Community discussions

 
lambaldi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:30 am

wAP ac as bridge mode

Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:46 am

I have CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+ and wAP ac (for wireless).
Most of settings are by default. CCR1009 gateway is 192.168.0.1 and wAP ac gateway is 192.168.88.1.

Question 1:
how can I get ip address(same gateway "192.168.0.1") from CCR1009 when I connect to wireless?
wAP ac setting is "Home AP Dual" mode.

Question 2:
I have printer which support wifi connection. I set ip address for printer using wireless (192.168.88.xx).
My PC connected from CCR1009 and ip address is 192.168.0.xx (different gateway).
When I install printer driver, it couldn't detect printer (I think because of different gateway).

How can I connect wireless printer in this situation?

Thanks so much
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 592
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: wAP ac as bridge mode

Thu Aug 23, 2018 12:19 pm

So what's the question?
Just configure wAP as a bridge and everything in you local network will get addresses from CCR.
 
lambaldi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:30 am

Re: wAP ac as bridge mode

Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:33 pm

I need to use 2GHz and 5GHz both wifi.
Quickset have CPE, PTP Bridge AP, PTP Bridge CPE, WISP AP, Home AP Dual, and CAP.
Only Home AP Dual has 2GHz and 5GHz.
My wAP ac get ip 192.168.0.200 from CCR1009.
I unchecked DHCP server and unchecked NAT setting and I can't connect to internet.
My notebook still get ip address from 192.168.88.xx range, not from CCR1009 (192.168.0.xx).

What am I missing?
I attached my quickset configuration

-- My full configuration --
# aug/24/2018 00:04:10 by RouterOS 6.42.6
# software id =
#
# model = RouterBOARD wAP G-5HacT2HnD
# serial number =
/interface bridge
add comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=\
20/40/80mhz-Ceee disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto mode=\
ap-bridge ssid=sweethome wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk mode=\
dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa-pre-shared-key= \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk eap-methods="" \
management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=home \
supplicant-identity="" wpa-pre-shared-key= wpa2-pre-shared-key=\
1234567890
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce \
disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge \
security-profile=home ssid=mollyhome wireless-protocol=802.11
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge name=defconf
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan2
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=ether1 list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment=defconf interface=wlan2 network=\
192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=\
ether1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
"defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" \
in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" \
ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" \
ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
"defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=\
established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
"defconf: drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" \
ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Asia/Seoul
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=no
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 592
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: wAP ac as bridge mode  [SOLVED]

Thu Aug 23, 2018 8:21 pm

The best (but maybe not the easiest) way is to remove all config and write it from scratch.

If you want to stick to QuickSet...
Well, you can't do it all with QuickSet only, but the closest you can get is WISP AP mode.
screen1.jpg
The only thing you will need to add manually - are settings for the second radio.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 592
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: wAP ac as bridge mode

Thu Aug 23, 2018 8:28 pm

Little correction: it's better to set to Channel Width to "20/40/80Mhz XXXX", as you are using "auto" channel.
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 592
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: wAP ac as bridge mode

Thu Aug 23, 2018 8:33 pm

After that just make another export and I'll help you to add 2.4Ghz radio.
 
lambaldi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:30 am

Re: wAP ac as bridge mode

Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:47 am

Thanks for your help.
I changed your settings by instruction.
Here is my configuration. I don't know why wireless setting already exist 2ghz band.
Anyway, my phone and laptop can't connect to 5ghz wireless after change settings.
I can only connect 2ghz band right now.
What am I wrong?

/interface bridge
add comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=\
20/40/80mhz-XXXX disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto mode=\
ap-bridge ssid=sweethome wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk mode=dynamic-keys \
supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa-pre-shared-key=password \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=password
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk eap-methods="" \
management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=home \
supplicant-identity="" wpa-pre-shared-key=password wpa2-pre-shared-key=\
password
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce \
disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge \
security-profile=home ssid=mollyhome wireless-protocol=802.11
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=0.0.0.1-0.0.0.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge name=defconf
/interface bridge filter
add action=drop chain=input dst-port=68 in-interface=ether1 ip-protocol=udp \
mac-protocol=ip
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan2
add bridge=bridge interface=ether1
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=ether1 list=WAN
add interface=wlan2 list=LAN
add interface=wlan1 list=LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment=defconf disabled=yes interface=wlan2 \
network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=\
bridge
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=0.0.0.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=0.0.0.0 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" \
ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" \
ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
"defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=\
established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
"defconf: drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" \
ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
/ip upnp interfaces
add interface=bridge type=internal
add interface=ether1 type=external
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Asia/Seoul
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=no
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 592
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: wAP ac as bridge mode

Sat Aug 25, 2018 11:53 am

Try changing "Channel width" for 5Ghz back to "20/40/80mhz-Ceee".
Can be, that your devices don't like the XXXX setting.

Apart from that I see many parts from previous config, that are still present, but not needed anymore.
They are not actually active, but It's better to delete or modify them.
  1. Interfaces --> Interface Lists: move ether1 to list LAN
  2. IP --> DHCP Server: delete existing DHCP server entry and network entry
  3. IP --> Pool: delete entry
  4. Bridge --> Filters: remove the only entry
  5. IP --> DNS: uncheck "Allow remote requests" and remove the only entry in "Static"
  6. IP --> Firewall --> Filter: delete all entries.
  7. IP --> Firewall --> NAT: delete entry.
  8. IP --> uPNP: uncheck "Enable".
 
lambaldi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:30 am

Re: wAP ac as bridge mode

Sat Aug 25, 2018 2:05 pm

Thanks very much. it works now.

Here is my final script. Let me know if I need other settings.

/interface bridge
add comment=defconf name=bridge
add name=bridge1
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk mode=dynamic-keys \
supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa-pre-shared-key=password \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=password
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" management-protection=allowed \
mode=dynamic-keys name=home supplicant-identity="" wpa-pre-shared-key=\
password wpa2-pre-shared-key=password
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce \
disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge \
security-profile=home ssid=mollyhome wireless-protocol=802.11
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-Ceee \
disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge \
security-profile=home ssid=sweethome wireless-protocol=802.11
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 comment=defconf interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge1 comment=defconf interface=wlan2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=ether1 list=WAN
add interface=wlan2 list=LAN
add interface=wlan1 list=LAN
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=\
bridge1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=0.0.0.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=0.0.0.0 netmask=24
/ip ipsec policy
set 0 disabled=yes
/ip upnp interfaces
add interface=bridge1 type=internal
add interface=ether1 type=external
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Asia/Seoul
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=no
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 592
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: wAP ac as bridge mode

Sat Aug 25, 2018 2:48 pm

Almost everything is done right.
The only things.
1) Go to "Bridge", tab "Bridge" - here you can delete the bridge named "bridge" as you don't use it anymore, leave only bridge1.
2) Then "Bridge", tab "Port" - delete LAN, leave wlan1, wlan2 and ether1.
3) And the last, go to "Interfaces", tab "Interface List" - delete all 3 entries and create one for list LAN and interface bridge1.
 
lambaldi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 6:30 am

Re: wAP ac as bridge mode

Sun Aug 26, 2018 5:53 am

Thanks very much.
Here is scripts as your instruction.

/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk mode=dynamic-keys \
supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa-pre-shared-key=password \
wpa2-pre-shared-key=password
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" management-protection=allowed \
mode=dynamic-keys name=home supplicant-identity="" wpa-pre-shared-key=\
password wpa2-pre-shared-key=password
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce \
disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge \
security-profile=home ssid=mollyhome wireless-protocol=802.11
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-Ceee \
disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge \
security-profile=home ssid=sweethome wireless-protocol=802.11
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 comment=defconf interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge1 comment=defconf interface=wlan2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
/interface list member
add interface=bridge1 list=LAN
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=\
bridge1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=0.0.0.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=0.0.0.0 netmask=24
/ip ipsec policy
set 0 disabled=yes
/ip upnp interfaces
add interface=bridge1 type=internal
add interface=ether1 type=external
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Asia/Seoul
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=no
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 592
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: wAP ac as bridge mode

Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:50 am

Looks ok!
You are welcome :)
 
erlinden
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: wAP ac as bridge mode

Wed Aug 29, 2018 10:25 am

Great help here...just one thing (and it might be my preference...) that I want to share:

- Never use auto channel, just do a proper WiFi scan and select the best channels
- On the 2G radio choose either channel 1, 6 or 11. Never use 20/40mhz-Ce! Choose 20mhz.
 
User avatar
Shefartech
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 9:21 am

Re: wAP ac as bridge mode

Sun Apr 28, 2019 1:30 pm

xvo You are a star!
The script will work perfectfly for me.
I have a Mikrotik router connected to the internet with a static IP and is also a DHCP server.
I want to set up 16 WAP ac around a large area.
I want each WAP to have a static IP (easier to manage/maintain)
I want the WAP clients to obtain IP from the DHCP server on the router. Or is it better the WAP to issue an IP?
Thank you in anticipation
 
eboaz
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 5:10 pm

Re: wAP ac as bridge mode

Fri May 03, 2019 10:05 pm

I'll start by saying, I'm a noob and bought my first MikroTik device to get my feet wet. WAP AC (RouterBOARD wAP G-5HacT2HnD)
I learned quickly that it didn't function as I had hoped out of the box and correctly having my Netgear Cable modem / router perform the DHCP, wasn't just clicking a couple buttons. I wan't to thank you all for the great information in this forum. I plan on buying more MikroTik devices and playing more. I'm looking for advice and tips on getting the best performance out of the WAP AC as a simple Dual Band Bridge AP. Currently, I am doing just that and I believe I have it quite generic where I can plug it into any DHCP network. I'm exporting the config for review and looking for pointers. I think I will purchase another and possibly a couple different devices for mesh projects.

> export hide-sensitive
# may/03/2019 15:02:17 by RouterOS 6.44.3
# software id = A26U-QNPV
#
# model = RouterBOARD wAP G-5HacT2HnD
# serial number = 7DF5083B4C69
/interface bridge
add name=local_bridge
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce \
country="united states" disabled=no mode=ap-bridge ssid=XxXxWAP_2.4Ghz \
wireless-protocol=802.11
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=5ghz-n/ac channel-width=20/40/80mhz-Ceee \
country="united states" disabled=no frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge ssid=\
XxXxWAP_5Ghz wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk mode=dynamic-keys \
supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/interface bridge port
add bridge=local_bridge interface=ether1
add bridge=local_bridge interface=wlan1
add bridge=local_bridge interface=wlan2
/interface list member
add interface=ether1 list=WAN
add interface=wlan2 list=LAN
add interface=wlan1 list=LAN
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=local_bridge
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/New_York

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 52 guests