Page 1 of 1

PPTP over PPPoE trouble

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 5:55 pm
by isacalmeida
Hello, I'm having trouble using PPTP over PPPoE. My version is 6.43.2 [stable]
When I dial to use default route, mikrotik creates an automatic route to the IP of the PPtP server, with the server's own IP gateway. In this case, this route has unreachable status.

Routes:
Image

Interfaces:
Image

PPP:
Image
Someone can help?

Re: PPTP over PPPoE trouble

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:38 pm
by Chupaka
Help with what? What's the problem? You have static route for the same destination - that's why one of those routes must be inactive :)

Tx and Rx traffic on your screenshot doesn't say anything useful.

Re: PPTP over PPPoE trouble

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:49 pm
by sindy
I'd say help with understanding the philosophy. If you set up any kind of tunnel connection over any other kind of connection and want the tunnel to become a default route, you have to create an exception for the tunnel packets themselves, towards the destination of the tunnel. So the distance parameter of the default route via PPTP must have a lower value than the one of the default route via PPPoE, and there must be a /32 route to the PPTP server via PPPoE. A route with more precise match (longer mask of dst-address) always wins over all routes with a less precise match (shorter mask of dst-address), so even while the PPTP is up, its transport packets will continue to be sent via PPPoE.

Re: PPTP over PPPoE trouble

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 9:30 pm
by isacalmeida
Help with what? What's the problem? You have static route for the same destination - that's why one of those routes must be inactive :)

Tx and Rx traffic on your screenshot doesn't say anything useful.

525/5000
Sorry.
The problem would be that when PPtP creates the routes dynamically and the communication with the internet is through PPPoE, an incorrect route is created for the IP of the PPtP server. So communication through PPtP does not happen. It is as if the PPtP client did not find a connection to assign this dynamic route to the PPtP server IP.

The static route to the IP of the PPtP server was added in the routing table to work around the problem. But before performing the upgrade, it was not necessary due to the fact that there is no such problem.

Image

Below is the print of the routing table in version 6.39.2 [stable] of an RB, which is working correctly.

Image

In this version 6.43.2 does not work correctly.

Thank you for your attention.

Re: PPTP over PPPoE trouble

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 2:41 pm
by Chupaka
Please show the situation without your workaround. You show us working config and say "in other conditions it doesn't work" - that's bad practice.

What's Remote Address of your PPTP Client?

Re: PPTP over PPPoE trouble

Posted: Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:55 pm
by isacalmeida
Please show the situation without your workaround. You show us working config and say "in other conditions it doesn't work" - that's bad practice.

What's Remote Address of your PPTP Client?
The remote address is 10.255.19.2.

Thanks for your help.

Re: PPTP over PPPoE trouble

Posted: Fri Oct 05, 2018 1:41 pm
by Chupaka
So, where's the screenshot without your "workaround"?..