Community discussions

 
vikmanis
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2016 12:40 pm

Can't access gateway from router

Wed Aug 08, 2018 11:26 pm

Hallo everybody!

Situation as follows - I can access internet directly from my laptop but if I setup my Mikrotik with exactly the same settings as laptop (including mac) using Quick Setup the connection is broken. I can't ping gateway. What could be wrong?

Thanks in advance!
 
diddie17
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:53 pm
Location: UK

Re: Can't access gateway from router

Wed Aug 08, 2018 11:56 pm

There's not enough information in your question to form a view, but I'm guessing it's not your main internet router as then the Mikrotik would be the gateway and then at a wild guess, maybe the router might need a route to the gateway. The laptop will probably get a gatway from the DHCP and will then add a dynamic route. If it's not the main internet router then you will need to add one manually on the Mikrotik.

Use the following substituting the gateway IP address for your network.

/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=192.168.0.1
 
vikmanis
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2016 12:40 pm

Re: Can't access gateway from router

Thu Aug 09, 2018 12:36 am

Mikrotik is my main router. The gateway I can't ping from routers interface is the one from ISP.
 
User avatar
AminYounessi
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:39 am

Re: Can't access gateway from router

Wed Aug 15, 2018 2:03 pm

Hallo everybody!

Situation as follows - I can access internet directly from my laptop but if I setup my Mikrotik with exactly the same settings as laptop (including mac) using Quick Setup the connection is broken. I can't ping gateway. What could be wrong?

Thanks in advance!
Hi,

I think your scenario is like this:
Modem<--->Router<--->Your network
So the simplest way is to set your modem(if you use a modem like adsl modem) to bridge mode and if you have an pppoe connection to your isp, you just need to set pppoe-client with "add default route" on your router wan-interface(that interface to the modem) then set DNS server and finally create a source-nat for the clients.

Best regards,

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests