Community discussions

 
MicrotikUser
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:42 am

No internet

Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:50 am

Hello,recently i purchased a RB951Ui-2nD haP series device and when i plug the router into my modem it seems that RouterOS cant get an address from the modem. To test this i attached the MicroTik device to an existing router, and it both reserved an address and i was able to access the internet. Anyone have any ideas?, it seems to work, but not when connected directly to the modem.
 
2frogs
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 540
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:38 am

Re: No internet

Tue Aug 21, 2018 3:41 pm

Does your modem hand out DHCP or did you forget to setup a PPPoE-Client on the Mikrotik?
 
proximus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 1:46 pm

Re: No internet  [SOLVED]

Tue Aug 21, 2018 3:43 pm

This a cable modem? When you change the attached device, you need to either clone the MAC from the current one, or just reboot the modem.
 
MicrotikUser
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:42 am

Re: No internet

Wed Aug 22, 2018 8:38 pm

Does your modem hand out DHCP or did you forget to setup a PPPoE-Client on the Mikrotik?
Yes i believe so, i did manage to fix the problem by unplugging the modem. Not sure why a modem would require MAC addresses to match but it does.
 
MicrotikUser
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:42 am

Re: No internet

Wed Aug 22, 2018 8:38 pm

This a cable modem? When you change the attached device, you need to either clone the MAC from the current one, or just reboot the modem.
Yes, this was the problem, thanks.
 
proximus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 1:46 pm

Re: No internet

Wed Aug 22, 2018 10:11 pm

Does your modem hand out DHCP or did you forget to setup a PPPoE-Client on the Mikrotik?
Yes i believe so, i did manage to fix the problem by unplugging the modem. Not sure why a modem would require MAC addresses to match but it does.
So the cable companies can charge you for additional IP addresses.
The modem will only allow the first MAC address seen to get an IP address. It doesn't matter what it is .. just the first. That's why a new device with a different MAC requires a modem reboot, to clear out the old one. Or, if you clone, then the new device looks just like the old one ... and no modem reboot is required.
 
MicrotikUser
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:42 am

Re: No internet

Wed Aug 22, 2018 10:51 pm

Does your modem hand out DHCP or did you forget to setup a PPPoE-Client on the Mikrotik?
Yes i believe so, i did manage to fix the problem by unplugging the modem. Not sure why a modem would require MAC addresses to match but it does.
So the cable companies can charge you for additional IP addresses.
The modem will only allow the first MAC address seen to get an IP address. It doesn't matter what it is .. just the first. That's why a new device with a different MAC requires a modem reboot, to clear out the old one. Or, if you clone, then the new device looks just like the old one ... and no modem reboot is required.
Wow, i didn't know that; that's shady. Recently i upgraded my internet and they gave us a new modem the last modem did not do this.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests