan or bridge vlan) so it'll be easier to see? what i understand is that you have vlan600 which is for managment with range 192.168.100.0/24 and another 5 vlans and you can ping 3 of the branches, can you ping from the mgmt vlan, from office vlans, which branches? all trunk ports tagged with correct vlans?
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: Vlan

Sat May 12, 2018 3:03 am

Hello friends, I hope you can help me.

I have an Internet service and data transport with my ISP.

For the transport of data the ISP gives me a Vlan, this is the one that I must use to connect my branches, all with mikrotik.

There are 5 branches that I want to connect through the VLAN, each branch with a different network segment.

Branch 1: LAN LAN IP 192.168.1.0/24
Branch 2: LAN LAN IP 192.168.2.0/24
Branch 3: LAN LAN IP 192.168.3.0/24
Branch 4: LAN LAN IP 192.168.4.0/24
Branch 5: LAN LAN IP 192.168.5.0/24

On the VLAN interface that I created in each mikrotik of each branch, I created another subnet, example:

Branch 1: Vlan 600 IP 192.168.100.1/24
Branch 2: Vlan 600 IP 192.168.100.2/24
Branch 3: Vlan 600 IP 192.168.100.3/24
Branch 4: Vlan 600 IP 192.168.100.4/24
Branch 5: Vlan 600 IP 192.168.100.5/24

What I want is that each branch can have connection with the others through the Vlan. Pinging there is a response between 3 of the branches, but the remaining 2 do not receive a response, even when one of them I ping towards a branch, the connection of another falls.

Why does that happen? Do I have to declare something additional on the routes other than the default routes that are created?

I attach an outline


We need your export
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anav, eddyw, Zacharias and 74 guests