Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
kd7vea
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:52 pm

VPN only lets me access my router from internal IP

Thu Sep 06, 2018 8:54 pm

I have installed a new RB-3011 and I am having an issue with my VPN and just want to be sure I understand it correctly. If I connect to my network through the VPN, I can only access my Router at 192.168.1.1, I cant ping other devices, or browse to the web servers on my network. could this be a setting in my firewall, or is the VPN connection not even effected by the Firewall. I'm just not completely sure of where to look next, but I don't want to keep checking for other issues if the problem may be in the Firewall. I have set up a few VPNs on different Mikrotik routers, and they have always worked, so I'm not sure what I missed.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6337
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: VPN only lets me access my router from internal IP

Thu Sep 06, 2018 9:02 pm

You have not included your configuration so it is impossible to tell.
However, there is no difference in behaviour of different MikroTik router models configured the same way.
A configuration you have made on other routers must work in your new RB3011 as well!
So there must be some mistake... we all know that tiny mistakes are easy to make and can be hard to locate.
 
kd7vea
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:52 pm

Re: VPN only lets me access my router from internal IP

Thu Sep 06, 2018 10:54 pm

Sorry, I meant to post the config and got sidetracked. here is my config.
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=B8:69:F4:0A:F2:DB auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name="Home dhcp" ranges=192.168.1.100-192.168.1.200
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool="Home dhcp" disabled=no interface=bridge name=defconf
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether7
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether9
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp1
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=ether1 list=WAN
/interface sstp-server server
set authentication=mschap2 certificate=CA enabled=yes
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether2 network=192.168.1.0
add address=160.7.249.40/24 interface=ether1 network=160.7.249.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid interface=ether1
/ip dhcp-server lease
add address=192.168.1.11 comment="West Mountain PTP Link Mountain Side" mac-address=78:8A:20:32:2D:D9
add address=192.168.1.10 comment="Link to West Mountain Home Side" mac-address=78:8A:20:32:29:09
add address=192.168.1.2 always-broadcast=yes comment="ProCurve 3500" mac-address=00:1F:FE:9D:A8:80
add address=192.168.1.3 comment="UTMesh Web Server" mac-address=00:15:17:28:16:7B
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.1.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.1.1 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=160.7.240.20,160.7.240.4
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.2.1 name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=input dst-address=160.7.249.40 dst-port=443 protocol=tcp
add action=accept chain=input dst-address=160.7.249.40 dst-port=80 protocol=tcp src-address=67.199.160.0/24
add action=accept chain=input dst-port=500 protocol=udp
add action=accept chain=input dst-address=160.7.249.40 dst-port=80 protocol=tcp src-address=160.7.240.0/24
add action=accept chain=input comment="Mikrotik Web interface" dst-address=160.7.249.40 dst-port=88 protocol=tcp
add action=drop chain=input comment="Drop all from WAN" in-interface=ether1
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-nat-state=dstnat connection-state=established,related in-interface=ether1
add action=drop chain=forward comment="Drop Invalid" connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="Drop all from Wa\\AN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface=ether1
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat comment="Mesh Map Port Forward" dst-address=160.7.249.40 dst-port=82 protocol=tcp to-addresses=192.168.1.123
add action=accept chain=srcnat
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-address=160.7.249.40 dst-port=80 in-interface=ether1 protocol=tcp to-addresses=192.168.1.3
add action=src-nat chain=srcnat out-interface=ether1 src-address=192.168.1.3 to-addresses=160.7.249.40
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=160.7.249.1
/ip service
set www port=88
/lcd
set backlight-timeout=never default-screen=stats
/ppp secret
add local-address=192.168.1.1 name=kd7vea remote-address=192.168.1.5 service=sstp
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/Denver
/system identity
set name="MikroTik RB3011"
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=no
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
 
szt
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 9:43 pm
Location: Olomouc, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: VPN only lets me access my router from internal IP

Thu Sep 06, 2018 11:52 pm

Do you have proxy-arp enabled on your "bridge" interface?

Hint: google "mikrotik sstp vpn proxy-arp"

And please have a look at viewtopic.php?t=114422 and search for "proxy-arp" string on that page.

BTW, your ether2 is member of "bridge" bridge.
/interface bridge port
 add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2
So it is better to refer to bridge instead of ether2 in your config, so please consider replacing
/ip address
 add address=192.168.1.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether2 network=192.168.1.0
by
/ip address
 add address=192.168.1.1/24 comment=defconf interface=bridge network=192.168.1.0
 
kd7vea
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:52 pm

Re: VPN only lets me access my router from internal IP

Fri Sep 07, 2018 12:33 am

Thanks for the tip on Proxy-ARP, That was it, I totally forgot about Proxy-ARP, ARP was enabled, so I changed it and now its working as it should. (I got a little too confident in my ability to set up the router and went from memory instead of My notes.
As for the interface 2 instead of bridge, this is still a very early config, I have barely scratched the surface of what I wil be setting up and I have a separate long range wireless connection that wil be added in and a few VLAN networks, so some of the interface ports will be utilized for different networks in the near future, so my understanding is that I would want to specify the port and not the default bridge. If I am wrong in my thinking, I would love to hear of the correct way to configure it.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6337
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: VPN only lets me access my router from internal IP

Fri Sep 07, 2018 10:57 am

You can also use a config without proxy arp when you put the VPN into a different subnet than the LAN.
E.g. use 192.168.2.x/24 for VPN addresses (a separate pool).
Then the systems on the LAN will recognize the IP to be outside the subnet so they send it to the router and the router will properly route the VPN traffic.
In some special cases it may not work (software assuming a single network or granting additional privileges only to systems on the local network), but usually there is no problem at all.

But as said before, it is often a small detail that messes things up :-)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 108 guests