Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Spartacus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 6:38 pm

resolve Clients with Static IPs with its FQDN

Tue Jun 19, 2018 11:47 am

Hi,
I have clients in my local network with static IPs but I cannot ping them with its FQDN. How can I enter the static address of my client to the RB in order to resolve the DNS name?
I tried to enter the name under DNS->static with its IP, but it doesnßt work. Has anyone an idea what I have to do in addition?
Christian
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1127
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: resolve Clients with Static IPs with its FQDN

Tue Jun 19, 2018 12:02 pm

What RouterOS are you using? It should work fine with no problems....
/ip dns static
add address=8.8.8.8 name=mikrotik.forum.internet
[me@Mikrotik] > ping mikrotik.forum.internet
SEQ HOST SIZE TTL TIME STATUS
0 8.8.8.8 56 59 18ms
1 8.8.8.8 56 59 17ms
2 8.8.8.8 56 59 17ms
sent=3 received=3 packet-loss=0% min-rtt=17ms avg-rtt=17ms max-rtt=18ms
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
Spartacus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 6:38 pm

Re: resolve Clients with Static IPs with its FQDN

Tue Jun 19, 2018 12:22 pm

Hi,
I am using 6.42.3.
I wanted to resolve internal clients, not external addresses.

e.g.
client static IP: 192.168.1.7
client name: officePC

If I ping officePC I will get now answer.
/ip dns static 
add address=192.168.1.7 name=officePC
This does not work for me

BTW: Clients with DHCP are resolved correctly
Christian
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1127
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: resolve Clients with Static IPs with its FQDN

Tue Jun 19, 2018 1:20 pm

Extremely odd. The router should be able to resolve fine, I wondered if it was because the domain name was not something.something but even as one lower case term routeros should resolve it.
dnstest.PNG
Cannot think why it would not lookup from itself first. Maybe reboot?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
Spartacus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2018 6:38 pm

SOLVED: Re: resolve Clients with Static IPs with its FQDN

Tue Jun 19, 2018 1:27 pm

Hi Steveocee,
thanks a lot, the reboot was the solution!
How do we say in German: "Reboot tut gut!" :-)

Christian

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: maxb, tiktim and 46 guests