Community discussions

 
blackmetal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 9:01 am

bridge filter reduce performacne on crs 326 ?

Fri Jun 29, 2018 4:36 pm

Hello,
i have a mikrotik crs 326 so i want add 4-6 filter rules if i use bridge filter rules i should except ethernet result as show on https://mikrotik.com/product/CRS326-24G-2SplusRM ?
thanks
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: bridge filter reduce performacne on crs 326 ?

Fri Jun 29, 2018 6:22 pm

Once you start running bridge filters you stop switching through hardware and switch through the CPU so numbers will drastically reduce.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
blackmetal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 9:01 am

Re: bridge filter reduce performacne on crs 326 ?

Fri Jun 29, 2018 6:32 pm

hi,
i have following options enabled :
1. bridge enabled with no filters
2. no ip firewall rules
3. just create some switch rules
4. snmp enabled
so in this case hardware switching works with no problem ?


also i have these rules in my switching tab :
0 switch=switch1 ports=Eth2->VPS-KVM1 src-address=1.2.3.4/32 copy-to-cpu=yes redirect-to-cpu=no mirror=no

1 switch=switch1 ports=Eth2->VPS-KVM1 src-address=1.2.3.4/32 copy-to-cpu=yes redirect-to-cpu=no mirror=no

2 switch=switch1 ports=Eth2->VPS-KVM1 copy-to-cpu=no redirect-to-cpu=no mirror=no new-dst-ports=""

because i need to limit ether2 for specific ips, in this cause with above rules in switching do i have hardware switching ?
thanks
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: bridge filter reduce performacne on crs 326 ?

Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:00 pm

bridge filters make you loose a lot of performance

switch rules dont

switch rules run by hardware at wire speed without CPU usage


i dont think you need to configure redirect to CPU action to allow packets from cpu

" A rule without any action parameters is a rule to accept the packet. "
Last edited by chechito on Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
blackmetal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 9:01 am

Re: bridge filter reduce performacne on crs 326 ?

Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:02 pm

ok understood,
other features like snmp or bonding or such feature does not cause loose performacne?
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: bridge filter reduce performacne on crs 326 ?

Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:06 pm

snmp uses CPU but only for management purposes, dont affect your traffic performance

CRS 3xx supports bonding by hardware, check this info

https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:C ... es#Bonding
 
blackmetal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 9:01 am

Re: bridge filter reduce performacne on crs 326 ?

Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:29 pm

ok last question is if i use scripts with scheduler that run script every 10 or 15 seconds (that script only check pps on each interface and shutdown them for 2m if they have more than X pps) is it cause high cpu usages or not ?
thanks
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: bridge filter reduce performacne on crs 326 ?

Fri Jun 29, 2018 10:22 pm

ok last question is if i use scripts with scheduler that run script every 10 or 15 seconds (that script only check pps on each interface and shutdown them for 2m if they have more than X pps) is it cause high cpu usages or not ?
thanks
complex scripts who take minutes, hours running consume high % of cpu while running, simple scripts generate unnoticeable cpu usage

in case of switch high cpu usage will not ralentize traffic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests