Community discussions

 
tonyirl
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:39 pm

Can't ping radio on LAN from radio on WAN side

Thu Aug 09, 2018 1:00 am

Hi Everyone,
From the diagram I am having trouble monitoring radios on the LAN side of 192.168.30.1 ( ie 10.10.25.12). Air control can monitor everything up to this point.
Ether 5 is set to WAN, Ether 1 is set to LAN, I am trying to get both talking and open ports needed for monitoring in air control (eg 10001). I cannot ping from 10.10.25.12 to 10.10.25.3, times out. I can see the 3 radios if i go into /IP/Neighbors on 192.168.30.1 .Hope someone out there can help or give me some direction. Thanks
Image
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: Can't ping radio on LAN from radio on WAN side

Thu Aug 09, 2018 2:32 am

I find it easy to believe that it does not work. You are mixing up your subnets. You are trying to get a 10.10.25.x device to talk on a router that has a port on the 192.168.10.x subnet. Can't get there. Now if you were to use very small subnets, and give the router an additional address on the WAN port that includes subnet of the address for the MW radio, you could do it (but you have not given us any of the required details).
Maybe start with asking why you are trying to use different subnets (there are some legit reasons.).
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
tonyirl
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:39 pm

Re: Can't ping radio on LAN from radio on WAN side

Fri Aug 10, 2018 2:09 am

Jim (k8ccc), thanks for your reply.
The only reason I used two different subnets was to keep all the radios (10.10.25.xx) seperate from the DHCP given out by the two routers (192.168.10.xx) and (192.168.30.xx) respectively. The monitoring worked well when I only had the one router (10.1), but then I added the 2nd router (30.1) with additional WANS and lost monitoring the radios behind 30.1

When you say to use a smaller subnet, if I change all the radio addresses to eg.192.168.10.xx will I be able to monitor the radios behind router 192.168.30.1 or do I still need to link up the WAN and LAN ports on 192.168.30.1? If you need any further details please let me know, thanks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 10 guests