Community discussions

 
afutter
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:00 pm

BGP Route not used on router

Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:09 pm

So very strange and I am sure I missed something!

I have a static route that is published to a BGP peer using the "Redistribute Static" setting as on this VLAN they only require this single route. On other VLANS, the route is advertised using a combination of Static and connected routes. The Peers receive the routes and send the traffic for this host to my interface however the Mikrotek router itself will not route traffic to this host via this route!

I am sure this si something really stupid - it routes all the other traffic correctly - just this one issue. In fact using the Traceroute tool, I see that the router tries to send the traffic to each of the VLANs that the route is advertised to, but not to the gateway defined in the static route entry.

Any help is appreciated.
 
User avatar
IPANetEngineer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1053
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Jackson, MS, USA
Contact:

Re: BGP Route not used on router

Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:37 pm

Can you post your config minus sensitive information?
export compact hide-sensitive 
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
 
afutter
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:00 pm

Re: BGP Route not used on router

Tue Oct 02, 2018 8:27 am

I notice in the config below that the default route is showing twice, yet on the routing table it only shows once in the UI and winbox - both for the default and the static - could that be the issue?

/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] disabled=yes name="Firewall Port 8" speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] name="Internet ER Port 3" speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=sfp1 ] advertise=10M-full,100M-full,1000M-full name="Openserve IPC SPF"
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] disabled=yes speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] disabled=yes speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] disabled=yes speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] disabled=yes speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] disabled=yes speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] disabled=yes speed=100Mbps
/interface vlan
add interface="Openserve IPC SPF" name="Openserve 500" vlan-id=500
add interface="Openserve IPC SPF" name="Openserve 501" vlan-id=501
add interface="Openserve IPC SPF" name="Openserve 502" vlan-id=502
/interface list
add exclude=dynamic name=discover
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/routing bgp instance
add as=123 client-to-client-reflection=no name="Openserve Auth Vlan 500" redistribute-static=yes router-id=102.X.X.2
add as=123 client-to-client-reflection=no name=bgp2 redistribute-connected=yes redistribute-static=yes router-id=102.X.X.6
add as=123 client-to-client-reflection=no name=bgp3 redistribute-connected=yes redistribute-static=yes router-id=102.X.X.10
/snmp community
set [ find default=yes ] addresses=0.0.0.0/0
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=discover
/interface list member
add interface="Openserve IPC SPF" list=discover
add interface=ether2 list=discover
add interface=ether3 list=discover
add interface=ether4 list=discover
add interface="Firewall Port 8" list=discover
add interface="Internet ER Port 3" list=discover
add interface=ether8 list=discover
add interface="Openserve 500" list=discover
add interface="Openserve 501" list=discover
add interface="Openserve 502" list=discover
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment=defconf disabled=yes interface=ether1 network=192.168.88.0
add address=102.X.X.2/30 comment="Openserve 500 Vlan" interface="Openserve 500" network=102.X.X.0
add address=102.X.X.6/30 comment="Openserve 501" interface="Openserve 501" network=102.X.X.4
add address=102.X.X.10/30 comment="Openserve 502" interface="Openserve 502" network=102.X.X.8
add address=102.X.X.14/30 comment=Router interface="Internet ER Port 3" network=102.X.X.12
add address=102.X.Y.9/30 comment=Fortigate disabled=yes interface="Firewall Port 8" network=102.X.Y.8
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment=defconf disabled=yes interface=ether1 network=192.168.88.0
add address=102.X.Y.9/30 comment=Fortigate disabled=yes interface="Firewall Port 8" network=102.X.Y.8
/ip dns
set servers=8.8.8.8,168.210.2.2
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat disabled=yes out-interface=ether1
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat disabled=yes out-interface=ether1
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=102.X.X.13
add distance=1 gateway=102.X.X.13
add distance=1 dst-address=102.X.Y.5/32 gateway="Internet ER Port 3" scope=10
add distance=1 dst-address=102.X.Y.5/32 gateway="Internet ER Port 3" scope=10
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
set www-ssl disabled=no
/routing bgp peer
add instance="Openserve Auth Vlan 500" name="Openserve Authentication" remote-address=102.X.X.1 remote-as=456 ttl=default
add default-originate=always instance=bgp2 name="Openserve Uplink" remote-address=102.X.X.5 remote-as=456 ttl=default
add default-originate=always instance=bgp3 name="Openserve Downlink" remote-address=102.X.X.9 remote-as=456 ttl=default
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Indian/Mauritius
/system routerboard settings
set silent-boot=no
/tool sniffer
set filter-interface="Openserve 500"
 
afutter
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:00 pm

Re: BGP Route not used on router

Tue Oct 02, 2018 3:12 pm

Looks like I sorted this out by removing the static route and then re-adding it with an IP for the Gateway and not the interface as the gateway.

Thanks for the assistance

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests