Community discussions

 
ethos
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2018 4:22 pm

Mikrotik hAP lite As Wifi Extender with different SSID and WPA

Fri Jun 01, 2018 4:44 pm

Hi to all, I've been puzzling hours now to setup a mikrotik that i bought today. I'd like to ask if it is even possible to do what i want to do. I want to connect my mikrotik hAP lite to my Router wirelessly and then make mikrotik repeat the router with different ssid and passphrase. I've been reading all over the internet, watched videos and i can't get it to work. I'm a newbie in networking and RooterOS seems to be very advanced to play with. I tried QuickSet but i get to a point that i can see the mikrotiks SSID extending my router but when i try to connect i get Failed to Retrieve IP Address. Did some changes and now i manage to connect to mikrotik but it says there is no internet connection. It driving me nuts. I'm trying different configurations for hours now and i come to a point that i want to return it back but i said to give it a last shot with your help here. Can you help me? Thanks in advance..
 
User avatar
WirtelPL
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2017 11:22 am
Location: Poland

Re: Mikrotik hAP lite As Wifi Extender with different SSID and WPA

Tue Jun 05, 2018 2:06 pm

Show your configuration. Perhaps the problem occurs in the lack of NAT addressing from DHCP to the gateway address or in the route configuration.
RB951G-2HnD for home production
RBmAP2nD | RB952Ui-5ac2nD-TC for home lab
 
ethos
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2018 4:22 pm

Re: Mikrotik hAP lite As Wifi Extender with different SSID and WPA

Tue Jun 05, 2018 2:40 pm

Thanks for replying. I've messed up my settings trying to figure out how to get to my desired results. I don't know what i'm doing and i'm desperately trying to apply different solutions i read from the internet to fix my problem. Anyway here is my settings now. I can see Mikrotik new SSID labeled as "Extender" i do connect but i still don't have internet access. I don't have internet access via Ethernet too. In winbox though i have internet and i can download updates.
# jan/02/1970 03:45:42 by RouterOS 6.42.3
# software id = C6T9-6CHP
#
# model = RouterBOARD 941-2nD
# serial number = 8C***********77

/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk group-ciphers=tkip,aes-ccm mode=\
    dynamic-keys name=wlan1-NETGEAR40-repeater supplicant-identity=MikroTik \
    unicast-ciphers=tkip,aes-ccm wpa-pre-shared-key=k**********3 \
    wpa2-pre-shared-key=k*******3
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n disabled=no mode=\
    station-pseudobridge security-profile=wlan1-NETGEAR40-repeater ssid=\
    NETGEAR40
add disabled=no mac-address=CE:2D:E0:5C:D0:89 master-interface=wlan1 name=wlan2 \
    security-profile=wlan1-NETGEAR40-repeater ssid=Extender
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan2
add bridge=bridge1 disabled=yes interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether4
/interface list member
add interface=wlan1 list=WAN
add interface=ether1 list=LAN
add interface=ether2 list=LAN
add interface=ether3 list=LAN
add interface=ether4 list=LAN
add interface=bridge1 list=LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.0.1/24 interface=ether1 network=192.168.0.0
add address=192.168.0.1/24 interface=ether3 network=192.168.0.0
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=wlan1
/ip dns
set servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface-list=WAN
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=no
Last edited by ethos on Tue Jun 05, 2018 3:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
WirtelPL
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2017 11:22 am
Location: Poland

Re: Mikrotik hAP lite As Wifi Extender with different SSID and WPA

Tue Jun 05, 2018 3:27 pm

First: You must change password for your WiFi, because he is compromissed (k**************3) ;-) If you not must - don't use wpa and tkip. Use wpa2 and aes-ccm
Second: Reconfigure bridge1 interface - remove wlan1 interface.
Third: Run DHCP Server (and DHCP pool) for bridge1 interface and NAT all range to the wlan1's address.

It's such tips quickly.
Last edited by WirtelPL on Tue Jun 05, 2018 4:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
RB951G-2HnD for home production
RBmAP2nD | RB952Ui-5ac2nD-TC for home lab
 
ethos
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2018 4:22 pm

Re: Mikrotik hAP lite As Wifi Extender with different SSID and WPA

Tue Jun 05, 2018 3:55 pm

whoops. well if you are in a hurry and a bit dumb that's what happens :D . I edited the post. if you can so too. though I 'll change it now. Ok I 'll try what u suggested me and give it a try. i ll come back with the results. thanks for the answer.

edit: can you explain me from which menu I can NAT all ip range to wlan1? thanks
 
User avatar
JohnTRIVOLTA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 208
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2016 2:05 pm
Location: BG/Sofia

Re: Mikrotik hAP lite As Wifi Extender with different SSID and WPA

Tue Jun 05, 2018 8:59 pm

whoops. well if you are in a hurry and a bit dumb that's what happens :D . I edited the post. if you can so too. though I 'll change it now. Ok I 'll try what u suggested me and give it a try. i ll come back with the results. thanks for the answer.

edit: can you explain me from which menu I can NAT all ip range to wlan1? thanks
See this video tutorial - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XMLaPFEGp0M&t=8s
 
ethos
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2018 4:22 pm

Re: Mikrotik hAP lite As Wifi Extender with different SSID and WPA

Sat Jun 09, 2018 1:39 am

ok i've managed to setup it and i got it working. my Router is on 192.168.1.1 and my mikrotik now extends the wifi with different SSID name and password with an ip address of 192.168.0.1 and got interet. Now i run into another problem and i dont know what to do. I've connected my dvr on mikrotik and i want to access if from outside of the network. Problem is i dsrnat my wan ip to dvr's ip in mikrotik but i can only access it from inside the lan network. Not outside. Do i have to port forward from my Main router something ? And if yes then what will be that? Thanks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests