Page 1 of 1

HAP AC in AP mode, howto set dns/gateway?

Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2018 11:37 pm
by kirkt
I have my HAP AC connected via one of the LAN ports to my LAN/modem.

The HAP AC has a fixed IP inside my LAN. My modem is now the DHCP server on my LAN.

All wifi clients connect to the net/LAN without any problem in this setup.

But I can't check for new updates of the HAP AP like this :(

The HAP AP only got a LAN IP now but no gateway and no dns server configured.

How can I configure DNS/Gateway without messing up my current setup?

Re: HAP AC in AP mode, howto set dns/gateway?  [SOLVED]

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 12:45 am
by diddie17
Without seeing your config, it's difficult to say for sure, but I suspect you just need to add a route

/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=192.168.0.1

Re: HAP AC in AP mode, howto set dns/gateway?

Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2018 11:14 am
by kirkt
Without seeing your config, it's difficult to say for sure, but I suspect you just need to add a route

/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=192.168.0.1
That fixed it.

After that I only needed to set DNS in: /ip dns, and now I can check for RouterOS updates.

Thanks! :D